ATP Spain 5 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Spain 5 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Spain 5 Masters Event Details:

1998-05-08Clay
OutdoorVic, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Spain 5 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFrancisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)David Salvador-Estepa (5) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFDavid Salvador-Estepa (ESP)Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)6-2 1-6 6-1[H2H]
SFFrancisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Gorka Fraile (6) (ESP)2-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFSergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Ivan Navarro (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFDavid Salvador-Estepa (ESP)Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (3WC) (ESP)5-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFGorka Fraile (6) (ESP)Victor Romero (MEX)6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFFrancisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)David Morente-Guerrero (ESP)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Ivan Navarro (ESP)Guillermo Platel-Varas (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (3WC) (ESP)Pedro Canovas-Garcia (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16David Salvador-Estepa (ESP)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Gorka Fraile (6) (ESP)Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Victor Romero (MEX)Gerardo Morales-Ramirez (ESP)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16David Morente-Guerrero (ESP)Daniel Casquero-Herrero (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Francisco Fogues-Domenech (Q) (ESP)German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillermo Platel-Varas (WC) (ESP)Albert Montanes (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Ivan Navarro (ESP)Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (3WC) (ESP)Marc Lopez (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Pedro Canovas-Garcia (ESP)Antonio Alcaraz-Sanchez (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Q) (ESP)Francesc Solsona (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32David Salvador-Estepa (ESP)Oscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (6) (ESP)Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)Roger Fradera-Jubany (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Victor Romero (MEX)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)6-4 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Gerardo Morales-Ramirez (ESP)Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)Roberto Menendez Ferre (8) (ESP)6-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32David Morente-Guerrero (ESP)Jesus Perez-Pardos (Q) (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (LL) (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Salvador-Estepa (1) (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Carlos Castellan (ARG)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
7-6 6-0
SFDavid Salvador-Estepa (1) (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)
Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)
6-2 6-1
SFCarlos Castellan (4) (ARG)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
6-0 7-6
SFPedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
Carlos Castellanos-Miguel (1) (ESP)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
6-1 6-1
SFDavid Salvador-Estepa (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)
Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)
6-0 6-0
QFDavid Salvador-Estepa (1) (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Victor Romero (MEX)
Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)
6-3 6-1
QFCarlos Castellanos-Miguel (1) (ESP)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)
Gorka Fraile (ESP)
6-3 7-5
QFJavier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)
Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)
Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP)
6-4 6-3
QFPedro Nieto-Orellana (4) (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
Duncan Krisjan (ZAF)
Punch Maleka (ZAF)
5-7 6-4 4-1 Retired
QFJavier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)
Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)
Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)
6-3 6-4
QFCarlos Castellan (ARG)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)
Gorka Fraile (ESP)
6-2 6-1
QFDavid Salvador-Estepa (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Victor Romero (MEX)
Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)
6-2 6-4
QFPedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
Duncan Krisjan (ZAF)
Punch Maleka (ZAF)
7-6 6-2
R16David Salvador-Estepa (1) (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Undecided
Bye
R16Victor Romero (MEX)
Ezequiel Velez-Ortiz (ESP)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)
2-6 6-4 6-2
R16Javier Garcia-Sintes (3) (ESP)
Gregory Zavialoff (FRA)
Cristian Salvador Lopez (ESP)
Jose-Manuel Viesca-Garcia (ESP)
6-1 6-2
R16Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP)
Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)
Israel Vior-Diaz (ESP)
2-6 7-6 6-4
R16Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)
Gorka Fraile (ESP)
Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)
Francesc Solsona (ESP)
6-3 6-1
R16Carlos Castellan (ARG)
Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (ESP)
Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R16Duncan Krisjan (ZAF)
Punch Maleka (ZAF)
Pedro Canovas-Garcia (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
0-6 6-3 6-4
R16Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
Undecided
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Marc Lopez (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q1Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Roger Fradera-Jubany (ESP)Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)Ivan Navarro (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Antonio Alcaraz-Sanchez (ESP)Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Albert Montanes (ESP)Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jesus Perez-Pardos (ESP)Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Marc Lopez (ESP)Alberto Soriano-Maldonado (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)Ivan Espilez-Urbon (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)Raul Carmona-Fernandez (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Roger Fradera-Jubany (ESP)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)2-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)Luis-Maria Zapata-Fernandez (ESP)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)Narciso Reyes-Rygh (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)Alejandro Sorrentini-Gutierrez (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ivan Navarro (ESP)Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Antonio Alcaraz-Sanchez (ESP)Francisco Mendez-Garcia (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Javier Romero-Barrio (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Albert Montanes (ESP)Isaac Tortades-Portet (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)Vicente Castano Nicolas (ESP)7-6 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Jesus Perez-Pardos (ESP)Jose-Manuel Garcia-Lomas (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (ESP)Maria-Jose Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)Frank Schweikart (DEU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP)Francesc Serra (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marc Lopez (ESP)Raul Morant-Rivas (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alberto Soriano-Maldonado (ESP)Mariano Albert-Ferrando (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)Israel Vior-Diaz (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ivan Espilez-Urbon (ESP)Airan Kiebel (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)Jorge Escallon (COL)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Raul Carmona-Fernandez (ESP)Cristian Salvador Lopez (ESP)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)Francisco Martin-Bisquerra (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Roger Fradera-Jubany (ESP)Jose-Pablo Serna-Perez (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)Pablo Lozano-Pinillos (ESP)6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Luis-Maria Zapata-Fernandez (ESP)Miguel-Angel Hernandez-Vicente (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)Robert Gale (GBR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Karim Zarini ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)Jaime Garcia-Lancha (ESP)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Narciso Reyes-Rygh (ESP)Miguel Mari-Ojeda (ESP)7-5 Retired[H2H]
