ATP Portugal 3 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Portugal 3 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Portugal 3 Masters Event Details:

1998-10-03Carpet
IndoorSintra, Portugal
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Portugal 3 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGregory Carraz (1) (FRA)Joao Cunha-Silva (5) (PRT)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFGregory Carraz (1) (FRA)Vaughan Snyman (RSA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFJoao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)Kyle Spencer (5) ()3-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
QFGregory Carraz (1) (FRA)Martin Hromec (SVK)7-6 7-5[H2H]
QFVaughan Snyman (4) (RSA)Davor Grgic (6) (CRO)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFKyle Spencer (5) ()Maxime Boye (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)Denis Golovanov (7) (RUS)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Gregory Carraz (1) (FRA)Helder Lopes (Q) (PRT)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Martin Hromec (SVK)Manuel Jorquera (WC) (ITA)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Vaughan Snyman (4) (RSA)Bruno Fragoso (PRT)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Davor Grgic (CRO)Andrej Kracman (6) (SLO)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Kyle Spencer (5) ()Erik Csarnakovics (WC) (SVK)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Maxime Boye (Q) (FRA)Stefan Balog (GER)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R16Denis Golovanov (7) (RUS)Valentino Pest (WC) (GER)7-5 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)Marko Budic (SUI)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Gregory Carraz (1) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Helder Lopes (PRT)Pedro Rico Garcia (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Martin Hromec (SVK)Andre Lopes (PRT)7-5 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Manuel Jorquera (8) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Vaughan Snyman (4) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Bruno Fragoso (LL) (PRT)Christian Persico (ITA)6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Davor Grgic (CRO)Andrea Serra (Q) (ITA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Andrej Kracman (6) (SLO)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Kyle Spencer (5) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Erik Csarnakovics (LL) (SVK)Santiago Ventura (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Stefan Balog (GER)Kyle Spencer ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Maxime Boye (3) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Denis Golovanov (7) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Valentino Pest (Q) (GER)Andre Mota (PRT)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Marko Budic (SUI)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Q) (POL)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Maxime Boye (2) (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
6-4 6-3
FVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
6-4 7-5
SFVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Christian Persico (3) (ITA)
Andrea Serra (ITA)
6-1 6-2
SFMaxime Boye (3) (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
7-6 6-1
SFVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Maxime Boye (3) (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
6-3 6-4
SFJoao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
Christian Persico (ITA)
Michele Minelli (ITA)
6-3 6-2
QFVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Valentino Pest (1) (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
7-6 6-2
QFVaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Andre Lopes (WC) (PRT)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
3-0 Retired
QFMaxime Boye (3) (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Valentino Pest (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
6-4 7-5
QFChristian Persico (4) (ITA)
Andrea Serra (ITA)
Davor Grgic (4) (CRO)
Andrej Kracman (SLO)
6-4 6-3
QFMaxime Boye (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Marko Budic (SUI)
Michele Minelli (ITA)
7-6 7-5
QFChristian Persico (ITA)
Michele Minelli (ITA)
Davor Grgic (4) (CRO)
Andrej Kracman (SLO)
6-4 3-6 7-6
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
Anders Pahlsson (SWE)
Robert Rejchtman (SWE)
6-2 6-1
QFJoao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
Pedro Rico Garcia (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
6-3 7-6
R16Vaughan Snyman (1) (RSA)
Kyle Spencer ()
Bye
R16Valentino Pest (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Pedro Rico Garcia (WC) (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
6-2 7-6
R16Davor Grgic (4) (CRO)
Andrej Kracman (SLO)
Bruno Pedro (PRT)
Miguel Sequeira ()
WO
R16Christian Persico (ITA)
Andrea Serra (ITA)
Vitor Ferreira (PRT)
Helder Lopes (PRT)
6-3 7-6
R16Marko Budic (SUI)
Michele Minelli (ITA)
Bruno Fragoso (PRT)
Andre Lopes (PRT)
4-6 7-5 7-5
R16Maxime Boye (4) (FRA)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Erik Csarnakovics (SVK)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
7-5 7-6
R16Anders Pahlsson (SWE)
Robert Rejchtman (SWE)
Joao Antunes (WC) (PRT)
Andre Ferreira ()
6-1 7-5
