ATP Netherlands Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Netherlands Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Netherlands Masters Event Details:

1997-06-16Clay
OutdoorAmersfoort, Netherlands
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Netherlands Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPeter Wessels (4) (NLD)Edwin Kempes (1) (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFEdwin Kempes (1) (NLD)Tomas Behrend (DEU)6-3 1-6 6-1[H2H]
SFPeter Wessels (NLD)Martin Verkerk (Q) (NLD)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFEdwin Kempes (1) (NLD)Arnaud Di Pasquale (8) (FRA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFTomas Behrend (DEU)Bobbie Altelaar (WC) (NLD)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFPeter Wessels (NLD)Sebastian Weisz (4) (DEU)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
QFMartin Verkerk (7) (NLD)Radovan Svetlik (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Edwin Kempes (1) (NLD)Alexander Popp (DEU)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Arnaud Di Pasquale (8) (FRA)Arnd Caspari (DEU)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Bobbie Altelaar (Q) (NLD)Marc Merry (LL) (NLD)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Tomas Behrend (5) (DEU)Daniel Andersson (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Peter Wessels (NLD)Mariano Hood (5) (ARG)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Sebastian Weisz (DEU)Raemon Sluiter (4) (NLD)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Martin Verkerk (7) (NLD)Guido Van Rompaey (BEL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Radovan Svetlik (2) (CZE)Bas Wild (Q) (NLD)3-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Edwin Kempes (1) (NLD)Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Alexander Popp (Q) (DEU)Timothy Aerts (WC) (BEL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Arnd Caspari (Q) (DEU)Frank Potthoff (Q) (DEU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Arnaud Di Pasquale (8) (FRA)Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Marc Merry (Q) (NLD)Wim Neefs (4) (BEL)4-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Bobbie Altelaar (WC) (NLD)Raoul Snijders (Q) (NLD)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R32Daniel Andersson (SWE)Charles-Edouard Maria (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Tomas Behrend (5) (DEU)Huib Troost (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Mariano Hood (5) (ARG)Stefan Aarts (Q) (NLD)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Peter Wessels (NLD)Pantelis Moschoutis (WC) (GRC)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Sebastian Weisz (DEU)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Raemon Sluiter (4) (NLD)Andres Vysand (DEU)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (7) (NLD)Marat Safin (RUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Guido Van Rompaey (Q) (BEL)Jan-Patrik Jakob (DEU)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Bas Wild (Q) (NLD)Alexander Gietl (Q) (DEU)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Radovan Svetlik (2) (CZE)Gordon Bergraaf (WC) (NLD)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMarat Safin (RUS)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Mariano Hood (1) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
6-3 6-4
FEdwin Kempes (1) (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
Mariano Hood (3) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
6-2 4-6 6-3
SFMariano Hood (1) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
Rodolphe Cadart (3) (FRA)
Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)
6-4 7-6
SFMarat Safin (RUS)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Edwin Kempes (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
5-7 6-2 6-2
SFEdwin Kempes (1) (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Tim Leonard (USA)
6-2 6-2
SFMariano Hood (3) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
Raemon Sluiter (NLD)
Huib Troost (NLD)
3-6 7-6 6-4
QFMariano Hood (1) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
Kacper Cecek (1) (DEU)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
WO
QFEdwin Kempes (1) (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
Marc Merry (NLD)
Corrado Tschabuschnig (ITA)
6-0 6-2
QFAshley Fisher (AUS)
Tim Leonard (USA)
Arnaud Di Pasquale (4) (FRA)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
6-1 6-4
QFRodolphe Cadart (Q) (FRA)
Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)
Daniel Andersson (Q) (SWE)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
6-4 6-4
QFMariano Hood (3) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
Daniel Andersson (SWE)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
6-3 6-2
QFMarat Safin (RUS)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Raemon Sluiter (NLD)
Huib Troost (NLD)
6-3 7-5
QFRaemon Sluiter (NLD)
Huib Troost (NLD)
Marat Safin (2) (RUS)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
6-3 6-4
QFEdwin Kempes (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
Jan-Patrik Jakob (DEU)
Corrado Tschabuschnig (ITA)
6-2 6-2
R16Mariano Hood (1) (ARG)
Sebastian Weisz (DEU)
Tobias Huning (DEU)
Andreas Weber (DEU)
2-6 6-3 6-3
R16Kacper Cecek (DEU)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
Levi De Waegenaere (BEL)
Pantelis Moschoutis (GRC)
3-6 6-0 6-2
R16Daniel Andersson (SWE)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
Gregory Bauwens (3) (BEL)
Wim Neefs (BEL)
3-6 6-3 6-1
R16Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)
Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)
Marc Merry (NLD)
Djalmar Sistermans (NLD)
6-4 3-6 6-4
R16Marat Safin (WC) (RUS)
Martin Verkerk (NLD)
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)
Frederic Lajouane (FRA)
6-2 7-6
R16Raemon Sluiter (NLD)
Huib Troost (NLD)
Jeff Fisher (4) (AUS)
Aeron Martinovic (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Jan-Patrik Jakob (DEU)
Corrado Tschabuschnig (ITA)
Stefan Aarts (NLD)
Gordon Bergraaf (NLD)
6-4 6-4
R16Edwin Kempes (2) (NLD)
Peter Wessels (NLD)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Tim Leonard (USA)
