ATP Portugal 4 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Portugal 4 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Portugal 4 Masters Event Details:

1997-09-27Carpet
IndoorCascais, Portugal
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Portugal 4 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFTomas Behrend (1) (GER)Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFTuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)Patrick Sommer (4) (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFTomas Behrend (1) (GER)Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (3) (PRT)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFPatrick Sommer (GER)Ingo Neumuller (6) (AUT)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFTuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)Diego Lozano-Villalba (8) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)Pawel Motylewski (POL)WO[H2H]
R16Pedro Nieto-Orellana (8) (ESP)Helder Lopes (PRT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Joao Cunha-Silva (3) (PRT)Vasco Goncalves (PRT)6-0 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Patrik Langvardt (DNK)4-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Ingo Neumuller (6) (AUT)Valentino Pest (WC) (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Patrick Sommer (3) (GER)Tommi Lenho (FIN)3-2 Retired[H2H]
R16Diego Lozano-Villalba (8) (ESP)Johan Landsberg (SWE)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Tuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)Viktor Bruthans (SVK)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Tomas Behrend (1) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Pawel Motylewski (POL)Milan Smejda (AUT)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Helder Lopes (PRT)Florian Jeschonek (Q) (GER)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Pedro Nieto-Orellana (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Joao Cunha-Silva (3) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Vasco Goncalves (PRT)Israel Monteiro (Q) (PRT)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Davor Grgic (CRO)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Patrik Langvardt (5) (DNK)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Ingo Neumuller (6) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Valentino Pest (GER)Andre Mota (Q) (PRT)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Tommi Lenho (FIN)Santiago Ventura (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Patrick Sommer (3) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Diego Lozano-Villalba (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Johan Landsberg (SWE)Robert Nita (ROU)2-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Viktor Bruthans (WC) (SVK)Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)6-2 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Tuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FValentino Pest (2) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Tommi Lenho (FIN)
7-6 6-1
FTuomas Ketola (A) (FIN)
Ingo Neumuller (AUT)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
2-6 6-4 6-4
SFTuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Tommi Lenho (FIN)
Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)
6-4 6-0
SFValentino Pest (3) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Mounir El Aarej (2) (MAR)
Mario Tudor (CRO)
6-2 7-5
SFJoao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Patrik Langvardt (DNK)
7-6 4-6 6-3
SFTuomas Ketola (A) (FIN)
Ingo Neumuller (AUT)
Mounir El Aarej (3) (MAR)
Mario Tudor (CRO)
7-6 7-5
QFJohan Landsberg (SWE)
Patrik Langvardt (DNK)
Valentino Pest (1) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
6-4 7-5
QFTuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Tommi Lenho (FIN)
Ingo Neumuller (1) (AUT)
Milan Smejda (AUT)
6-2 7-6
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
Tomas Behrend (4) (GER)
Davor Grgic (CRO)
6-4 7-6
QFPedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)
Tomas Behrend (GER)
Tiago Vinhas-Sousa ()
4-6 6-3 6-4
QFValentino Pest (Q) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Ruben de Kleijn (Q) (NLD)
Raoul Snijders (NLD)
6-7 6-2 6-4
QFMounir El Aarej (4) (MAR)
Mario Tudor (CRO)
Paul Baccanello (AUS)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
7-6 7-5
QFMounir El Aarej (MAR)
Mario Tudor (CRO)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Patrik Langvardt (DNK)
1-6 6-3 6-2
QFTuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)
Ingo Neumuller (AUT)
Vasco Goncalves (PRT)
Andre Lopes (PRT)
6-4 1-0 Retired
R16Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Tommi Lenho (FIN)
Yoichiro Oka (JPN)
Pedro Pereira (PRT)
6-3 6-2
R16Ingo Neumuller (AUT)
Milan Smejda (AUT)
Diego Lozano-Villalba (ESP)
Antonio Ramirez (ESP)
7-5 6-2
R16Pedro Nieto-Orellana (ESP)
Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (ESP)
Vasco Goncalves (4) (PRT)
Andre Lopes (PRT)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R16Tomas Behrend (GER)
Tiago Vinhas-Sousa ()
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
6-3 6-0
R16Ruben de Kleijn (Q) (NLD)
Raoul Snijders (NLD)
Paul Baccanello (AUS)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
6-2 6-4
R16Valentino Pest (4) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Israel Najera-Aliende (LL) (ESP)
Robert Nita (ROU)
7-6 6-1
R16Mounir El Aarej (MAR)
Mario Tudor (CRO)
Helder Lopes (PRT)
Pawel Motylewski (POL)
7-6 6-4
R16Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Patrik Langvardt (DNK)
Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Vasco Goncalves (1) (PRT)Pedro Pereira (1) (PRT)1-6 6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q1Diego Lozano-Villalba (2) (ESP)Florian Jeschonek (2) (GER)6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Robert Nita (3) (ROU)Raoul Snijders (3) (NLD)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (4) (ESP)Felipe Vallim (4) (BRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Viktor Bruthans (5) (SVK)Andre Ferreira (5) ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q1Davor Grgic (CRO)Maik Nerer ()3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Santiago Ventura (7) (ESP)Vitor Ferreira (7) (PRT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Israel Monteiro (Q) (PRT)Yoichiro Oka (Q) (JPN)2-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q1Diego Lozano-Villalba (1) (ESP)Florian Jeschonek (1) (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Robert Nita (2) (ROU)Israel