ATP Spain 8 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Spain 8 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Spain 8 Masters Event Details:

1996-09-06Clay
OutdoorTorrelavega, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Spain 8 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarat Safin (4) (RUS)Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (8) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFMarat Safin (RUS)Cyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
SFJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)Huib Troost (8) (NLD)6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
QFCyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)Martin Verkerk (7) (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFMarat Safin (4) (RUS)Francisco Fogues-Domenech (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (WC) (ESP)Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (5) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFHuib Troost (NLD)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Cyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)Emil Lenart (GER)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Martin Verkerk (7) (NLD)Tobias Huning (Q) (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Francisco Fogues-Domenech (Q) (ESP)Agustin Banos-Florez (Q) (ESP)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (5) (ESP)Wouter Zoomer (Q) (NLD)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3Q) (ESP)Carlos Martinez-Comet (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Huib Troost (Q) (NLD)Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (8) (ESP)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Cyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)Alfredo Fernandez-Andres (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Emil Lenart (GER)Carlos Navarro ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Tobias Huning (GER)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (Q) (AND)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (7) (NLD)Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Marat Safin (4) (RUS)Juan Giner (ESP)3-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)Feliciano Lopez (WC) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Agustin Banos-Florez (WC) (ESP)Jody Strik (NLD)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Francisco Fogues-Domenech (5) (ESP)Pablo Garcia-Gaitan (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (5) (ESP)Manuel-Angel Sala-Martin De Rueda (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Wouter Zoomer (NLD)Marcos Roy-Girardi (Q) (ESP)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Carlos Martinez-Comet (ESP)Marc Canovas-Martos (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3Q) (ESP)Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (8) (ESP)Javier Garcia-Sintes (LL) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Huib Troost (NLD)Tamas Gyorgy (Q) (HUN)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (ESP)Mateo Fiol-Bibiloni (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)Olaf Knutel (Q) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (ESP)
Huib Troost (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
6-2 6-2
FCarlos Martinez-Comet (4) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)
Emil Lenart (GER)
2-6 6-2 6-3
SFHuib Troost (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
Carlos Martinez-Comet (1) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
6-2 6-1
SFSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (3) (ESP)
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (ESP)
Cyril Buscaglione (2) (FRA)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
6-4 6-4
SFCarlos Martinez-Comet (4) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
Cyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
6-4 6-4
SFTamas Gyorgy (HUN)
Emil Lenart (GER)
Huib Troost (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
6-4 7-5
QFCyril Buscaglione (1) (FRA)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Tobias Huning (GER)
Olaf Knutel (GER)
6-3 5-7 7-5
QFCarlos Martinez-Comet (1) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
Tobias Huning (1) (GER)
Olaf Knutel (GER)
7-5 6-3
QFCarlos Martinez-Comet (4) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (ESP)
6-4 6-7 6-4
QFHuib Troost (4) (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (4) (ESP)
Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)
6-2 6-3
QFSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (ESP)
Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
7-5 6-3
QFTamas Gyorgy (HUN)
Emil Lenart (GER)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (3) (ESP)
Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)
5-7 6-2 6-0
QFCyril Buscaglione (FRA)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)
Emil Lenart (GER)
6-0 6-1
QFHuib Troost (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Carlos Martinez-Comet (1) (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (ESP)
Alfonso Paul-Lopez (ESP)
6-1 6-0
R16Tobias Huning (GER)
Olaf Knutel (GER)
Marat Safin (RUS)
Manuel-Angel Sala-Martin De Rueda (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (4) (ESP)
Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)
Alfredo Fernandez-Andres (ESP)
Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)
6-2 6-1
R16Huib Troost (NLD)
Wouter Zoomer (NLD)
Luis-Alberto Ibanez-Vazquez (WC) (ESP)
Pablo Munoz-Roldan (ESP)
6-0 6-0
R16Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (WC) (ESP)
Juan Giner (ESP)
3-6 6-4 7-6
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (4) (ESP)
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (ESP)
Jose-Manuel Fernandez-Canadas (LL) (ESP)
Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)
6-0 6-4
R16Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)
Emil Lenart (GER)
Alberto Lopez-Morales (ESP)
Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R16Cyril Buscaglione (2) (FRA)
Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)
Marc Canovas-Martos (Q) (ESP)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)
