ATP Paris Masters Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Paris Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Paris Masters Event Details:

1996-10-28Carpet
IndoorParis, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Paris Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FThomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)6-2 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
SFThomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Petr Korda (Q) (TCH)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFMagnus Gustafsson (SWE)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Stefan Edberg (SWE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Paul Haarhuis (NED)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
QFPetr Korda (Q) (TCH)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (SUI)Felix Mantilla (16) (ESP)7-5 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (SWE)Fernon Wibier (Q) (NED)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Carlos Moya (ESP)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Paul Haarhuis (NED)Todd Martin (11) (USA)6-4 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Malivai Washington (13) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Petr Korda (Q) (TCH)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Michael Chang (2) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (SUI)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (16) (ESP)Byron Black (Q) (ZIM)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Andre Agassi (9) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (SWE)Thomas Muster (3) (AUT)6-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Fernon Wibier (Q) (NED)Albert Costa (14) (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (ESP)Boris Becker (6) (GER)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Paul Haarhuis (NED)Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Todd Martin (11) (USA)Magnus Larsson (Q) (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Malivai Washington (13) (USA)Martin Damm (Q) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Petr Korda (Q) (TCH)Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Jim Courier (15) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (2) (USA)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)7-5 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Bye
R64Marc Rosset (SUI)Alex Corretja (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Byron Black (Q) (ZIM)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)7-6 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (16) (ESP)Bye
R64Andre Agassi (9) (USA)Bye
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (CZE)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)Bye
R64Thomas Muster (3) (AUT)Bye
R64Stefan Edberg (SWE)Michael Stich (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fernon Wibier (Q) (NED)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Albert Costa (14) (ESP)Bye
R64Thomas Enqvist (12) (SWE)Bye
R64Richey Reneberg (USA)Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (ESP)Tim Henman (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Boris Becker (6) (GER)Bye
R64Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Bye
R64Paul Haarhuis (NED)Jan Siemerink (NED)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (Q) (SWE)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (11) (USA)Bye
R64Malivai Washington (13) (USA)Bye
R64Martin Damm (Q) (CZE)Guillaume Raoux (WC) (FRA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Bye
R64Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Bye
R64Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (Q) (TCH)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)Bye
R64Jim Courier (15) (USA)Bye
R64Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Lionel Roux (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Michael Chang (2) (USA)Bye
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (6) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-4 4-6 7-6
SFJacco Eltingh (6) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
4-6 7-6 7-6
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
5-7 6-1 7-6
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Petr Korda (TCH)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-1 7-6
QFJacco Eltingh (6) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-3 5-2 Retired
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
David Adams (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NED)
4-6 6-2 6-4
QFByron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-7 6-3 7-5
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Tomas Carbonell (Q) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R16Petr Korda (TCH)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Sebastien Lareau (8) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Jim Courier (WC) (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
7-6 6-3
R16Jacco Eltingh (6) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (WC) (FRA)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
7-5 7-6
R16David Adams (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Guy Forget (5) (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
4-6 7-6 7-6
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Ellis Ferreira (7) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
6-2 6-4
R16Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
7-6 7-5
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
R32Tomas Carbonell (Q) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R32Petr Korda (TCH)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R32Sebastien Lareau (8) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Bye
R32Mark Knowles (3) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
R32Jim Courier (WC) (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
6-3 6-4
R32Jean-Philippe Fleurian (WC) (FRA)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Andre Agassi (WC) (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
6-3 6-3
R32Jacco Eltingh (6) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Bye
R32Guy Forget (5) (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Bye
R32David Adams (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-2
R32Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-4 4-6 7-6
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Ellis Ferreira (7) (RSA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Bye
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4-6 6-4 7-6
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
5-7 7-6 6-4
R32Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Petr Korda (1) (TCH)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Fernon Wibier (NED)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Magnus Larsson (3) (SWE)Nicklas Kulti (9) (SWE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Martin Damm (4) (CZE)Jonathan Stark (10) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (5) (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Byron Black (6) (ZIM)Mark Knowles (BAH)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Petr Korda (1) (TCH)Francisco Roig (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jan Kroslak (SVK)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Fernon Wibier (NED)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Magnus Larsson (3) (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nicklas Kulti (9) (SWE)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Martin Damm (4) (CZE)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jonathan Stark (10) (USA)Scott Draper (AUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Marc-Kevin Goellner (5) (GER)Gregory Carraz (WC) (FRA)6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (ITA)David Wheaton (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Byron Black (6) (ZIM)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mark Knowles (BAH)Thierry Champion (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Petr Korda (1) (TCH)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Francisco Roig (ESP)Tommy Haas (GER)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Tomas Carbonell (11) (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Mikael Tillstrom (2) (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jan Kroslak (SVK)Jerome Golmard (WC) (FRA)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (NED)Hicham Arazi (12) (MAR)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Magnus Larsson (3) (SWE)Jerome Hanquez (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Nicola Bruno (ITA)3-6 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Marzio Martelli (ITA)Kevin Ullyett (RSA)6-4 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nicklas Kulti (9) (SWE)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Martin Damm (4) (CZE)Olivier Mutis (WC) (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Scott Draper (AUS)Frederic Vitoux (WC) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jonathan Stark (10) (USA)Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)6-7 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Marc-Kevin Goellner (5) (GER)Jeff Tarango (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gregory Carraz (WC) (FRA)Marcello Craca (GER)6-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Sander Groen (NED)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3David Wheaton (USA)Sjeng Schalken (8) (NED)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Byron Black (6) (ZIM)Stephane Simian (FRA)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Razvan Sabau (ROU)Hendrik-Jan Davids (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Thierry Champion (FRA)Dirk Dier (FRG)5-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (BAH)Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Paris Masters draw (Men's) 1996?
Who will win Paris Masters?