ATP Punta del Este Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Punta del Este Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Punta del Este Challenger Event Details:

1997-02-17Clay
OutdoorPunta del Este, Uruguay
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Punta del Este Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarco Meneschincheri (ITA)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFMarco Meneschincheri (ITA)Fernando Meligeni (1) (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
SFJuan-Antonio Marin ()Oliver Gross (8) (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFFernando Meligeni (1) (BRA)Marcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)6-1 3-6 6-0[H2H]
QFMarco Meneschincheri (ITA)Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFJuan-Antonio Marin ()Stefan Koubek (Q) (AUT)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFOliver Gross (8) (GER)Fabio Maggi (ITA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Fernando Meligeni (1) (BRA)Ramon Delgado (Q) (PRY)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Marcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Steve Campbell (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Martin Rodriguez (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefan Koubek (Q) (AUT)Franco Davin (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Juan-Antonio Marin ()Miguel Pastura (ARG)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Francisco Costa (BRA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Fabio Maggi (ITA)Mariano Zabaleta (2) (ARG)6-3 0-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (1) (BRA)Mariano Hood (Q) (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Ramon Delgado (Q) (PRY)Jimy Szymanski ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (USA)Marcello Craca (GER)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (7) (ARG)Agustin Garizzio (Q) (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Franco Squillari (4) (ARG)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Francisco Montana (LL) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Rodriguez (ARG)Tamer El Sawy (6) (EGY)6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Stefan Koubek (Q) (AUT)Kris Goossens (5) (BEL)2-6 7-5 5-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Franco Davin (WC) (ARG)Federico Dondo (WC) (URU)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin ()Martin Peyrot (WC) (URU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Miguel Pastura (ARG)Lucas Arnold Ker (3) (ARG)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Ricardo Mauas (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Francisco Costa (BRA)Eduardo Medica (ARG)4-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Fabio Maggi (ITA)Roberto Jabali (BRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (2) (ARG)Jaime Oncins (BRA)2-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDaniel Orsanic (4) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Nelson Aerts (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-2 6-4
SFDaniel Orsanic (4) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Fabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
7-6 6-4
SFNelson Aerts (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Tamer El Sawy (3) (EGY)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
6-4 7-5
QFFabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Eduardo Medica (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
4-6 6-2 7-5
QFDaniel Orsanic (4) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Steve Campbell (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-3 6-3
QFTamer El Sawy (3) (EGY)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
Kris Goossens (WC) (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
WO
QFNelson Aerts (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Federico Dondo (WC) (URU)
Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)
6-3 3-6 6-2
R16Fabio Maggi (ITA)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
7-5 7-5
R16Eduardo Medica (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Erik Casas (MEX)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
6-3 7-5
R16Daniel Orsanic (4) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
6-2 6-1
R16Steve Campbell (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
6-1 7-5
R16Kris Goossens (WC) (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
Marcelo Barboza (WC) (URU)
Alejandro Olivera (URU)
6-1 6-1
R16Tamer El Sawy (3) (EGY)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
Ramon Delgado (Q) (PRY)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
6-3 6-1
R16Nelson Aerts (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)
Carlos Gomez-Diaz (ARG)
6-3 7-6
R16Federico Dondo (WC) (URU)
Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)
Mariano Hood (2) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stefan Koubek (1) (AUT)Francisco Cabello (ARG)6-7 6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mariano Hood (ARG)David Caldwell (2) (USA)6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Agustin Garizzio (6) (ARG)Andres Schneiter (ARG)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ramon Delgado (5) (PRY)Francisco Montana (4) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Stefan Koubek (1) (AUT)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Francisco Cabello (ARG)Gaston Gaudio (7) (ARG)3-3 Retired[H2H]
Q2David Caldwell (2) (USA)Francisco Ruiz-Montesinos (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Mariano Hood (ARG)Damian Furmanski (8) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andres Schneiter (ARG)Carlos Gomez-Diaz (3) (ARG)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Agustin Garizzio (6) (ARG)Juan Morgenstern (ARG)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (4) (USA)Donald Johnson (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ramon Delgado (5) (PRY)Juan-Robinson Gamonal ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stefan Koubek (1) (AUT)Rodrigo Cerdera (ARG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Alejandro Olivera (WC) (URU)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Francisco Cabello (ARG)Andre Sa (BRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gaston Gaudio (7) (ARG)Nelson Aerts (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (2) (USA)Oscar Ortiz (MEX)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Francisco Ruiz-Montesinos (ESP)Erick Gomes (BRA)6-3 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mariano Hood (ARG)Fabian Nunez Seixa (WC) (ESP)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Damian Furmanski (8) (ARG)Marcelo Barboza (WC) (URU)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Carlos Gomez-Diaz (3) (ARG)Martin Garcia (ARG)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andres Schneiter (ARG)Diego Del Rio (ARG)3-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Juan Morgenstern (ARG)Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Agustin Garizzio (6) (ARG)Mariano Puerta (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (4) (USA)Jose Frontera (PRI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Donald Johnson (USA)Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (PER)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Robinson Gamonal ()Erik Casas (MEX)6-2 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Ramon Delgado (5) (PRY)Enzo Artoni (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ramon Delgado (1) (PRY)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Francisco Ruiz-Montesinos (2) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
6-3 6-4
Q2Ramon Delgado (1) (PRY)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Enzo Artoni (ITA)
Juan Morgenstern (ARG)
3-6 6-2 6-1
Q2Francisco Ruiz-Montesinos (2) (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
Fabian Nunez Seixa (WC) (ESP)
Martin Peyrot (URU)
6-2 6-1