6-0 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Feliciano Lopez (ESP)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Olaf Knutel (1) (GER)Luis-Alberto Ibanez-Vazquez (1) (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q1Tobias Huning (2) (GER)Pedro Navedo-Garcia (2) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Joan Jimenez-Guerra (3) (AND)Jose-Manuel Fernandez-Canadas (3) (ESP)7-6 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Marc Canovas-Martos (4) (ESP)Marc Becker (4) (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Manuel-Angel Sala-Martin De Rueda (5) (ESP)Remy Nagel (5) ()5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Juan Giner (6) (ESP)Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (6) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Carlos Navarro (7) ()Jose-Ramon Roca-Alguero (7) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Agustin Banos-Florez (8) (ESP)Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (8) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (1) (ESP)Remy Nagel (1) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Olaf Knutel (GER)Juan-Jose Martin-Ortiz (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q1Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (3) (ESP)Javier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Alfredo Fernandez-Andres (4) (ESP)Marc Canovas-Martos (4) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Joan Jimenez-Guerra (5) (AND)David Garcia-Lomas (5) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Marc Becker (GER)Jody Strik (6) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Wouter Zoomer (7) (NLD)Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (16) (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Roberto Menendez Ferre (14) (ESP)Antonio Dominguez-Trapero (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Olaf Knutel (1) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Luis-Alberto Ibanez-Vazquez (ESP)Pablo Munoz-Roldan (15WC) (ESP)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Tobias Huning (2) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Pedro Navedo-Garcia (16) (ESP)Pablo Ruiz (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Joan Jimenez-Guerra (3) (AND)Alberto Lopez-Nunez (ESP)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jose-Manuel Fernandez-Canadas (14) (ESP)Daniel Uson-Olaso (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Marc Becker (4) (GER)Antonio Dominguez-Trapero (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marc Canovas-Martos (13) (ESP)Miguel Fuente (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Manuel-Angel Sala-Martin De Rueda (5) (ESP)Mauro-Nico Batesteza-Barbera (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Remy Nagel (11) ()Fermin Barquin-De Arostegui (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Juan Giner (6) (ESP)Javier Vazquez (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (12) (ESP)David Garcia-Lomas (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jose-Ramon Roca-Alguero (7) (ESP)Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Carlos Navarro (10) ()Jose-Antonio Angulo-Del Campo (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Agustin Banos-Florez (8) (ESP)Alfonso Paul-Lopez (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (9) (ESP)Pau Zamora-Alonso (ESP)5-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (1) (ESP)Carlos Navarro (1) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Remy Nagel ()Javier Garcia-Lopez (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Olaf Knutel (2) (GER)Antonio Gordon-Navarro (2) (ESP)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan-Jose Martin-Ortiz (ESP)Daniel Uson-Olaso (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Javier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)Feliciano Lopez (3) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (WC) (ESP)Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (WC) (ESP)2-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Alfredo Fernandez-Andres (4) (ESP)Joaquin Monso-Ruiz (4) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)Pedro Canovas-Garcia (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Joan Jimenez-Guerra (5) (AND)Luis-Alberto Ibanez-Vazquez (5) (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Garcia-Lomas (ESP)Enrique Teran-Rodriguez (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jody Strik (6) (NLD)Tobias Huning (6) (GER)1-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Marc Becker (GER)Mateo Fiol-Bibiloni (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Wouter Zoomer (7) (NLD)Agustin Banos-Florez (7) (ESP)6-7 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (ESP)Oscar Cea-Millan (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Antonio Dominguez-Trapero (WC) (ESP)Javier Vazquez (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)Fermin Barquin-De Arostegui (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Carlos Navarro ()Alfonso Paul-Lopez (ESP)6-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Javier Garcia-Lopez (ESP)Borja Gutierrez-De La Maza (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Remy Nagel ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Antonio Gordon-Navarro (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Olaf Knutel (GER)Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Juan-Jose Martin-Ortiz (ESP)Pau Zamora-Alonso (ESP)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Daniel Uson-Olaso (WC) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Javier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Feliciano Lopez (ESP)Vicente Castano Nicolas (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)Jose-Manuel Fernandez-Canadas (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alfredo Fernandez-Andres (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Monso-Ruiz (ESP)Pedro Navedo-Garcia (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Pedro Canovas-Garcia (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Joan Jimenez-Guerra (5) (AND)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Luis-Alberto Ibanez-Vazquez (WC) (ESP)Mauro-Nico Batesteza-Barbera (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Garcia-Lomas (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Enrique Teran-Rodriguez (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jody Strik (6) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tobias Huning (GER)Alberto Lopez-Nunez (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marc Becker (GER)Jesus-Maria Rodriguez (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mateo Fiol-Bibiloni (WC) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Wouter Zoomer (7) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)Pablo Graino (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Oscar Cea-Millan (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (WC) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Javier Vazquez (WC) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Antonio Dominguez-Trapero (ESP)Pablo Ruiz (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Fermin Barquin-De Arostegui (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (1) (ESP)
Yon Guezuraga-Cantero (ESP)
Carlos Navarro (3) ()
Pau Zamora-Alonso (ESP)
6-1 6-0
Q1Tobias Huning (2) (GER)
Olaf Knutel (GER)
Remy Nagel (4) ()
Jody Strik (NLD)
6-4 6-3
Q2Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (1) (ESP)
Yon Guezuraga-Cantero (ESP)
Bye
Q2Carlos Navarro (3) ()
Pau Zamora-Alonso (ESP)
Mauro-Nico Batesteza-Barbera (ESP)
Antonio Dominguez-Trapero (ESP)
7-5 6-4
Q2Tobias Huning (2) (GER)
Olaf Knutel (GER)
Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)
4-6 6-2 6-2
Q2Remy Nagel (4) ()
Jody Strik (NLD)
Alfonso De Toro-Sanz (ESP)
Alfonso Paul-Lopez (ESP)
6-7 6-4 6-0
Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (8)">