ATP Osaka Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Osaka Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Osaka Challenger Event Details:

2002-03-11Hard
OutdoorOsaka, Japan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Osaka Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTakao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)5-7 6-2 7-6(4)[H2H]
SFBjorn Phau (4) (GER)Danai Udomchoke (THA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
SFTakao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Arvind Parmar (2) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFDanai Udomchoke (THA)Alexander Waske (8) (GER)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
QFBjorn Phau (4) (GER)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFTakao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Igor Kunitsyn (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFArvind Parmar (2) ()Mario Ancic (6) (CRO)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Danai Udomchoke (THA)John van Lottum (1) (NLD)2-6 7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
R16Alexander Waske (8) (GER)Laurence Tieleman (PR) (ITA)3-6 6-4 7-6(7)[H2H]
R16Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)Gilles Muller (Q) (LUX)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)7-6(1) 6-1[H2H]
R16Igor Kunitsyn (Q) (RUS)Lovro Zovko (CRO)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Takao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Amir Hadad (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Mario Ancic (6) (CRO)Jimmy Wang (Q) (TPE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Arvind Parmar (2) ()Gouichi Motomura (JPN)2-6 6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32John van Lottum (1) (NLD)Zack Fleishman (LL) (USA)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Danai Udomchoke (THA)Petr Kralert (CZE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Laurence Tieleman (PR) (ITA)Eric Taino (PHL)7-6(6) 6-7(7) 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Waske (8) (GER)Suwandi Suwandi (IDN)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)Tomas Cakl (CZE)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Gilles Muller (Q) (LUX)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Aisam Qureshi (PAK)Tetsuya Chaen (WC) (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Robert Kendrick (7) (USA)6-2 3-6 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Igor Kunitsyn (Q) (RUS)Alexander Peya (5) (AUT)7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Lovro Zovko (CRO)Atsuo Ogawa (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Amir Hadad (ISR)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (3) (JPN)Karol Beck (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Mario Ancic (6) (CRO)Hiroki Kondo (WC) (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Jimmy Wang (Q) (TPE)Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Satoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)3-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Arvind Parmar (2) ()Michihisa Onoda (Q) (JPN)7-5 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FKarol Beck (SVK)
Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
John van Lottum (NLD)
7-5 6-1
SFKarol Beck (SVK)
Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
Zack Fleishman (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
WO
SFLaurence Tieleman (ITA)
John van Lottum (NLD)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
7-6(1) 6-2
QFKarol Beck (SVK)
Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
6-2 4-6 6-3
QFZack Fleishman (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Mario Ancic (4) (CRO)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
WO
QFBjorn Phau (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Amir Hadad (3) (ISR)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
6-1 6-2
QFLaurence Tieleman (ITA)
John van Lottum (NLD)
Aisam Qureshi (2) (PAK)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
7-5 5-7 6-3
R16Tuomas Ketola (1) (FIN)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Igor Kunitsyn (WC) (RUS)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 6-1
R16Karol Beck (SVK)
Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
Tomas Cakl (CZE)
Petr Kralert (CZE)
6-1 6-2
R16Mario Ancic (4) (CRO)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
Shinji Inoue (A) (JPN)
Kazuo Kamiya (JPN)
6-0 6-0
R16Zack Fleishman (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
6-3 7-6(4)
R16Bjorn Phau (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
Toshiaki Sakai (A) (JPN)
Masashi Tokumaru (JPN)
7-5 7-6(3)
R16Amir Hadad (3) (ISR)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
Tetsuya Chaen (WC) (JPN)
Masahide Sakamoto (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R16Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
John van Lottum (NLD)
Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Jimmy Wang (TPE)
7-5 6-2
R16Aisam Qureshi (2) (PAK)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
Suwandi Suwandi (IDN)
Danai Udomchoke (THA)
7-5 7-6(5)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Igor Kunitsyn (1) (RUS)Zack Fleishman (8) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Gilles Muller (7) (LUX)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Michihisa Onoda (5) (JPN)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Jimmy Wang (4) (TPE)Toshihide Matsui (JPN)7-6(1) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Igor Kunitsyn (1) (RUS)Hayato Furukawa (JPN)4-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Zack Fleishman (8) (USA)Toshiharu Kato (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)Eyal Erlich (2) (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Gilles Muller (7) (LUX)Masatoshi Miyazaki (WC) (JPN)7-5 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Michihisa Onoda (5) (JPN)Heung-Woo Lee (KOR)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jimmy Wang (4) (TPE)Joji Miyao (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Toshihide Matsui (JPN)Tasuku Iwami (6) (JPN)4-6 7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Igor Kunitsyn (1) (RUS)Masahide Sakamoto (JPN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Hayato Furukawa (JPN)Kenji Fujiwara (WC) (JPN)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Toshiharu Kato (JPN)Ryota Taguchi (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Zack Fleishman (8) (USA)Toshiaki Sakai (JPN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Eyal Erlich (2) (ISR)Yusuke Nakagawa (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)Tomoaki Yasuda (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Masatoshi Miyazaki (WC) (JPN)Kazuo Kamiya (JPN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Gilles Muller (7) (LUX)Tomohiro Ishii (WC) (JPN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)Doug Bohaboy (3) (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN)Shuhei Inuino (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Heung-Woo Lee (KOR)Masashi Tokumaru (JPN)7-6(1) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michihisa Onoda (5) (JPN)Tomonori Kuniyoshi (JPN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jimmy Wang (4) (TPE)Hiroyasu Sato (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joji Miyao (JPN)Kunio Koga (JPN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Toshihide Matsui (JPN)Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tasuku Iwami (6) (JPN)Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]