ATP San Antonio Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The San Antonio Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


San Antonio Challenger Event Details:

1997-09-29Hard
OutdoorSan Antonio, TX, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the San Antonio Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FDaniel Nestor (CAN)Geoff Grant (7) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFGeoff Grant (7) (USA)Michael Sell (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFDaniel Nestor (CAN)Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (7) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (1) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFMichael Sell (USA)Raviv Weidenfeld (Q) (ISR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFKevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)Steve Campbell (3) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFDaniel Nestor (CAN)David Nainkin (SE) (RSA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Cristiano Caratti (1) (ITA)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (7) (USA)Paul Goldstein (Q) (USA)6-2 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Michael Sell (USA)Dick Norman (4) (BEL)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Raviv Weidenfeld (Q) (ISR)Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)6-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Steve Campbell (3) (USA)Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16David Nainkin (SE) (RSA)Jeff Salzenstein (8) (USA)7-6 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Daniel Nestor (CAN)Ben Ellwood (Q) (AUS)6-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (1) (ITA)Mark Petchey ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (Q) (USA)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (7) (USA)Todd Larkham (AUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Dick Norman (4) (BEL)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Sell (USA)Grant Doyle (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Raviv Weidenfeld (Q) (ISR)Stephane Simian (FRA)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)Andrew Richardson (6) ()3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)Oren Motevassel (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Eyal Erlich (ISR)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)Doug Flach (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (3) (USA)Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)6-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (8) (USA)Wade McGuire (USA)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32David Nainkin (SE) (RSA)Nick Crowell (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Daniel Nestor (CAN)Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Ben Ellwood (Q) (AUS)Sebastien Lareau (2) (CAN)1-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDoug Flach (4) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Chad Clark (WC) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-1
SFChad Clark (WC) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Maurice Ruah ()
6-2 6-3
SFDoug Flach (4) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
7-6 6-3
QFChad Clark (WC) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (Q) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
3-6 6-3 7-6
QFGouichi Motomura (JPN)
Maurice Ruah ()
Neville Godwin (3) (RSA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
3-6 6-2 7-6
QFDoug Flach (4) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
5-7 7-6 6-4
QFFredrik Bergh (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Michael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
7-6 7-5
R16Satoshi Iwabuchi (Q) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Geoff Grant (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
7-6 6-3
R16Chad Clark (WC) (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
6-4 6-1
R16Neville Godwin (3) (RSA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
6-3 6-7 6-2
R16Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Maurice Ruah ()
Nick Crowell (WC) (USA)
Paul Martin (GBR)
6-2 6-4
R16Henrik Holm (SWE)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
7-5 7-5
R16Doug Flach (4) (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
Andrew Richardson ()
6-7 6-1 7-5
R16Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Joshua Osswald (WC) (USA)
Phil Whitesell (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-3
R16Michael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ben Ellwood (7) (AUS)Adam Peterson (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Raviv Weidenfeld (2) (ISR)Peter Wessels (NLD)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Eric Taino (WC) (PHL)Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)1-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Paul Goldstein (USA)Jonathan Erlich (ISR)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Adam Peterson (USA)Vaughan Snyman (RSA)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Ben Ellwood (7) (AUS)Bobby Kokavec (CAN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Raviv Weidenfeld (2) (ISR)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Peter Wessels (NLD)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Eric Taino (WC) (PHL)Maurice Ruah ()4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (USA)Steve Bryan (4) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Adam Peterson (USA)Henrik Holm (1) (SWE)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Vaughan Snyman (RSA)Kentaro Masuda (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bobby Kokavec (CAN)Marcus Hilpert (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (7) (AUS)Tad Berkowitz (WC) (USA)5-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Raviv Weidenfeld (2) (ISR)David Caldwell (USA)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)Daniel Elsner (WC) (GER)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hideki Kaneko (JPN)Takao Suzuki (JPN)2-6 3-3 Retired[H2H]
Q3Peter Wessels (NLD)Edwin Kempes (8) (NLD)3-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Eric Taino (WC) (PHL)Mark Merklein (3) (BHS)6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Maurice Ruah ()Lars Rehmann (GER)7-5 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Chris Haggard (RSA)Michael Russell (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)Mark Weaver (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Steve Bryan (4) (USA)Jim Thomas (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (USA)Brandon Hawk (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)Trace Fielding (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Erlich (ISR)David Witt (5) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Eric Taino (2) (PHL)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-3 7-5
Q2Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Dick Norman (BEL)
Charlie Singer (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Q2Eric Taino (2) (PHL)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
7-6 4-6 6-1