ATP Seoul Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Seoul Discussion!


Share This...


Seoul Event Details:

1996-04-22Hard
OutdoorSeoul, Korea, Rep.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Seoul draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FByron Black (1) (ZWE)Martin Damm (CZE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFByron Black (1) (ZWE)Tim Henman (3) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFMartin Damm (CZE)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFByron Black (1) (ZWE)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFTim Henman (3) ()Shuzo Matsuoka (5) (JPN)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJan Kroslak (SVK)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)7-5 4-6 6-2[H2H]
QFMartin Damm (CZE)Greg Rusedski (2) ()6-4 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Byron Black (1) (ZWE)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)WO[H2H]
R16Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Jeff Tarango (8) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Tim Henman (3) ()Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Shuzo Matsuoka (5) (JPN)Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jan Kroslak (SVK)Joern Renzenbrink (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Kenneth Carlsen (4) (DNK)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Martin Damm (CZE)Jim Grabb (LL) (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (2) ()Jonathan Stark (Q) (USA)1-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Byron Black (1) (ZWE)Sang-Hoon Lee (Q) ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Mark Knowles (BHS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Min-Kyu Han (WC) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (8) (USA)Magnus Norman (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Tim Henman (3) ()Dick Norman (BEL)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (SWE)Yong-Il Yoon (WC) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Hyung-Taik Lee (WC) ()6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Shuzo Matsuoka (5) (JPN)Kevin Ullyett (Q) (ZWE)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jan Kroslak (SVK)Johan Van Herck (6) (BEL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Joern Renzenbrink (GER)Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Albert Chang (Q) (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (4) (DNK)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Jim Grabb (LL) (USA)Chris Wilkinson ()6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Damm (CZE)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jonathan Stark (Q) (USA)Patrick Baur (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (2) ()Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRick Leach (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-4 6-4
SFRick Leach (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Tim Henman (4) ()
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-3 6-3
SFKent Kinnear (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Dong-Hyun Kim (WC) ()
Jong-Min Lee ()
6-7 7-6 6-2
QFRick Leach (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Hyung-Taik Lee (WC) ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
6-3 6-1
QFTim Henman (4) ()
Gary Muller (RSA)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Roger Smith (BHS)
6-3 6-2
QFKent Kinnear (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
David Pate (3) (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
2-6 7-6 6-3
QFDong-Hyun Kim (WC) ()
Jong-Min Lee ()
Patrick Baur (GER)
Joern Renzenbrink (GER)
7-5 6-0
R16Rick Leach (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
6-3 6-2
R16Hyung-Taik Lee (WC) ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
Jong-Sam Chung (Q) ()
Seung-Ho Ji ()
6-3 6-4
R16Tim Henman (4) ()
Gary Muller (RSA)
Min-Kyu Han (WC) ()
Chi-Wan Kim ()
6-2 6-3
R16Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Roger Smith (BHS)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
7-6 6-3
R16Kent Kinnear (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
6-1 7-6
R16David Pate (3) (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
7-6 6-1
R16Dong-Hyun Kim (WC) ()
Jong-Min Lee ()
Dick Norman (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R16Patrick Baur (GER)
Joern Renzenbrink (GER)
Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jonathan Stark (1) (USA)Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Albert Chang (2) (CAN)Seung-Ho Ji (8) ()5-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Kevin Ullyett (6) (ZWE)Jim Grabb (3) (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Sang-Hoon Lee ()Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)6-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jonathan Stark (1) (USA)Kent Kinnear (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)Hyeong-Keun Song ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Albert Chang (2) (CAN)Jack Waite (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Seung-Ho Ji (8) ()Roger Smith (BHS)6-0 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jim Grabb (3) (USA)Jong-Sam Chung ()2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kevin Ullyett (6) (ZWE)Jae-Sik Kim ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Sang-Hoon Lee ()Chi-Wan Kim ()6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Stark (1) (USA)Hee-Sung Chung ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kent Kinnear (USA)Nam-Hoon Kim ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hyeong-Keun Song ()Tae-Hee Kong ()6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)Seung-Ri Sohn ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Albert Chang (2) (CAN)Jeong-Min Lee (WC) (KOR)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jack Waite (USA)Hyun-Cheol Bang ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (BHS)Dong-Hyun Kim (WC) ()6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Seung-Ho Ji (8) ()Sung-Tae Kim (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jim Grabb (3) (USA)Han-Cheol Shin ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jong-Sam Chung ()Seung-Kyu Park ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jae-Sik Kim ()Eui-Hyun Chung ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (6) (ZWE)Jong-Woong Yoon ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sang-Hoon Lee ()Nicola Bruno (4) (ITA)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Chi-Wan Kim ()Hyo-Ik Cho (WC) ()5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Beom-Lae Lee ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)Paul Wekesa (5) (KEN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jong-Sam Chung (2) ()
Seung-Ho Ji ()
Nicola Bruno (1) (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
6-4 7-6
Q2Nicola Bruno (1) (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
Bye
Q2Jong-Sam Chung (2) ()
Seung-Ho Ji ()
Sang-Hoon Lee ()
Han-Cheol Shin ()
6-4 6-4