ATP New Haven Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The New Haven Discussion!


Share This...


New Haven Event Details:

1994-08-15Hard
OutdoorNew Haven, CT, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the New Haven draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FBoris Becker (3) (GER)Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFBoris Becker (3) (GER)Michael Stich (1) (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
SFMarc Rosset (7) (SUI)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFMichael Stich (1) (GER)Patrick Rafter (8) (AUS)6-2 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
QFBoris Becker (3) (GER)Malivai Washington (11) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)7-6 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
QFMarc Rosset (7) (SUI)Andrei Medvedev (2) (UKR)6-3 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Michael Stich (1) (GER)Daniel Vacek (15) (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (8) (AUS)Vince Spadea (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Boris Becker (3) (GER)Andrei Chesnokov (13) (URS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Malivai Washington (11) (USA)Petr Korda (5) (TCH)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)Wayne Black (Q) (ZIM)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Jan Siemerink (NED)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Andrei Medvedev (2) (UKR)Stefano Pescosolido (16) (ITA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Michael Stich (1) (GER)Marcelo Rios (WC) (CHI)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Daniel Vacek (15) (CZE)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-7 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (WC) (USA)David Adams (Q) (RSA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (8) (AUS)Alex O'brien (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Boris Becker (3) (GER)Roger Smith (Q) (BAH)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andrei Chesnokov (13) (URS)Jordi Burillo (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Malivai Washington (11) (USA)Mark Philippoussis (Q) (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Petr Korda (5) (TCH)Chuck Adams (USA)3-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)Robbie Weiss (USA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Wayne Black (Q) (ZIM)Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jan Siemerink (NED)Andre Agassi (4) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)Jan Apell (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Stefano Pescosolido (16) (ITA)Patrick Mcenroe (USA)0-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Andrei Medvedev (2) (UKR)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Michael Stich (1) (GER)Bye
R64Marcelo Rios (WC) (CHI)David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (15) (CZE)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)2-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (WC) (USA)Paul Haarhuis (9) (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64David Adams (Q) (RSA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alex O'brien (USA)Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (8) (AUS)Bye
R64Boris Becker (3) (GER)Bye
R64Roger Smith (Q) (BAH)Maurice Ruah (VEN)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jordi Burillo (ESP)Patricio Arnold (ARG)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andrei Chesnokov (13) (URS)Byron Black (ZIM)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Malivai Washington (11) (USA)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (Q) (AUS)Mark Petchey (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Chuck Adams (USA)Jacco Eltingh (NED)7-6 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (5) (TCH)Bye
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Robbie Weiss (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)Michael Tebbutt (LL) (AUS)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Wayne Black (Q) (ZIM)Brad Gilbert (12) (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Richard Fromberg (14) (AUS)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lionel Roux (FRA)Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)5-7 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (NED)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (4) (USA)Bye
R64Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)Bye
R64Jan Apell (SWE)Jared Palmer (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)David Rikl (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Stefano Pescosolido (16) (ITA)Tim Henman (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patrick Mcenroe (USA)Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Grant Stafford (RSA)Jose-Luis Noriega (Q) (PER)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (2) (UKR)Bye
Men's Doubles
FGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
6-4 7-6
SFGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
7-6 6-4
SFJacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
David Adams (4) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
7-6 6-4
QFGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Byron Black (WC) (ZIM)
Wayne Black (ZIM)
2-6 6-0 6-1
QFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Patrick Mcenroe (5) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFDavid Adams (4) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6-3 7-6
QFJacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Michael Stich (GER)
7-6 6-3
R16Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Byron Black (WC) (ZIM)
Wayne Black (ZIM)
Brad Gilbert (WC) (USA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
WO
R16Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Jan Apell (3) (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R16Patrick Mcenroe (5) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
7-6 7-5
