ATP Seville Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Seville Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Seville Challenger Event Details:

1996-09-23Clay
OutdoorSeville, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Seville Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFrancisco Roig (ESP)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFFrancisco Roig (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-7 6-0 7-5[H2H]
SFTamer El Sawy (EGY)David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
QFFrancisco Roig (ESP)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
QFFernando Vicente (ESP)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-3 Retired[H2H]
QFTamer El Sawy (EGY)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFDavid Caballero-Garcia (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Julian Alonso (ESP)Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Francisco Roig (ESP)Federico Browne (Q) (ARG)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Fernando Vicente (ESP)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Stephane Huet (FRA)Albert Portas (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (3WC) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)Gerard Solves (7) (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)6-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Julian Alonso (ESP)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Francisco Roig (ESP)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Federico Browne (Q) (ARG)Jimy Szymanski (8) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (ESP)Marco Meneschincheri (4) (ITA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)Pedro Nieto-Orellana (WC) (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Victor Sendin-Huelves (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Filippo Messori (5) (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Stephane Huet (FRA)Attila Savolt (6) (HUN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Albert Portas (ESP)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-2 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R32Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (3WC) (ESP)Fabio Maggi (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Gerard Solves (7) (FRA)Tom Vanhoudt (Q) (BEL)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)Jose Alejos Alandi (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Oscar Serrano-Gamez (WC) (ESP)Eloy Guerrero-Vallespin (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)Ricardo Rubio (LL) (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FOla Kristiansson (2) (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Fabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
6-0 6-7 6-1
SFFabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Filippo Messori (1) (ITA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
WO
SFOla Kristiansson (2) (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Federico Browne (ARG)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
7-6 6-3
QFFilippo Messori (1) (ITA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
6-4 7-6
QFFabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Jon Ireland (4) (AUS)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
6-3 7-5
QFFederico Browne (ARG)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
7-6 3-6 6-3
QFOla Kristiansson (2) (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Filippo Messori (1) (ITA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)
Ricardo Rubio (ESP)
7-6 6-3
R16German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Frederic Fontang (Q) (FRA)
Gerard Solves (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Jon Ireland (4) (AUS)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
Ruben Fernandez-Gil (WC) (ESP)
Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
6-1 7-6
R16Fabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-0 6-3
R16Federico Browne (ARG)
David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)
Victor Sendin-Huelves (WC) (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R16Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Laszlo Markovits (3) (HUN)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
6-3 6-1
R16Julian Alonso (ESP)
Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)
Jose Alejos Alandi (WC) (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R16Ola Kristiansson (2) (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1German Puentes-Alcaniz (1) (ESP)Jairo Velasco (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Federico Browne (2) (ARG)Ricardo Rubio (8) (ESP)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tom Vanhoudt (5) (BEL)Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jose Alejos Alandi (6) (ESP)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2German Puentes-Alcaniz (1) (ESP)Jose-Francisco Ribeiro-Carmona (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jairo Velasco (ESP)German Lopez-Montoya (7) (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Federico Browne (2) (ARG)Diego Lozano-Villalba (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ricardo Rubio (8) (ESP)Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)6-1 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)Lars Koslowski (3) (GER)7-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Tom Vanhoudt (5) (BEL)Ola Kristiansson (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)David Sanchez-Munoz (4) (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jose Alejos Alandi (6) (ESP)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)6-7 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3German Puentes-Alcaniz (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose-Francisco Ribeiro-Carmona (WC) (ESP)Juan-Antonio Moreno-Aranda (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jairo Velasco (ESP)Jose-Miguel Maestre-Benitez (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3German Lopez-Montoya (7) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (2) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Diego Lozano-Villalba (ESP)Antonio-Jose Estevez-Albeniz (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)Ruben-Patricio Rivero (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ricardo Rubio (8) (ESP)Angel Arias-Blasco (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Lars Koslowski (3) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan-Antonio Saiz-Panadero (ESP)Nicklas Utgren (SWE)4-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Ola Kristiansson (SWE)Sergio Contreras-Farinas (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tom Vanhoudt (5) (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)Daniel Casquero-Herrero (WC) (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)Carmelo Cuevas-Castellanos (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jose Alejos Alandi (6) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]