R16Joao Cunha-Silva (2) (PRT)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stefan Balog (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Marko Budic (SUI)Laurent Da Gregorio (FRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Andrea Serra (1) (ITA)Robert Rejchtman (1) (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Andrej Kracman (2) (SLO)Marko Budic (2) (SUI)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Michele Minelli (3) (ITA)Pedro Pereira (3) (PRT)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Joao Antunes (4) (PRT)Laurent Da Gregorio (4) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Stefan Balog (GER)Miguel Sequeira ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Christian Persico (ITA)Vitor Ferreira (PRT)7-5 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)Andre Ferreira ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Andrea Serra (1) (ITA)Jodi Brosolo (1) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Tiago Neto ()Stefan Balog (GER)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q1Erik Csarnakovics (3) (SVK)Michele Minelli (3) (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Andrej Kracman (SLO)Nelson De Almeida ()6-2 4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Marko Budic (5) (SUI)Mattia Livraghi (5) (ITA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Barry Westerveld ()Laurent Da Gregorio (FRA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Christian Persico (ITA)Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (15) (ESP)Bruno Pedro (8) (PRT)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrea Serra (1) (ITA)Gerard Dericks (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Robert Rejchtman (SWE)Xavier Wauthier (16) (BEL)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Marko Budic (2) (SUI)Jodi Brosolo (2) (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrej Kracman (15) (SLO)Luis Lourenco ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Pedro Pereira (3) (PRT)Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (ESP)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Michele Minelli (14) (ITA)Elliott Wood (GBR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Joao Antunes (4) (PRT)Helder Carvalho (4) (PRT)7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Laurent Da Gregorio (13) (FRA)Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)Bruno Pedro (5) (PRT)1-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ibrahim Kimmerling (12) (GER)Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Stefan Balog (GER)Mattia Livraghi (6) (ITA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Miguel Sequeira ()Luca Bonati (11) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Christian Persico (ITA)Barry Westerveld ()6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Vitor Ferreira (PRT)Manuel Costa Matos (WC) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mariusz Fyrstenberg (8) (POL)Jose-Pedro Silva ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andre Ferreira ()Rodrigo Laub (10) (BRA)3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrea Serra (1) (ITA)Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (1) (ESP)7-5 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Jodi Brosolo (ITA)Xavier Wauthier (BEL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Stefan Balog (2) (GER)Alberto Gonzalez-Lopez (2) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tiago Neto ()Franco Mata (MOZ)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Erik Csarnakovics (3) (SVK)Robert Rejchtman (3) (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Michele Minelli (ITA)Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Andrej Kracman (4) (SLO)Davor Grgic (4) (CRO)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Nelson De Almeida ()Vitor Ferreira (PRT)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Marko Budic (5) (SUI)Nuno Matias (5) (PRT)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mattia Livraghi (ITA)Jose Silva ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Barry Westerveld (6) ()Pedro Pereira (6) (PRT)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Laurent Da Gregorio (FRA)Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Christian Persico (7) (ITA)Joao Antunes (7) (PRT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)Luca Bonati (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Bruno Pedro (8) (PRT)Elliott Wood (8) (GBR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)Jose-Pedro Silva ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrea Serra (1) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose-Luis Mate-Munoz (ESP)Helder Carvalho (PRT)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Xavier Wauthier (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jodi Brosolo (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alberto Gonzalez-Lopez (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Stefan Balog (GER)Andre Ferreira ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Franco Mata (MOZ)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tiago Neto ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Erik Csarnakovics (3) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Robert Rejchtman (SWE)Rodrigo Laub (BRA)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michele Minelli (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Israel Najera-Aliende (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Davor Grgic (4) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andrej Kracman (SLO)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Vitor Ferreira (PRT)Luis Lourenco ()7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Nelson De Almeida ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marko Budic (5) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nuno Matias (PRT)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jose Silva ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mattia Livraghi (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Pedro Pereira (6) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Barry Westerveld ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)Miguel Sequeira ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Laurent Da Gregorio (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Joao Antunes (7) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Christian Persico (ITA)Gerard Dericks (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Luca Bonati (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bruno Pedro (8) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Elliott Wood (GBR)Joao Ferreira (PRT)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jose-Pedro Silva ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Michele Minelli (2) (ITA)
Tiago Neto ()
Marco Danelli (1) (ITA)
Christian Persico (ITA)
7-5 6-3
Q2Marco Danelli (1) (ITA)
Christian Persico (ITA)
Jose-Manuel Cuenca-Castello (ESP)
Raimundo Plaza-Bernal (ESP)
7-5 6-1
Q2Michele Minelli (ITA)
Tiago Neto ()
Alberto Gonzalez-Lopez (2) (ESP)
Rodrigo Laub (BRA)
6-3 6-2