ATP Santiago Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Santiago Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Santiago Challenger Event Details:

1996-12-02Clay
OutdoorSantiago, Chile
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Santiago Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGuillermo Canas (ARG)Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)7-6 6-1[H2H]
SFGuillermo Canas (ARG)Sergio Cortes (CHL)6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
SFFranco Squillari (5) (ARG)Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFGuillermo Canas (ARG)Roberto Jabali (7) (BRA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
QFSergio Cortes (CHL)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (5) (ARG)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-0 6-1[H2H]
QFGabriel Silberstein (CHL)Juan-Robinson Gamonal (Q) ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Guillermo Canas (ARG)Galo Blanco (1) (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R16Roberto Jabali (7) (BRA)Christian Vinck (GER)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)6-4 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Sergio Cortes (CHL)Luis Morejon (6) (ECU)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)Francisco Ruiz (WC) (CHL)6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Andres Zingman (ARG)Gabrio Castrichella (ITA)6-4 5-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Martin Rodriguez (8) (ARG)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Juan-Robinson Gamonal (Q) ()Sebastian Prieto (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (1) (ESP)Miguel Pastura (ARG)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (ARG)Eduardo Medica (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Christian Vinck (GER)Diego Del Rio (Q) (ARG)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Roberto Jabali (7) (BRA)Franco Davin (ARG)6-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Marcelo Charpentier (4) (ARG)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)Rodrigo Cerdera (Q) (ARG)5-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Sergio Cortes (CHL)Federico Dondo (URU)6-4 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Luis Morejon (6) (ECU)Ramon Delgado (PRY)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)Gaston Etlis (ARG)7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Francisco Ruiz (WC) (CHL)Adrian Garcia (WC) (CHL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Gabrio Castrichella (ITA)Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Andres Zingman (ARG)Lucas Arnold Ker (3) (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (8) (ARG)Fernando Gonzalez (WC) (CHL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Robinson Gamonal (Q) ()Mariano Hood (Q) (ARG)6-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Rodrigo Ferreiro (LL) (BRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
6-4 6-4
SFAlejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
Eduardo Martinez (MEX)
6-4 7-6
SFGaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
6-2 6-3
QFBernardo Martinez (MEX)
Eduardo Martinez (MEX)
Lucas Arnold Ker (1) (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
4-6 6-0 7-6
QFAlejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
Marcelo Charpentier (4) (ARG)
Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)
6-4 3-6 6-2
QFGuillermo Canas (ARG)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
Adrian Garcia (A) (CHL)
Robinson Ureta (CHL)
6-3 4-0 Retired
QFGaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (2) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (1) (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sergio Cortes (CHL)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
1-6 6-1 6-4
R16Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
Eduardo Martinez (MEX)
Raul Valdes (CHL)
Juan-Felipe Yanez (CHL)
7-6 5-7 6-4
R16Marcelo Charpentier (4) (ARG)
Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)
Eduardo Medica (ARG)
Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
7-6 7-6
R16Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
Federico Dondo (URU)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Adrian Garcia (A) (CHL)
Robinson Ureta (CHL)
Rodrigo Cerdera (WC) (ARG)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
6-4 6-1
R16Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
Diego Del Rio (3) (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R16Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Gonzalo Fernandez (WC) (CHL)
Ruben Gajardo (CHL)
7-6 6-4
R16Daniel Orsanic (2) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Hermes Gamonal (WC) (CHL)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHL)
6-4 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Diego Del Rio (8) (ARG)Gonzalo Fernandez (CHL)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Mariano Hood (2) (ARG)Martin Garcia (7) (ARG)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rodrigo Cerdera (6) (ARG)Rodrigo Ferreiro (3) (BRA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Juan-Robinson Gamonal ()Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gonzalo Fernandez (CHL)Alexander Shvets (1) (BLR)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Diego Del Rio (8) (ARG)Gabriel Keymer (CHL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mariano Hood (2) (ARG)Ruben Gajardo (CHL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Martin Garcia (7) (ARG)Hermes Gamonal (CHL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Ferreiro (3) (BRA)Pablo Saffie (CHL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rodrigo Cerdera (6) (ARG)Raul Valdes (CHL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)Hector Moretti (4) (ARG)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Juan-Robinson Gamonal ()Cristiano Testa (5) (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alexander Shvets (1) (BLR)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Gonzalo Fernandez (CHL)Manuel Jorquera (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Keymer (CHL)Andres Morales (CHL)2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Diego Del Rio (8) (ARG)Felipe Parada (WC) (CHL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mariano Hood (2) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ruben Gajardo (CHL)Juan-Felipe Yanez (CHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Hermes Gamonal (CHL)William Capdeville (WC) ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Martin Garcia (7) (ARG)Alvaro Loyola-Ruiz (WC) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Ferreiro (3) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Pablo Saffie (CHL)Javier Held (WC) ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Raul Valdes (CHL)Frank Pokorny (WC) (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Cerdera (6) (ARG)Claudio Alvarado (WC) (CHL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hector Moretti (4) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)Bernardo Martinez (MEX)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Juan-Robinson Gamonal ()Eduardo Martinez (MEX)6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Cristiano Testa (5) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]