ATP Philadelphia Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Philadelphia Discussion!


Share This...


Philadelphia Event Details:

1998-02-23Hard
OutdoorPhiladelphia, PA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Philadelphia draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPete Sampras (1) (USA)Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)7-5 7-6[H2H]
SFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Tommy Haas (6) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFThomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Sjeng Schalken (8) (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFTommy Haas (6) (GER)Jeff Tarango (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFSebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (8) (NLD)Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)6-2 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Jeff Tarango (USA)Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Tommy Haas (6) (GER)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)3-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Richey Reneberg (USA)Todd Martin (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Marcello Craca (GER)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Grant Stafford (RSA)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)Jim Courier (5) (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)Wayne Black (Q) (ZWE)6-1 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (8) (NLD)Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)Julian Alonso (4) (ESP)6-1 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (USA)Sandon Stolle (Q) (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (6) (GER)Vince Spadea (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (USA)Byron Black (9) (ZWE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Richey Reneberg (USA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Marcello Craca (GER)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (LL) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (RSA)Richard Fromberg (7) (AUS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Paul Haarhuis (NLD)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (5) (USA)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
7-6 6-7 6-2
SFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
David Roditi (MEX)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-2 6-4
SFDavid Macpherson (AUS)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Byron Black (4) (ZWE)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
7-6 6-7 7-6
QFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Jim Courier (USA)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
6-2 6-4
QFDavid Roditi (MEX)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Sandon Stolle (3) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-4 3-6 6-4
QFByron Black (4) (ZWE)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Mark Keil (Q) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-2 6-3
QFDavid Macpherson (AUS)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Luis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-1 6-2
R16Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Jim Courier (USA)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Sandon Stolle (3) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Geoff Grant (WC) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
5-7 6-3 6-3
R16David Roditi (MEX)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-5 4-6 7-5
R16Mark Keil (Q) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-3 7-6
R16Byron Black (4) (ZWE)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-6 6-3
R16Luis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
David Di Lucia (WC) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Wayne Black (1) (ZWE)Jaime Oncins (BRA)6-4 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Sandon Stolle (2) (AUS)Steve Campbell (8) (USA)6-1 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q1Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)John van Lottum (6) (NLD)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (1) (ZWE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jaime Oncins (BRA)Ramon Delgado (7) (PRY)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sandon Stolle (2) (AUS)Michael Sell (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Steve Campbell (8) (USA)Steven Capriati (WC) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Michael Tebbutt (5) (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Xavier Malisse (WC) (BEL)Daniel Nestor (4) (CAN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2John van Lottum (6) (NLD)Christian Vinck (GER)6-1 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mark Keil (1) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (WC) (ESP)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
6-3 6-4
Q2Mark Keil (1) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
7-6 6-3
Q2Juan-Manuel Balcells (WC) (ESP)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
7-5 7-6