Najera-Aliende (2) (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q1Helder Lopes (3) (PRT)Israel Monteiro (3) (PRT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (4) (ESP)Andre Nunes (4) ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Viktor Bruthans (5) (SVK)Ruben de Kleijn (5) (NLD)6-3 1-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Nuno Matias (6) (PRT)Santiago Ventura (6) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Paul Baccanello (AUS)Nelson De Almeida ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Davor Grgic (CRO)Helder Carvalho (PRT)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Vasco Goncalves (1) (PRT)Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Pedro Pereira (PRT)Tiago Neto (15) ()6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Diego Lozano-Villalba (2) (ESP)Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (2) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Florian Jeschonek (GER)Luis Lencastre ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Robert Nita (3) (ROU)Antonio Ramirez (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Raoul Snijders (NLD)Jorge Procopio-Carvalho (14) (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (4) (ESP)Julian Edwards (4) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Felipe Vallim (13) (BRA)Marcio Coutinho ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Viktor Bruthans (5) (SVK)Joao Antunes (PRT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andre Ferreira ()Nuno Lencastre (11) ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Davor Grgic (6) (CRO)Helder Carvalho (6) (PRT)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Maik Nerer (12) ()David Garcia-Lomas (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Vitor Ferreira (7) (PRT)Antonio Van Grichen ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Santiago Ventura (ESP)Paul Baccanello (10) (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Yoichiro Oka (8) (JPN)Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Israel Monteiro (PRT)Franco Mata (9) (MOZ)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Diego Lozano-Villalba (1) (ESP)Pedro Pereira (1) (PRT)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Florian Jeschonek (GER)Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Robert Nita (2) (ROU)Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (2) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)Franco Mata (MOZ)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Helder Lopes (3) (PRT)Christoph Handl (3) (AUT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Israel Monteiro (PRT)Andre Ferreira ()5-7 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (4) (ESP)Jose-Miguel Maestre-Benitez (4) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andre Nunes (WC) ()Jose Garcia-Cruz (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Viktor Bruthans (5) (SVK)Bruno Pedro (5) (PRT)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)Miguel Sanchez (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nuno Matias (6) (PRT)Vitor Ferreira (6) (PRT)6-3 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Santiago Ventura (ESP)Felipe Vallim (BRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul Baccanello (AUS)Maik Nerer ()6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Nelson De Almeida ()Jose-Ezequiel Lido-Mico (ESP)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Helder Carvalho (PRT)Julian Edwards ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Davor Grgic (CRO)Raoul Snijders (NLD)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Diego Lozano-Villalba (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Pedro Pereira (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Raul Diaz-Garcia (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Florian Jeschonek (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Robert Nita (2) (ROU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Franco Mata (MOZ)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Helder Lopes (3) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christoph Handl (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Israel Monteiro (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andre Ferreira ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Fernando Sanchez-Martinez (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose-Miguel Maestre-Benitez (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andre Nunes (WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose Garcia-Cruz (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Viktor Bruthans (5) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bruno Pedro (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Miguel Sanchez (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nuno Matias (6) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Vitor Ferreira (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Santiago Ventura (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Felipe Vallim (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Paul Baccanello (AUS)Antonio Van Grichen ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Maik Nerer ()Yoichiro Oka (JPN)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Nelson De Almeida ()Rafael Goscinny ()6-4 4-3 Retired[H2H]
Q3Jose-Ezequiel Lido-Mico (ESP)Jorge Procopio-Carvalho (BRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Julian Edwards ()David Garcia-Lomas (ESP)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Helder Carvalho (PRT)Joao Antunes (PRT)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Davor Grgic (CRO)Antonio Ramirez (ESP)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raoul Snijders (NLD)Tiago Neto ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Paul Baccanello (1) (AUS)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Ruben de Kleijn (4) (NLD)
Raoul Snijders (NLD)
3-6 6-3 7-6
Q1Juan Carlos Ferrero (2) (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
Davor Grgic (CRO)
Florian Jeschonek (GER)
3-6 7-5 6-1
Q2Paul Baccanello (1) (AUS)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Bye
Q2Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)
Raoul Snijders (NLD)
Israel Najera-Aliende (4) (ESP)
Robert Nita (ROU)
6-7 6-1 7-6
Q2Juan Carlos Ferrero (2) (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
Christoph Handl (AUT)
Maik Nerer ()
6-2 6-3
Q2Davor Grgic (3) (CRO)
Florian Jeschonek (GER)
Yoichiro Oka (JPN)
Guillermo Platel-Varas (ESP)
4-6 6-2 6-1