ATP Palermo Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Palermo Discussion!


Share This...


Palermo Event Details:

1996-09-23Clay
OutdoorPalermo, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Palermo draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FKarim Alami (MAR)Adrian Voinea (ROU)7-5 2-1 Retired[H2H]
SFAdrian Voinea (ROU)Johan Van Herck (BEL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFKarim Alami (MAR)Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-2[H2H]
QFJohan Van Herck (BEL)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFAdrian Voinea (ROU)Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFKarim Alami (MAR)Francisco Clavet (5) (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFMarzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)Jordi Burillo (8) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Johan Van Herck (BEL)Felix Mantilla (1) (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Hicham Arazi (MAR)Hernan Gumy (7) (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Carlos Costa (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Adrian Voinea (ROU)Diego Nargiso (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Francisco Clavet (5) (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Karim Alami (MAR)Carlos Moya (3) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Jordi Burillo (8) (ESP)Marcelo Filippini (URU)7-5 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)Alberto Berasategui (2) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (1) (ESP)Bernd Karbacher (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (BEL)Galo Blanco (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Hicham Arazi (MAR)Jerome Golmard (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (7) (ARG)Ignacio Truyol-Turrion (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Hendrik-Jan Davids (Q) ()2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (ESP)Emilio Sanchez (WC) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Diego Nargiso (WC) (ITA)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Adrian Voinea (ROU)Javier Sanchez (6) (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (5) (ESP)Guillermo Perez-Roldan (ARG)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Mariano Zabaleta (Q) (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (MAR)Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (3) (ESP)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Jordi Burillo (8) (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)1-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)Charles Auffray (Q) (FRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (2) (ESP)Kris Goossens (BEL)3-5 Retired[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAndrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Cristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
7-6 6-4
SFAndrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
6-3 6-2
SFCristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-5 0-6 7-6
QFAndrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Luis Lobo (1) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
3-6 6-1 7-6
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
6-3 6-2
QFCristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
7-5 6-4
QFRikard Bergh (SWE)
Jack Waite (USA)
Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
4-6 7-6 6-3
R16Luis Lobo (1) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Jordi Burillo (WC) (ESP)
Omar Camporese (ITA)
6-2 7-5
R16Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Federico Luzzi (WC) (ITA)
Dario Sciortino (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R16Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (3) ()
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
3-6 7-6 6-2
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Karim Alami (MAR)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-7 6-2 3-0 Retired
R16Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-6 3-6 6-3
R16Cristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-5 1-0 Retired
R16Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Jack Waite (USA)
Francisco Clavet (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
7-5 6-1
R16Donald Johnson (2) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Girts Dzelde (LVA)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mariano Zabaleta (1) (ARG)Markus Zillner (GER)7-6 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Hendrik-Jan Davids (2) ()Donald Johnson (USA)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Marzio Martelli (3) (ITA)Antony Dupuis (5) (FRA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q1Charles Auffray (FRA)Francisco Montana (4) (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mariano Zabaleta (1) (ARG)Corrado Borroni (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Markus Zillner (GER)Jan Weinzierl (8) (GER)6-3 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Hendrik-Jan Davids (2) ()Marco Molone (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Donald Johnson (USA)Robert Kraus (GER)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marzio Martelli (3) (ITA)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Antony Dupuis (5) (FRA)Daniele Bracciali (ITA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (4) (USA)Florian Allgauer (WC) (ITA)6-4 2-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Charles Auffray (FRA)Davide Sanguinetti (6) (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mariano Zabaleta (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Corrado Borroni (ITA)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Markus Zillner (GER)Stefano La Vela (WC) (ITA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jan Weinzierl (8) (GER)Dario Sciortino (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids (2) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marco Molone (ITA)Stephen Noteboom (NLD)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Donald Johnson (USA)Francesco Cina (ITA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Robert Kraus (GER)Sebastian Prieto (7) (ARG)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marzio Martelli (3) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)Alessio Di Mauro (ITA)6-4 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Daniele Bracciali (ITA)Andrea Meli (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Antony Dupuis (5) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Florian Allgauer (WC) (ITA)Marco Valentino (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Charles Auffray (FRA)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Davide Sanguinetti (6) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marzio Martelli (1) (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Robert Kraus (2) (GER)
Markus Zillner (GER)
6-4 6-0
Q2Marzio Martelli (1) (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Bye
Q2Robert Kraus (2) (GER)
Markus Zillner (GER)
Andrea Meli (ITA)
Marco Valentino (ITA)
6-0 6-3