ATP Quito Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2003

Click Here To Join The Quito Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Quito Challenger Event Details:

2003-10-06Clay
OutdoorQuito, Ecuador
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Quito Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGiovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Ricardo Mello (3) (BRA)6-3 6-7(8) 6-3 [H2H]
SFRicardo Mello (3) (BRA)Bruno Soares (BRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFGiovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Glenn Weiner (Q) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFBruno Soares (BRA)Lovro Zovko (7) (CRO)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
QFRicardo Mello (3) (BRA)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFGlenn Weiner (Q) (USA)Juan-Pablo Guzman (5) (ARG)7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
QFGiovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Bruno Soares (BRA)Christian Kordasz (PR) (ARG)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lovro Zovko (7) (CRO)Alexandre Simoni (BRA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Ricardo Mello (3) (BRA)Hugo Armando (USA)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)Rogier Wassen (NED)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Juan-Pablo Guzman (5) (ARG)Phillip Harboe (CHI)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Glenn Weiner (Q) (USA)Francisco Costa (4) (BRA)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)Kile Sherry (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Giovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Christian Kordasz (PR) (ARG)Dick Norman (1) (BEL)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Bruno Soares (BRA)Juan-Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alexandre Simoni (BRA)Antonio Couvert (Q) (ARG)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Lovro Zovko (7) (CRO)Dusan Vemic (YUG)6-7(3) 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Ricardo Mello (3) (BRA)Luis Morejon (WC) (ECU)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Hugo Armando (USA)Franco Ferreiro (BRA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)Joshua Olivas (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Rogier Wassen (NED)Emin Agaev (8) (AZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Juan-Pablo Guzman (5) (ARG)Carlos Avellan (Q) (ECU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Phillip Harboe (CHI)Ricardo Schlachter (Q) (BRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Glenn Weiner (Q) (USA)Adrian Garcia (CHI)6-3 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Francisco Costa (4) (BRA)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kile Sherry (WC) (USA)Kevin Kim (6) (USA)7-6(5) 6-7(11) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)Alejandro Falla (COL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)Kris Nathan (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Giovanni Lapentti (2) (ECU)Jose De Armas (VEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRicardo Mello (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Hugo Armando (4) (USA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
6-3 6-4
SFRicardo Mello (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Juan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)
Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
6-4 6-4
SFHugo Armando (4) (USA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Dusan Vemic (2) (YUG)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
QFJuan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)
Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Adrian Garcia (CHI)
Phillip Harboe (CHI)
WO
QFRicardo Mello (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Alejandro Falla (COL)
Bruno Soares (BRA)
6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
QFHugo Armando (4) (USA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Jose De Armas (VEN)
Luis Morejon (ECU)
6-3 7-6(7)
QFDusan Vemic (2) (YUG)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
Emin Agaev (AZE)
Kevin Kim (USA)
WO
R16Juan-Pablo Guzman (1) (ARG)
Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Carlos Avellan (WC) (ECU)
Joshua Olivas (USA)
6-2 6-2
R16Adrian Garcia (CHI)
Phillip Harboe (CHI)
Tye Myers (WC) (USA)
Kris Nathan (USA)
6-0 6-0
R16Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Santiago Gonzalez (3) (MEX)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
6-3 6-4
R16Alejandro Falla (COL)
Bruno Soares (BRA)
Franco Ferreiro (BRA)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R16Jose De Armas (VEN)
Luis Morejon (ECU)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Kepler Orellana (VEN)
7-6(7) 4-1 Retired
R16Hugo Armando (4) (USA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Kile Sherry (WC) (USA)
Martin Zumpft (GER)
6-2 6-3
R16Emin Agaev (AZE)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Andres Arango (ECU)
David Gonzalez (ECU)
6-1 3-6 6-1
R16Dusan Vemic (2) (YUG)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)
Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)
3-2 Retired
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Glenn Weiner (1) (USA)Hugo Minda (WC) (ECU)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Antonio Couvert (ARG)Kepler Orellana (2) (VEN)3-6 7-6(14) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Carlos Avellan (3) (ECU)Andres Alarcon (WC) (ECU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Ricardo Schlachter (4) (BRA)Francois Castejon (VEN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Glenn Weiner (1) (USA)Luis Vaca (WC) (ECU)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Hugo Minda (WC) (ECU)Andres Arango (5) (ECU)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kepler Orellana (2) (VEN)Daniel Guerrero (WC) (ECU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Antonio Couvert (ARG)David Gonzalez (6) (ECU)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Carlos Avellan (3) (ECU)Bye
Q2Andres Alarcon (WC) (ECU)Julio Minda (WC) (ECU)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Ricardo Schlachter (4) (BRA)Fabricio Custode (WC) (ECU)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Francois Castejon (VEN)Martin Zumpft (7) (GER)6-7(4) 7-6(5) Retired[H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Quito Challenger draw (Men's) 2003?
Who will win Quito Challenger?