ATP Shanghai Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Shanghai Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Shanghai Masters Event Details:

1997-01-27Carpet
IndoorShanghai, China, P.R.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Shanghai Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJan Kroslak (7) (SVK)Alexander Volkov (8) (RUS)6-2 7-6[H2H]
SFAlexander Volkov (8) (RUS)Brett Steven (NZL)7-6 7-5[H2H]
SFJan Kroslak (7) (SVK)Leander Paes (Q) (IND)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFAlexander Volkov (8) (RUS)Doug Flach (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
QFBrett Steven (NZL)Gerard Solves (FRA)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFLeander Paes (Q) (IND)Jeff Tarango (4) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJan Kroslak (7) (SVK)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Doug Flach (USA)Kevin Ullyett (Q) (ZWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Alexander Volkov (8) (RUS)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Brett Steven (NZL)Filip De Wulf (3) (BEL)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Gerard Solves (FRA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Leander Paes (Q) (IND)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Jeff Tarango (4) (USA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Jan Kroslak (7) (SVK)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)3-6 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R16Jerome Golmard (FRA)Thierry Champion (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Doug Flach (USA)Slava Dosedel (1) (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Kevin Ullyett (Q) (ZWE)Jacco Eltingh (WC) (NLD)7-6 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Eyal Ran (ISR)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Volkov (8) (RUS)Jia-Ping Xia (WC) (CHN)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Filip De Wulf (3) (BEL)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Brett Steven (NZL)Mark Knowles (BHS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Max Mirnyi (Q) (BLR)7-6 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Gerard Solves (FRA)Michael Joyce (5) (USA)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Leander Paes (Q) (IND)Sargis Sargsian (6) (ARM)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Tomas Nydahl (SWE)Martin Sinner (GER)5-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Lars Jonsson (SWE)Daniel Nestor (CAN)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (4) (USA)Satoshi Iwabuchi (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jan Kroslak (7) (SVK)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)7-6 1-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (FRA)Bing Pan (WC) (CHN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Thierry Champion (FRA)Andrei Olhovskiy (2) (RUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
7-6 6-7 7-5
SFTomas Nydahl (SWE)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Jan Kroslak (SVK)
6-4 7-5
SFMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-6 3-6 7-6
QFSlava Dosedel (CZE)
Jan Kroslak (SVK)
Mark Knowles (1) (BHS)
Roger Smith (BHS)
6-7 6-4 6-3
QFTomas Nydahl (SWE)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
1-6 6-4 6-3
QFAndrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Bill Behrens (4) (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
6-4 6-3
QFMax Mirnyi (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
David Ekerot (2) (SWE)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Mark Knowles (1) (BHS)
Roger Smith (BHS)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (Q) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
6-3 6-4
R16Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Jan Kroslak (SVK)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-1 6-2
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Bing Pan (WC) (CHN)
Jia-Ping Xia (CHN)
6-2 6-2
R16Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)
7-5 1-6 7-5
R16Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Doug Flach (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-2
R16Bill Behrens (4) (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Nicolas Pereira ()
6-2 6-2
R16Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
7-5 6-3
R16David Ekerot (2) (SWE)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Michael Joyce (USA)
6-1 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Leander Paes (1) (IND)Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)Nicolas Pereira (2) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Kevin Ullyett (3) (ZWE)Wayne Black (5) (ZWE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)Bill Behrens (4) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Leander Paes (1) (IND)Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)T. J. Middleton (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Pereira (2) ()Ling Lu (WC) (CHN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)Kent Kinnear (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kevin Ullyett (3) (ZWE)Takao Suzuki (JPN)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (5) (ZWE)Roger Smith (BHS)6-4 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Bill Behrens (4) (USA)Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)Yu Zheng (WC) (CHN)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Leander Paes (1) (IND)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)Vladimir Malolin (RUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)Carsten Arriens (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3T. J. Middleton (USA)Benny Wijaya (8) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Pereira (2) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ling Lu (WC) (CHN)Wing Luen "wayne" Wong (HKG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kent Kinnear (USA)David Ekerot (SWE)6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (7) (BLR)Yu-Wei Wang (WC) (CHN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (3) (ZWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (JPN)Yu Zhang (WC) (CHN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (BHS)Mark Ferreira (IND)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Wayne Black (5) (ZWE)Chun-Yen So (HKG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bill Behrens (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Vadim Kutsenko (RUS)Melvin Tong (HKG)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Yu Zheng (WC) (CHN)Timur Ganiev (UZB)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)6-1 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Filip De Wulf (BEL)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
6-3 6-2
Q2Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Yu Zhang (WC) (CHN)
Yu Zheng (CHN)
1-6 6-1 6-2
Q2Filip De Wulf (BEL)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
Oleg Ogorodov (2) (UZB)
Dmitriy Tomashevich (UZB)
6-4 6-4