ATP Seville Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Seville Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Seville Challenger Event Details:

1997-09-22Clay
OutdoorSeville, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Seville Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlex Calatrava (1) (ESP)Alex Lopez-Moron (5) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFAlex Calatrava (1) (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)5-0 Retired[H2H]
SFAlex Lopez-Moron (5) (ESP)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (2) (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFAlex Calatrava (1) (ESP)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFRoberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Markus Zillner (GER)7-5 5-7 7-6[H2H]
QFAlex Lopez-Moron (5) (ESP)Gerald Fauser (Q) (GER)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFJacobo Diaz-Ruiz (2) (ESP)Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Alex Calatrava (1) (ESP)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Markus Zillner (GER)Diego Hipperdinger (LL) (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (5) (ESP)Guillaume Marx (LL) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Gerald Fauser (Q) (GER)Stephane Huet (4) (FRA)4-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)Dirk Dier (7) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (2) (ESP)David Sanchez-Munoz (Q) (ESP)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Alex Calatrava (1) (ESP)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (Q) (ESP)Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (8) (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Diego Hipperdinger (LL) (ESP)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)6-3 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Markus Zillner (GER)Elia Grossi (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (Q) (ESP)Marco Meneschincheri (6) (ITA)7-6 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Alex Lopez-Moron (5) (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Guillaume Marx (LL) (FRA)Michael Kohlmann (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Gerald Fauser (Q) (GER)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)2-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Stephane Huet (4) (FRA)Pedro Nieto-Orellana (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Dirk Dier (7) (GER)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)Martijn Bok (LL) (NLD)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32David Sanchez-Munoz (Q) (ESP)Charles Auffray (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (2) (ESP)Fabio Maggi (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
4-6 6-1 6-3
SFTuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)
6-7 6-4 6-3
SFAlex Calatrava (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Devin Bowen (2) (USA)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
WO
QFJuan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Fabio Maggi (ITA)
6-4 6-2
QFTuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Martijn Bok (NLD)
Dirk Dier (GER)
7-6 7-6
QFAlex Calatrava (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
3-6 6-1 6-3
QFDevin Bowen (2) (USA)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Fabio Maggi (ITA)
Enzo Artoni (ITA)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
4-6 7-6 6-4
R16Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)
Guillaume Marx (FRA)
Olivier Morel (FRA)
6-4 6-2
R16Tuomas Ketola (3) (FIN)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
7-6 7-6
R16Martijn Bok (NLD)
Dirk Dier (GER)
Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)
Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R16Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (WC) (ESP)
Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)
2-6 6-1 6-4
R16Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
Carlos Martinez-Comet (4) (ESP)
Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)
6-1 6-7 6-3
R16Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R16Devin Bowen (2) (USA)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Pedro Nieto-Orellana (WC) (ESP)
Ivan Rodrigo-Marin (ESP)
6-3 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)Martijn Bok (1) (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Gerald Fauser (GER)Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)5-7 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1David Sanchez-Munoz (5) (ESP)Guillaume Marx (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (6) (ESP)Diego Hipperdinger (4) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Martijn Bok (1) (NLD)Ricardo Rubio (ESP)6-4 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)Gianluca Gatto (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Gerald Fauser (GER)Martin Verkerk (2) (NLD)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (8) (ESP)7-5 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Guillaume Marx (FRA)Massimo Valeri (3) (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Sanchez-Munoz (5) (ESP)German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Diego Hipperdinger (4) (ESP)David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (6) (ESP)Javier Perez-Vazquez (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Martijn Bok (1) (NLD)Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)7-6 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ricardo Rubio (ESP)Angel-Jose Martin-Arroyo (WC) (ESP)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)Ivan Rodrigo-Marin (ESP)1-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gianluca Gatto (ITA)Sergi Duran-Bernad (7) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Martin Verkerk (2) (NLD)Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Gerald Fauser (GER)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)Diego Lozano-Villalba (WC) (ESP)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jose-Maria "pepe" Vicente Fibla (8) (ESP)Pedro Canovas-Garcia (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Massimo Valeri (3) (ITA)Daniel Navas-Arranz (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Guillaume Marx (FRA)Yon Guezuraga-Cantero (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)Daniel Casquero-Herrero (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (5) (ESP)Carlos Martinez-Comet (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Diego Hipperdinger (4) (ESP)Alberto Banus-Sado (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)Agustin Banos-Florez (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Javier Perez-Vazquez (ESP)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (WC) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (6) (ESP)Enzo Artoni (ITA)7-5 6-0[H2H]