ATP Monte Carlo Masters Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Monte Carlo Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Monte Carlo Masters Event Details:

1994-04-18Clay
OutdoorMonte Carlo, Monaco
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Monte Carlo Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)7-5 6-1 6-3[H2H]
SFAndrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFSergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)6-2 7-6[H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)David Rikl (CZE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFAndrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Jim Courier (3) (USA)6-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
QFSergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)6-0 6-3[H2H]
QFStefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Thomas Muster (9) (AUT)6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Michael Stich (1) (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16David Rikl (CZE)Horst Skoff (AUT)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Jim Courier (3) (USA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Andrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-7 6-0 6-0[H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)Jaime Yzaga (PER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (9) (AUT)Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Alex Corretja (ESP)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Michael Stich (1) (GER)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Horst Skoff (AUT)Petr Korda (10) (CZE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32David Rikl (CZE)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (3) (USA)Jordi Arrese (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Richard Krajicek (14) (NLD)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (CZE)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Andrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-2 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Carlos Costa (11) (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jaime Yzaga (PER)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)Martin Damm (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (9) (AUT)Gerard Solves (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (ESP)Wayne Ferreira (16) (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Albert Costa (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Michael Stich (1) (GER)Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R64Jordi Burillo (ESP)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Gilbert Schaller (AUT)Carl-Uwe Steeb (WC) (GER)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Andre Agassi (15) (USA)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (10) (CZE)Karel Novacek (CZE)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Horst Skoff (AUT)Francisco Montana (Q) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Karim Alami (Q) (MAR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64David Rikl (CZE)Cedric Pioline (7) (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (3) (USA)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R64Jordi Arrese (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Olivier Delaitre (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (14) (NLD)Henrik Holm (SWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Slava Dosedel (CZE)Marc Rosset (12) (SUI)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Paul Haarhuis (NLD)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Bernd Karbacher (GER)Oliver Gross (Q) (GER)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (6) (UKR)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Lars Jonsson (LL) (SWE)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Javier Sanchez (ESP)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (ESP)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Carlos Costa (11) (ESP)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Jaime Yzaga (PER)Arnaud Boetsch (13) (FRA)6-3 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)7-5 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)Ronald Agenor (USA)6-4 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)Henri Leconte (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Alex Antonitsch (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Gerard Solves (WC) (FRA)Karsten Braasch (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (9) (AUT)Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (16) (RSA)Emilio Sanchez (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (ESP)Alberto Mancini (WC) (ARG)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Albert Costa (Q) (ESP)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-0 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Thomas Gollwitzer (Q) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FNicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
3-6 7-6 6-4
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Sergio Casal (8) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
7-6 6-3
SFNicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-2 6-0
QFSergio Casal (8) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6 6-2
QFJohn-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
7-6 6-7 7-5
QFNicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
6-4 7-5
R16Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Magnus Gustafsson (WC) (SWE)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
6-2 5-7 7-5
R16Sergio Casal (8) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Michael Stich (GER)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R16Mike Bauer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-3 6-1
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R16Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
7-6 6-4
R16John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-6 6-4
R16Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Jan Apell (7) (SWE)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
6-1 6-7 6-3
R16Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Paul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
3-6 7-6 6-2
R32Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
2-6 6-3 6-3
R32Magnus Gustafsson (WC) (SWE)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
3-6 7-6 7-5
R32Udo Riglewski (GER)
Michael Stich (GER)
Girts Dzelde (Q) (LVA)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
4-6 7-6 7-5
R32Sergio Casal (8) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Steve DeVries (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Mike Bauer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Tom Nijssen (3) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R32Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Pieter Norval ()
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
6-2 4-6 6-4
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
4-6 7-5 6-1
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Goran Ivanisevic (WC) (CRO)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R32Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Stefan Edberg (5) (SWE)
Petr Korda (CZE)
6-3 7-6
R32Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-1 6-2
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
6-2 6-4
R32Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Luke Jensen (4) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-5 6-1
R32Jan Apell (7) (SWE)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
M. Koevermans ()
David Rikl (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-1
R32Arnaud Boetsch (WC) (FRA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)
Henri Leconte (FRA)
6-3 Retired
R32Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Scott Melville (USA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R32Paul Haarhuis (2) (NLD)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
4-6 7-6 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jan Apell (15) (SWE)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Oliver Gross (GER)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)0-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)Federico Sanchez (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Thomas Gollwitzer (GER)Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Francisco Montana (USA)Lars Jonsson (5) (SWE)4-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Fabrice Santoro (6) (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Karim Alami (9) (MAR)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Albert Costa (10) (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Tomas Carbonell (1) (ESP)6-0 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jan Apell (15) (SWE)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Oliver Gross (GER)Jakob Hlasek (2) (SUI)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)3-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)Jozsef Krocsko (HUN)6-1 5-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Federico Sanchez (ESP)Michael Geserer (GER)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Thomas Gollwitzer (GER)Martial Carante (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)Mario Visconti (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lars Jonsson (5) (SWE)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (USA)Diego Nargiso (12) (ITA)6-7 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Fabrice Santoro (6) (FRA)Libor Nemecek (CZE)6-0 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Filip De Wulf (BEL)Sandor Noszaly (HUN)6-2 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q2Karim Alami (9) (MAR)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Dirk Dier (GER)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Albert Costa (10) (ESP)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tomas Carbonell (1) (ESP)Andrei Rybalko (UKR)6-2 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Sebastien Graeff (WC) (MCO)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)Markus Naewie (GER)2-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (15) (SWE)Marian Vajda (SVK)6-1 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jakob Hlasek (2) (SUI)Peter Moraing (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Oliver Gross (GER)Patrick Baur (GER)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Bart Wuyts (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Cristiano Caratti (16) (ITA)5-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q3Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-3 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jozsef Krocsko (HUN)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michael Geserer (GER)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Federico Sanchez (ESP)Tomas Nydahl (13) (SWE)6-7 6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q3Thomas Gollwitzer (GER)Francisco Clavet (4) (ESP)6-2 4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Martial Carante (WC) (FRA)Francisco Roig (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)Pietro Pennisi (ITA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mario Visconti (ITA)Patrik Kuhnen (14) (GER)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Lars Jonsson (5) (SWE)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrey Merinov (RUS)Martin Sinner (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (USA)Massimo Valeri (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Diego Nargiso (12) (ITA)Nuno Marques (PRT)3-6 6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fabrice Santoro (6) (FRA)Lionel Barthez (FRA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Libor Nemecek (CZE)Paolo Cane (WC) (ITA)6-2 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)Sasa Hirszon (CRO)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)Dimitri Poliakov (11) (UKR)5-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Filip De Wulf (BEL)Christian Bergstrom (7) (SWE)6-0 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (HUN)David Engel (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)Mark Knowles (BHS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Karim Alami (9) (MAR)Christophe Boggetti (WC) ()7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (GER)Xavier Daufresne (8) (BEL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Philippe Ventura (WC) ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Albert Costa (10) (ESP)Daniele Musa (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nicklas Kulti (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
6-0 6-1
Q1Girts Dzelde (2) (LVA)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
7-5 6-4
Q2Nicklas Kulti (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Nicklas Utgren (1) (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
6-2 6-4
Q2Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
Bernd Karbacher (3) (GER)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
5-7 7-6 6-2
Q2Girts Dzelde (2) (LVA)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Cristiano Caratti (WC) (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
6-4 6-4
Q2Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
Vojtech Flegl (4) (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 7-5