ATP Newcastle Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Newcastle Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Newcastle Challenger Event Details:

1998-07-20Clay
OutdoorNewcastle, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Newcastle Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAgustin Calleri (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFAgustin Calleri (ARG)Andrey Cherkasov (8) (RUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Arnaud Di Pasquale (SE) (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFAndrey Cherkasov (8) (RUS)Olivier Malcor (Q) (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFAgustin Calleri (ARG)Petr Luxa (CZE)5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFArnaud Di Pasquale (SE) (FRA)Eduardo Medica (Q) (ARG)2-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFSalvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Dusan Vemic (SRB)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Olivier Malcor (Q) (FRA)Mariano Puerta (1WC) (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Andrey Cherkasov (8) (RUS)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Petr Luxa (CZE)Luke Milligan (WC) ()7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Agustin Calleri (ARG)Arnaud Boetsch (6) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Eduardo Medica (Q) (ARG)Gaston Etlis (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Arnaud Di Pasquale (SE) (FRA)Luis Morejon (Q) (ECU)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Edwin Kempes (7) (NLD)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Dusan Vemic (SRB)Mariano Zabaleta (2) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (1WC) (ARG)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Olivier Malcor (Q) (FRA)Agustin Garizzio (ARG)1-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (8) (RUS)Mark Petchey ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Petr Luxa (CZE)Marzio Martelli (3) (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Luke Milligan (WC) ()Adriano Ferreira (SE) (BRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Agustin Calleri (ARG)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Arnaud Boetsch (6) (FRA)Ota Fukarek (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Gaston Etlis (ARG)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (5) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Eduardo Medica (Q) (ARG)Danny Sapsford (WC) ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Arnaud Di Pasquale (SE) (FRA)Todd Larkham (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Luis Morejon (Q) (ECU)Martin Rodriguez (4) (ARG)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Edwin Kempes (7) (NLD)Nick Gould (WC) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Dusan Vemic (SRB)Davide Scala (ITA)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (2) (ARG)Charles Auffray (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJeff Coetzee (2) (RSA)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Nebojsa Djordjevic (1) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1-6 7-6 6-2
SFNebojsa Djordjevic (1) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
David Sherwood (WC) ()
Tom Spinks ()
6-1 7-5
SFJeff Coetzee (2) (RSA)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFNebojsa Djordjevic (1) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Chris Mahony (AUS)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
6-3 6-4
QFDavid Sherwood (WC) ()
Tom Spinks ()
James Holmes (3) (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
6-2 1-6 6-1
QFArnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
Mark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
WO
QFJeff Coetzee (2) (RSA)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Mark Petchey ()
Danny Sapsford ()
7-5 7-5
R16Nebojsa Djordjevic (1) ()
Dusan Vemic (SRB)
Arnaud Di Pasquale (WC) (FRA)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
6-3 7-5
R16Chris Mahony (AUS)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R16James Holmes (3) (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
7-6 3-6 6-3
R16David Sherwood (WC) ()
Tom Spinks ()
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
2-6 7-5 7-5
R16Mark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Adriano Ferreira (BRA)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
7-6 6-4
R16Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
Eduardo Medica (4) (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-2 6-3
R16Mark Petchey ()
Danny Sapsford ()
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
2-6 7-5 6-3
R16Jeff Coetzee (2) (RSA)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Charlie Singer (USA)
6-3 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Olivier Malcor (7) (FRA)Julien Chauvin (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Luis Morejon (3) (ECU)Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (5) (ESP)Frederic Fontang (4) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Julien Chauvin (FRA)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (1) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Olivier Malcor (7) (FRA)Arvind Parmar ()6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Tom Spinks ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)Silvio Scaiola (8) (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Luis Morejon (3) (ECU)Marcus Hilpert (GER)6-7 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)3-6 6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Frederic Fontang (4) (FRA)Chris Mahony (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (5) (ESP)David Sherwood (WC) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (1) (ESP)Justin Layne (WC) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Julien Chauvin (FRA)Arnaud Fontaine (BEL)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Arvind Parmar ()Ross Matheson ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Olivier Malcor (7) (FRA)Jordan Kerr (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Medica (2) (ARG)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tom Spinks ()James Holmes (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)Miles MacLagan ()6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Silvio Scaiola (8) (ITA)James Shortall (NZL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Luis Morejon (3) (ECU)Ben Haran (WC) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (GER)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Emilio Viuda-Hernandez (ESP)Jason Weir-Smith (WC) ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jeff Coetzee (RSA)Sebastien De Chaunac (6) (FRA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Frederic Fontang (4) (FRA)Kyle Rudman (RSA)3-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Chris Mahony (WC) (AUS)Colin Bennett ()4-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Sherwood (WC) ()Faisal Syed ()6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (5) (ESP)Luke Bourgeois (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]