ATP Puerta Vallarta Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Puerta Vallarta Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Puerta Vallarta Challenger Event Details:

1996-04-01Hard
OutdoorPuerto Vallarta, Mexico
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Puerta Vallarta Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGeoff Grant (Q) (USA)Nicola Bruno (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFNicola Bruno (ITA)Fernon Wibier (NLD)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
SFGeoff Grant (Q) (USA)Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFNicola Bruno (ITA)Leonardo Lavalle (WC) (MEX)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFFernon Wibier (NLD)Michael Geserer (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (Q) (USA)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-0 7-6[H2H]
QFLuis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)Francisco Montana (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Leonardo Lavalle (WC) (MEX)Marcelo Charpentier (1) (ARG)2-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Nicola Bruno (ITA)Claude N'Goran ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Fernon Wibier (NLD)Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Michael Geserer (GER)Nicolas Thomann (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Andres Zingman (ARG)Sebastian Weisz (LL) (GER)6-3 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)Franco Davin (4) (ARG)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)Martin Zumpft (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Francisco Montana (USA)Oscar Ortiz (2) (MEX)3-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (1) (ARG)Erik Casas (WC) (MEX)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Leonardo Lavalle (WC) (MEX)Simon Touzil (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Claude N'Goran ()Brian MacPhie (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicola Bruno (ITA)Pablo Campana (8) (ECU)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Herbert Wiltschnig (3) (AUT)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Fernon Wibier (NLD)Sascha Bandermann (GER)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Geserer (GER)Nelson Aerts (BRA)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicolas Thomann (Q) (FRA)Hector Moretti (5) (ARG)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Sebastian Weisz (LL) (GER)Jose Ayala (WC) (MEX)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Andres Zingman (ARG)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)Mariano Sanchez (WC) (MEX)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Franco Davin (4) (ARG)Maurice Ruah (Q) ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Martin Zumpft (GER)Daniele Balducci (7) (ITA)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Francisco Montana (USA)Brett Hansen-Dent (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Oscar Ortiz (2) (MEX)Francisco Costa (BRA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FFrancisco Montana (1) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Claude N'Goran (3) ()
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-2 6-3
SFFrancisco Montana (1) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Leonardo Lavalle (4) (MEX)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
6-3 6-4
SFClaude N'Goran (3) ()
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Tom Orvald (USA)
Simon Touzil (GER)
6-2 6-2
QFFrancisco Montana (1) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Maurice Ruah ()
Martin Zumpft (GER)
7-6 6-3
QFLeonardo Lavalle (4) (MEX)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
Nelson Aerts (BRA)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
3-6 6-1 6-2
QFClaude N'Goran (3) ()
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Sascha Bandermann (GER)
Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)
6-7 6-4 7-6
QFTom Orvald (USA)
Simon Touzil (GER)
Erik Casas (WC) (MEX)
Marco Antonio Zuniga (MEX)
6-3 6-2
R16Francisco Montana (1) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Pablo Campana (ECU)
6-2 7-6
R16Maurice Ruah ()
Martin Zumpft (GER)
Luis-Enrique Herrera (WC) (MEX)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
4-6 6-3 6-0
R16Leonardo Lavalle (4) (MEX)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
Geoff Grant (USA)
Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)
6-7 6-3 6-3
R16Nelson Aerts (BRA)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
German Maldonado-Pinto (Q) (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
6-2 6-4
R16Sascha Bandermann (GER)
Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)
Helge Capell (GER)
Sascha Nensel (GER)
6-2 7-5
R16Claude N'Goran (3) ()
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Gene Carswell (WC) (USA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
6-3 6-4
R16Erik Casas (WC) (MEX)
Marco Antonio Zuniga (MEX)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
6-2 6-1
R16Tom Orvald (USA)
Simon Touzil (GER)
Nicola Bruno (2) (ITA)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
7-6 4-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Geoff Grant (USA)Reinhard Wawra (7) (AUT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Brett Hansen-Dent (2) (USA)Federico Browne (8) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Sebastian Weisz (5) (GER)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Maurice Ruah (4) ()Kepler Orellana ()3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Geoff Grant (USA)Gilles Bastie (1) (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Reinhard Wawra (7) (AUT)Jacobo Chavez (GTM)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Brett Hansen-Dent (2) (USA)Marco Antonio Zuniga (MEX)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Federico Browne (8) (ARG)Alain Lemaitre (MEX)6-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Robert Witz (3) (AUT)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sebastian Weisz (5) (GER)Tom Orvald (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Maurice Ruah (4) ()Sascha Nensel (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Kepler Orellana ()Rob Givone (6) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gilles Bastie (1) (FRA)Jose Carranza Ferrus (WC) (MEX)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Geoff Grant (USA)Devin Bowen (USA)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jacobo Chavez (GTM)Peter Hajek (GER)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Reinhard Wawra (7) (AUT)German Maldonado-Pinto (WC) (MEX)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brett Hansen-Dent (2) (USA)Ernesto Ponce (WC) (MEX)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marco Antonio Zuniga (MEX)Joaquin Hamdan (MEX)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alain Lemaitre (MEX)Jonas Kushner (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (8) (ARG)Scott Barron (IRL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Robert Witz (3) (AUT)Bernardo Martinez (WC) (MEX)6-1 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Thomann (FRA)Raul Munoz (WC) (MEX)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tom Orvald (USA)Alfredo Madrigal (WC) (MEX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Weisz (5) (GER)Fernando Borja (MEX)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Maurice Ruah (4) ()Helge Capell (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sascha Nensel (GER)Ashley Naumann (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kepler Orellana ()Ronald Dueller (AUT)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Rob Givone (6) (USA)Jack Waite (USA)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1German Maldonado-Pinto (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
Federico Browne (ARG)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
6-7 7-5 6-3