ATP Monte Carlo Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Monte Carlo Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Monte Carlo Masters Event Details:

1998-04-20Clay
OutdoorMonte Carlo, Monaco
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Monte Carlo Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FCarlos Moya (14) (ESP)Cedric Pioline (10) (FRA)6-3 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
SFCedric Pioline (10) (FRA)Alberto Berasategui (12) (ESP)6-3 0-6 7-6 [H2H]
SFCarlos Moya (14) (ESP)Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFCedric Pioline (10) (FRA)Fabrice Santoro (15) (FRA)1-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFAlberto Berasategui (12) (ESP)Boris Becker (WC) (GER)6-7 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (14) (ESP)Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFRichard Krajicek (7) (NED)Petr Korda (2) (TCH)4-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (15) (FRA)Pete Sampras (1WC) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Cedric Pioline (10) (FRA)Gustavo Kuerten (8) (BRA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Boris Becker (WC) (GER)Mark Philippoussis (13) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (12) (ESP)Slava Dosedel (CZE)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (SE) (ITA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (14) (ESP)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Petr Korda (2) (TCH)Albert Costa (16) (ESP)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1WC) (USA)Andre Agassi (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (15) (FRA)Sergio Bruguera (15) (ESP)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (10) (FRA)Sebastien Grosjean (WC) (FRA)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (8) (BRA)Francisco Clavet (ESP)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Boris Becker (WC) (GER)Greg Rusedski (3) (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (13) (AUS)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (12) (ESP)Daniel Vacek (WC) (CZE)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (CZE)Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (SE) (ITA)Galo Blanco (Q) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (14) (ESP)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Mark Woodforde (AUS)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (LL) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Albert Costa (16) (ESP)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Petr Korda (2) (TCH)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1WC) (USA)Bye
R64Andre Agassi (USA)Todd Martin (PR) (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (15) (FRA)Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (15) (ESP)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)6-1 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (10) (FRA)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sebastien Grosjean (WC) (FRA)Nicolas Lapentti (Q) (ECU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)Albert Portas (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (8) (BRA)Bye
R64Greg Rusedski (3) (CAN)Bye
R64Boris Becker (WC) (GER)Jan Siemerink (NED)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Magnus Norman (SWE)Marcelo Filippini (URU)2-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (13) (AUS)Julian Alonso (ESP)7-6 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (12) (ESP)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (WC) (CZE)Javier Sanchez (Q) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Slava Dosedel (CZE)Richard Fromberg (AUS)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Bye
R64Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)4-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (SE) (ITA)Brett Steven (NZL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Galo Blanco (Q) (ESP)Tim Henman (11) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (14) (ESP)Thomas Muster (AUT)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Hicham Arazi (MAR)Jordi Burillo (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Thomas Johansson (SWE)5-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Bye
R64Richard Krajicek (7) (NED)Bye
R64Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (LL) (ESP)Diego Nargiso (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Felix Mantilla (9) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Albert Costa (16) (ESP)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Karim Alami (LL) (MAR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Sjeng Schalken (Q) (NED)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (2) (TCH)Bye
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 6-2
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Slava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-3 6-2
SFJacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-2 6-7 7-5
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
5-7 6-3 6-2
QFSlava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Andre Agassi (WC) (USA)
Petr Korda (TCH)
WO
QFMahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
6-2 6-4
QFJacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
2-6 6-3 6-3
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
7-6 6-2
R16Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
7-6 6-1
R16Andre Agassi (WC) (USA)
Petr Korda (TCH)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-5 6-0
R16Slava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Julian Alonso (LL) (ESP)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
7-6 6-2
R16Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Ellis Ferreira (6) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
WO
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Donald Johnson (8) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
4-6 7-6 6-0
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
R32David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
4-6 7-5 7-5
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
David Roditi (MEX)
Fernon Wibier (NED)
6-3 6-4
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
7-6 6-3
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Andre Agassi (WC) (USA)
Petr Korda (TCH)
Andrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)
Thomas Muster (AUT)
1-6 6-4 6-1
R32Slava Dosedel (Q) (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
7-5 6-3
R32Julian Alonso (LL) (ESP)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Jonas Bjorkman (5) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
2-6 6-2 7-5
R32Ellis Ferreira (6) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Thomas Johansson (Q) (SWE)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R32Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
7-5 6-4
R32Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Paul Annacone (WC) (USA)
Pete Sampras (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Bye
R32Donald Johnson (8) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Diego Nargiso (LL) (ITA)
Dusan Vemic (YUG)
6-2 6-4
R32Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
6-1 5-7 6-4
R32Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Diego Nargiso (14) (ITA)Karim Alami (1) (MAR)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Jeff Tarango (2) (USA)Dusan Vemic (YUG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Galo Blanco (3) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (12) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sjeng Schalken (4) (NED)Gaston Etlis (ARG)7-6 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nicolas Lapentti (5) (ECU)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jordi Burillo (9) (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (6) (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Javier Sanchez (7) (ESP)Tomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karim Alami (1) (MAR)Francisco Cabello (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Diego Nargiso (14) (ITA)Razvan Sabau (ROU)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jeff Tarango (2) (USA)Francisco Roig (ESP)1-6 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Dusan Vemic (YUG)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (13) (ROU)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Galo Blanco (3) (ESP)Emmanuel Heussner (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Fernando Vicente (12) (ESP)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Sjeng Schalken (4) (NED)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Gaston Etlis (ARG)Martin Sinner (10) (GER)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Lapentti (5) (ECU)Laurent Bensadoun (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (11) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (6) (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jordi Burillo (9) (ESP)Christophe Bosio (WC) (MON)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Javier Sanchez (7) (ESP)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tomas Nydahl (8) (SWE)Andrei Olhovskiy (WC) (URS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Monte Carlo Masters draw (Men's) 1998?
Who will win Monte Carlo Masters?