ATP St. Petersburg Draw (Men's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The St. Petersburg Discussion!


Share This...


St. Petersburg Event Details:

2005-10-24Carpet
IndoorSt. Petersburg, Russia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the St. Petersburg draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FThomas Johansson (2) (SWE)Nicolas Kiefer (5) (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFNicolas Kiefer (5) (GER)Robin Vik (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFThomas Johansson (2) (SWE)Fernando Verdasco (8) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFNicolas Kiefer (5) (GER)Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFRobin Vik (CZE)Mikhail Youzhny (4) (RUS)1-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFFernando Verdasco (8) (ESP)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFThomas Johansson (2) (SWE)Greg Rusedski (7) (GBR)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nicolas Kiefer (5) (GER)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Mikhail Youzhny (4) (RUS)Cyril Saulnier (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Robin Vik (CZE)Florent Serra (FRA)7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Fernando Verdasco (8) (ESP)Juan Monaco (ARG)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)Sergiy Stakhovsky (Q) (UKR)6-7(5) 7-6(2) 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (7) (GBR)Kevin Kim (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Thomas Johansson (2) (SWE)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nikolay Davydenko (1) (RUS)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (USA)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)7-6(6) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jurgen Melzer (AUT)Vadim Davletshin (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (5) (GER)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mikhail Youzhny (4) (RUS)Karol Beck (SVK)6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Cyril Saulnier (FRA)Igor Kunitsyn (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Florent Serra (FRA)Jonas Bjorkman (Q) (SWE)6-7(2) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Robin Vik (CZE)Jarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Verdasco (8) (ESP)Mark Philippoussis (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Juan Monaco (ARG)Teimuraz Gabashvili (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sergiy Stakhovsky (Q) (UKR)Alexander Popp (PR) (GER)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)Max Mirnyi (3) (BLR)6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (7) (GBR)Dmitry Tursunov (PR) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kevin Kim (USA)Ivo Minar (CZE)6-1 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Jiri Vanek (Q) (CZE)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (2) (SWE)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJulian Knowle (AUT)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
4-6 7-5 7-5
SFJonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
SFJulian Knowle (AUT)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFJonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Vadim Davletshin (WC) (RUS)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
6-0 6-2
QFThomas Johansson (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Simon Aspelin (4) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
5-7 6-3 7-6(4)
QFJulian Knowle (AUT)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
WO
QFWayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
4-6 6-3 7-6(0)
R16Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
6-1 6-2
R16Vadim Davletshin (WC) (RUS)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-0 6-4
R16Simon Aspelin (4) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Karol Beck (SVK)
Petr Pala (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R16Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Leos Friedl (CZE)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Ivo Minar (CZE)
Jiri Vanek (CZE)
7-6(2) 6-4
R16Julian Knowle (AUT)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Martin Damm (CZE)
3-6 6-3 7-6(6)
R16Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Teimuraz Gabashvili (WC) (RUS)
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
6-3 6-2
R16Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
6-1 7-6(7)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (7) (RUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Jiri Vanek (2) (CZE)Stian Boretti (5) (NOR)6-7(4) 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Teimuraz Gabashvili (3) (RUS)Jan-Frode Andersen (6) (NOR)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Sergiy Stakhovsky (4) (UKR)Leos Friedl (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (7) (RUS)Mikhail Elgin (WC) (RUS)1-6 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Jiri Vanek (2) (CZE)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stian Boretti (5) (NOR)Julian Knowle (AUT)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Teimuraz Gabashvili (3) (RUS)Ivan Syrov (WC) (RUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Jan-Frode Andersen (6) (NOR)Georgi Choukhleb (WC) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sergiy Stakhovsky (4) (UKR)Valery Rudnev (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Leos Friedl (CZE)Pavel Ivanov (8) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jonas Bjorkman (1) (SWE)Bye
Q3Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)Temur Tsvinaria (WC) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mikhail Elgin (WC) (RUS)Jim Thomas (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (7) (RUS)Bye
Q3Jiri Vanek (2) (CZE)Bye
Q3Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)Gregory Muzil (WC) (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Julian Knowle (AUT)Mikhail Lifshits (WC) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Stian Boretti (5) (NOR)Bye
Q3Teimuraz Gabashvili (3) (RUS)Bye
Q3Ivan Syrov (WC) (RUS)Bye
Q3Georgi Choukhleb (WC) (RUS)Bye
Q3Jan-Frode Andersen (6) (NOR)Bye
Q3Sergiy Stakhovsky (4) (UKR)Bye
Q3Valery Rudnev (RUS)Michael Ouvarov (GBR)7-5 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Leos Friedl (CZE)Evgueni Smirnov (RUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Pavel Ivanov (8) (RUS)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP St. Petersburg draw (Men's) 2005?
Who will win St. Petersburg?