ATP San Antonio Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The San Antonio Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


San Antonio Challenger Event Details:

1998-10-05Hard
OutdoorSan Antonio, TX, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the San Antonio Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGeoff Grant (2) (USA)Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)6-1 6-7 4-1 Retired[H2H]
SFMark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFGeoff Grant (2) (USA)Mose Navarra (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFMark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Michael Joyce (PR) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFPaul Goldstein (USA)Ronald Agenor (LL) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFMose Navarra (ITA)Barry Cowan ()6-3 6-7 7-6[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (2) (USA)Michael Hill (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Michael Joyce (PR) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (7) (ITA)6-4 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)Takao Suzuki (3) (JPN)6-2 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Ronald Agenor (LL) (USA)David Di Lucia (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Mose Navarra (ITA)Taylor Dent (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Barry Cowan ()Maurice Ruah ()6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Michael Hill (AUS)Mike Bryan (Q) (USA)4-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (2) (USA)Doug Flach (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)Alex O'Brien (1) (USA)4-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
R32Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Lars Rehmann (SE) (GER)6-7 6-4 Retired[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (PR) (USA)Simon Aspelin (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (7) (ITA)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Andrew Richardson ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (USA)David Caldwell (USA)6-2 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R32David Di Lucia (USA)Hugo Armando (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (LL) (USA)Wade McGuire (USA)6-2 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Mose Navarra (ITA)Mark Draper (5) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Taylor Dent (Q) (USA)Mark Weaver (WC) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Barry Cowan ()Gouichi Motomura (JPN)2-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Maurice Ruah ()Brian MacPhie (4) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Mike Bryan (Q) (USA)Michael Sell (8) (USA)1-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Hill (AUS)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Doug Flach (USA)Marcus Sarstrand (Q) (SWE)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (2) (USA)Justin Bower (RSA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
6-3 6-1
SFDavid Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
6-3 6-7 6-3
SFMichael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Barry Cowan ()
Andrew Richardson ()
6-3 6-4
QFDavid Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Adam Peterson (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFPaul Goldstein (USA)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
6-4 6-3
QFMichael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Chris Tontz (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFBarry Cowan ()
Andrew Richardson ()
Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Maurice Ruah ()
6-2 7-6
R16David Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Nick Crowell (WC) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
6-3 6-7 6-3
R16Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)
Troy Budgen (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R16Mike Bryan (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Doug Flach (3) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-3
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Chris Tontz (USA)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
6-3 6-0
R16Michael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (LL) (JPN)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
6-1 6-4
R16Barry Cowan ()
Andrew Richardson ()
Anders Eriksson (WC) (SWE)
Jonas Lundblad (USA)
6-2 7-5
R16Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Maurice Ruah ()
Tres Davis (WC) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-4 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Taylor Dent (USA)Ronald Agenor (1) (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Adam Peterson (8) (USA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q1Mike Bryan (USA)Yaoki Ishii (3) (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Simon Aspelin (SWE)Kristian Capalik (USA)6-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (1) (USA)Brandon Hawk (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Taylor Dent (USA)Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Wesley Whitehouse (2) (RSA)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Adam Peterson (8) (USA)Ivan Rodrigo-Marin (ESP)6-4 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Yaoki Ishii (3) (JPN)Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mike Bryan (USA)Bob Bryan (5) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kristian Capalik (USA)Mark Merklein (4) (BHS)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Simon Aspelin (SWE)Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Brandon Hawk (USA)John Roddick (USA)6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)Tres Davis (WC) (USA)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Taylor Dent (USA)Damien Roberts (7) (RSA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Wesley Whitehouse (2) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)Gwaneal Gueit (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ivan Rodrigo-Marin (ESP)Rikard Bergh (SWE)7-6 3-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Adam Peterson (8) (USA)Chris Tontz (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yaoki Ishii (3) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)Matt Brothers (USA)5-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mike Bryan (USA)Troy Budgen (AUS)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q3Bob Bryan (5) (USA)Mitsuru Takada (JPN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mark Merklein (4) (BHS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (USA)Juan-Ignacio Cerda ()6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Simon Aspelin (SWE)Jan Krejci (CZE)7-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (6) (JPN)Misha Palecek (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Justin Bower (RSA)
Troy Budgen (AUS)
Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHL)
Wade McGuire (USA)
WO
Q2Justin Bower (RSA)
Troy Budgen (AUS)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
6-4 7-6
Q2Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHL)
Wade McGuire (USA)
Chris Mahony (2) (AUS)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
7-5 6-7 6-4