Q3Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)Miguel Martin-Ruiz (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Sorrentini-Gutierrez (ESP)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ivan Navarro (ESP)Duncan Krisjan (ZAF)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)Enrique-Jose Perez-Gomez (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Francisco Mendez-Garcia (ESP)Joaquin Monso-Ruiz (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Antonio Alcaraz-Sanchez (ESP)Francisco Bou-Alameda (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Javier Romero-Barrio (ESP)Sergio Parente-Vazquez (ESP)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Albert Montanes (ESP)Carlos Cuadrado (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Isaac Tortades-Portet (ESP)Joan-Marc Mimo (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)Jordi Sole-Masso (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Vicente Castano Nicolas (ESP)Alejandro Vargas-Aboy (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jose-Manuel Garcia-Lomas (ESP)Juan-Jose Martin-Ortiz (ESP)6-4 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jesus Perez-Pardos (ESP)Sergio Toral-Hernandez (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (ESP)Jose-Luis Condor-Fernandez (ESP)6-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Maria-Jose Garcia (ESP)Arturo Planell (MEX)[H2H]
Q4Francisco Fogues-Domenech (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Frank Schweikart (DEU)David Ferrer (ESP)4-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Francesc Serra (ESP)Sergi Farro-Soler (ESP)6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q4Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP)Jordi Campos-Lopez (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4Marc Lopez (ESP)David Piqueras-Garcia (ESP)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Raul Morant-Rivas (ESP)Miguel-Angel Hernandez (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Alberto Soriano-Maldonado (ESP)Jose Ferrol-Garcia (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Mariano Albert-Ferrando (ESP)Pere Icart-Vilardell (ESP)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q4Israel Vior-Diaz (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)Andreu Guilera-Jover (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ivan Espilez-Urbon (ESP)Adam Thomas (GBR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Airan Kiebel (ESP)David Ortiz (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Jorge Escallon (COL)Jaume Queralt (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)Igor Fejzula ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Raul Carmona-Fernandez (ESP)Francisco Medina-Sola (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Cristian Salvador Lopez (ESP)Gian-Maria Benatti (ITA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q4Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Francisco Martin-Bisquerra (ESP)Gerard Gramatica (ARG)2-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q4Jose-Pablo Serna-Perez (ESP)Ruben Mayo-Millan (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q4Roger Fradera-Jubany (ESP)Lorenzo Coll-Rodriguez (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ferran Ventura-Martell (ESP)Angel Arias-Blasco (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Pablo Lozano-Pinillos (ESP)Daniel Uson-Olaso (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Luis-Maria Zapata-Fernandez (ESP)Diego Vitaller-Cuesta (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Miguel-Angel Hernandez-Vicente (ESP)Gorka Lozano-Irigoyen (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Robert Gale (GBR)Jose Luis Lopez (VEN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q4Karim Zarini ()David Cors-Pares (ESP)2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)Eduardo Sanchez-Les (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Jaime Garcia-Lancha (ESP)Daniel Monedero-Gonzalez (ESP)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q4Guillermo Genovart-Puerto (ESP)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Miguel Mari-Ojeda (ESP)Diego Javierre-Pequerul (ESP)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Narciso Reyes-Rygh (ESP)Shailesh Dhoble (IND)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q4Daniel Casquero-Herrero (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Miguel Martin-Ruiz (ESP)Arnau Vidal-Casanovas (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Alejandro Sorrentini-Gutierrez (ESP)Fernando Montes-Gonzalez (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Fernando Verdasco (ESP)David Cor-Arias (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ivan Navarro (ESP)Luis-Javier Feo-Bernabe (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Duncan Krisjan (ZAF)Jesus Beltran-Palmero (ESP)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)Jose-Manuel Viesca-Garcia (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Enrique-Jose Perez-Gomez (ESP)Mario Doncel-Cabrera (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4Francisco Mendez-Garcia (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Joaquin Monso-Ruiz (ESP)Alfonso Paul-Lopez (ESP)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q4Francisco Bou-Alameda (ESP)Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q4Antonio Alcaraz-Sanchez (ESP)Alexander Masliouk (RUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Sergio Parente-Vazquez (ESP)Vicente Roig-Arteaga (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q4Javier Romero-Barrio (ESP)Salvador Escobedo (MEX)6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q4Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP)Punch Maleka (ZAF)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q4Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)Mauro-Nico Batesteza-Barbera (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Carlos Cuadrado (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Albert Montanes (ESP)Victor Lopez-Diaz Guerra (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Isaac Tortades-Portet (ESP)Jose-Vicente Semper (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Joan-Marc Mimo (ESP)Graco Morlan (MEX)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4Jordi Sole-Masso (ESP)Jose-Maria Gruas (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Gerard Avellaneda-Canals (ESP)Ciprian Popa (ROU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Vicente Castano Nicolas (ESP)Hector Botella-Blanco (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Alejandro Vargas-Aboy (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Jose-Manuel Garcia-Lomas (ESP)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q4Juan-Jose Martin-Ortiz (ESP)Gerard Rabell (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Jesus Perez-Pardos (ESP)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q4Sergio Toral-Hernandez (ESP)Ruben Merchan-Huecas (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Jose-Luis Condor-Fernandez (ESP)Dani Fernandez (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q4Carlos-Alberto Marcote-Jimeno (ESP)Francesc Lleal-Garres (ESP)1-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Arturo Planell (MEX)Rafael Garcia-Alex (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q4Maria-Jose Garcia (ESP)Eric Ummels ()6-1 6-0[H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Spain 5 Masters draw (Men's) 1998?
Who will win Spain 5 Masters?