6-4 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)Gordon Bergraaf (NLD)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jan-Patrik Jakob (DEU)Bas Wild (NLD)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Guido Van Rompaey (BEL)Andres Vysand (DEU)WO[H2H]
Q1Alexander Popp (DEU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Raoul Snijders (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Sascha Schewiola (12) ()Jan Pannewig ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Wim Neefs (2) (BEL)Alexander Popp (DEU)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tobias Huning (9) (DEU)Andreas Weber (DEU)1-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jorg Schors (4) (DEU)Guido Van Rompaey (4) (BEL)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Arnaud Di Pasquale (5) (FRA)Huib Troost (5) (NLD)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Raoul Snijders (NLD)Wouter Zoomer (NLD)2-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Arnd Caspari (7) (DEU)Jan-Patrik Jakob (7) (DEU)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Charles-Edouard Maria (8) (FRA)Daniel Andersson (8) (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jan Pannewig ()Petr Pala (1) (CZE)5-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sascha Schewiola (16) ()Jonas Elmblad (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Wim Neefs (2) (BEL)Aleksander Mierzwinski (POL)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alexander Popp (15) (DEU)Timo Luca (WC) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Andreas Weber (DEU)Frank Potthoff (DEU)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tobias Huning (14) (DEU)Dennis Hardeman (WC) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jorg Schors (4) (DEU)Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Guido Van Rompaey (13) (BEL)Kacper Cecek (DEU)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Arnaud Di Pasquale (5) (FRA)Melvyn Op der Heijde (NLD)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Huib Troost (11) (NLD)Robert Nagtzaam (WC) ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Wouter Zoomer (NLD)Bas Wild (WC) (NLD)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Raoul Snijders (12) (NLD)Mario Gunther ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan-Patrik Jakob (7) (DEU)Yuri Makarov (LVA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Arnd Caspari (10WC) (DEU)Corrado Tschabuschnig (ITA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Daniel Andersson (8) (SWE)Rene Heidbrink (DEU)4-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Charles-Edouard Maria (9) (FRA)Alexander Gietl (DEU)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Petr Pala (1) (CZE)Gilles Elseneer (BEL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jan Pannewig ()Martin Hrezo (SVK)3-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jonas Elmblad (SWE)Rachid Esghir (MAR)3-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sascha Schewiola (16) ()Andre Bachmann ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Wim Neefs (2) (BEL)Frederic Lajouane (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Aleksander Mierzwinski (POL)Wouter Standaart (NLD)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Timo Luca (WC) ()Aeron Martinovic (AUS)7-6 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alexander Popp (DEU)Stefan Wirtz (15) (DEU)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Andreas Weber (DEU)Sascha Bandermann (3) (DEU)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Frank Potthoff (DEU)Caspert Huiberts (NLD)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dennis Hardeman ()Jirka Husak ()6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Tobias Huning (14) (DEU)Jeff Fisher (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jorg Schors (4) (DEU)Jason Maher (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ruben de Kleijn (NLD)Bart Beks (NLD)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kacper Cecek (DEU)John Van Helmond ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Guido Van Rompaey (13) (BEL)Bobbie Altelaar (NLD)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Arnaud Di Pasquale (5) (FRA)Eduardo Frick (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Melvyn Op der Heijde (NLD)Tommy Huysegoms (BEL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Robert Nagtzaam ()Marek Kolar (CZE)3-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Huib Troost (11) (NLD)Florian Marquardt (DEU)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Bas Wild (NLD)Alexey Gavrilov (6) (RUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Wouter Zoomer (NLD)Levi De Waegenaere (BEL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mario Gunther ()Jens-Peter Wenner (DEU)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raoul Snijders (NLD)Olaf Knutel (12) (DEU)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jan-Patrik Jakob (7) (DEU)Rishi Sridhar (IND)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Yuri Makarov (LVA)Balaji Ramasamy (IND)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Corrado Tschabuschnig (ITA)Glenn Irwin (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Arnd Caspari (10WC) (DEU)Jacques Gley (FRA)WO[H2H]
Q3Daniel Andersson (8) (SWE)Stefan Heckmanns (DEU)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rene Heidbrink (DEU)Levent Ladin (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alexander Gietl (DEU)Gregory Bauwens (BEL)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Charles-Edouard Maria (9) (FRA)Robert Boewer ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kacper Cecek (1) (DEU)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
Alexander Gietl (DEU)
Florian Marquardt (DEU)
7-5 6-3
Q1Nicolas Coutelot (2) (FRA)
Frederic Lajouane (FRA)
Daniel Andersson (SWE)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2Kacper Cecek (1) (DEU)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
Bye
Q2Alexander Gietl (DEU)
Florian Marquardt (DEU)
Levi De Waegenaere (BEL)
Pantelis Moschoutis (GRC)
6-3 6-3
Q2Nicolas Coutelot (2) (FRA)
Frederic Lajouane (FRA)
Bye
Q2Daniel Andersson (SWE)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
Jeff Fisher (AUS)
Jason Maher (AUS)
6-1 6-1


What's your opinion on the ATP Netherlands Masters draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Netherlands Masters?