R16Alex O'brien (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Chuck Adams (WC) (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-2 7-5
R16David Adams (4) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
6-7 6-2 7-6
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Michael Stich (GER)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-0 6-7 6-3
R16Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Malivai Washington (WC) (USA)
Mashiska Washington (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Bye
R32Neil Broad (GBR)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-3 6-4
R32Brad Gilbert (WC) (USA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Thomas Johansson (Q) (SWE)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
3-6 7-6 6-2
R32Byron Black (WC) (ZIM)
Wayne Black (ZIM)
Mike Bauer (8) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
6-2 6-4
R32Jan Apell (3) (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Bye
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)
Matt Lucena (USA)
2-6 6-3 7-6
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
6-7 7-6 6-4
R32Patrick Mcenroe (5) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bret Garnett (USA)
Nicolas Pereira (VEN)
7-6 6-1
R32Alex O'brien (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (6) (CZE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-6 7-6
R32Chuck Adams (WC) (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Paul Annacone (USA)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Luke Jensen (USA)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
Juan-Ignacio Garat (ARG)
Maurice Ruah (VEN)
6-3 6-7 6-2
R32David Adams (4) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Bye
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Michael Stich (GER)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R32Marius Barnard (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Adam Malik (MAS)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R32Malivai Washington (WC) (USA)
Mashiska Washington (USA)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-4 3-6 6-2
R32Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Michael Flanagan (USA)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Wayne Black (ZIM)Michael Tebbutt (2) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Glenn Weiner (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Roger Smith (11) (BAH)Tommy Ho (4) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jose-Luis Noriega (5) (PER)Richard Matuszewski (10) (USA)7-6 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1David Adams (6) (RSA)Martin Blackman (9) (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q1David Nainkin (8) (RSA)Matt Lucena (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Nicolas Pereira (1) (VEN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Michael Flanagan (USA)Ignacio Martinez (13) (MEX)6-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Tebbutt (2) (AUS)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (ZIM)Marius Barnard (14) (RSA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Mikael Stadling (WC) (SWE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Glenn Weiner (USA)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Tommy Ho (4) (USA)Cyril Suk (CZE)6-2 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Roger Smith (11) (BAH)Murphy Jensen (USA)3-6 3-1 Default[H2H]
Q2Jose-Luis Noriega (5) (PER)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Richard Matuszewski (10) (USA)Bret Garnett (USA)6-2 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2David Adams (6) (RSA)Trevor Kronemann (USA)6-7 6-4 Retired[H2H]
Q2Martin Blackman (9) (USA)David Macpherson (AUS)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Matt Lucena (USA)Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (8) (RSA)Shelby Cannon (USA)7-5 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Pereira (1) (VEN)Bye
Q3Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)7-6 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Michael Flanagan (USA)Reed Cordish (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ignacio Martinez (13) (MEX)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (2) (AUS)Bye
Q3Chris Haggard (RSA)Kelly Jones (USA)6-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Wayne Black (ZIM)Tsolak Gevorgyan (WC) (ARM)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marius Barnard (14) (RSA)Sander Groen (NED)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Bye
Q3Mikael Stadling (WC) (SWE)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Tom Orvald (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Glenn Weiner (USA)Sulieman Ladipo (12) (NGR)6-2 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (4) (USA)Bye
Q3Cyril Suk (CZE)Roberto Bracone (ARG)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Murphy Jensen (USA)Otis Smith (USA)6-4 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (11) (BAH)Travis Boyd (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jose-Luis Noriega (5) (PER)Bye
Q3Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Juan-Ignacio Garat (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bret Garnett (USA)Marten Renstrom (SWE)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Richard Matuszewski (10) (USA)Martin Dionne (CAN)6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3David Adams (6) (RSA)Bye
Q3Trevor Kronemann (USA)Adam Malik (MAS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Macpherson (AUS)Roman Pavlik (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Martin Blackman (9) (USA)Sean Steinour (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)Bye
Q3Matt Lucena (USA)Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Shelby Cannon (USA)Yann Lefebvre (CAN)6-0 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (8) (RSA)Peter Nyborg (SWE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP New Haven draw (Men's) 1994?
Who will win New Haven?