ATP Montauban Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Montauban Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Montauban Challenger Event Details:

1998-06-30Clay
OutdoorMontauban, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Montauban Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FEdwin Kempes (NLD)Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFWolfgang Schranz (AUT)Rogier Wassen (NLD)7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFEdwin Kempes (NLD)Razvan Sabau (Q) (ROU)6-3 0-6 6-2[H2H]
QFRogier Wassen (NLD)Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFWolfgang Schranz (AUT)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (6) (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
QFEdwin Kempes (NLD)Thierry Champion (WC) (FRA)7-5 1-0 Retired[H2H]
QFRazvan Sabau (Q) (ROU)Eduardo Medica (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)Tomas Behrend (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Rogier Wassen (NLD)German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)Frederic Fontang (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (6) (ESP)George Bastl (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Edwin Kempes (NLD)Gaston Etlis (5) (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Thierry Champion (WC) (FRA)Olivier Malcor (WC) (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Eduardo Medica (ARG)Ota Fukarek (CZE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Razvan Sabau (Q) (ROU)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (2) (FRA)6-4 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Tomas Behrend (GER)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)7-5 1-6 6-1[H2H]
R32German Puentes-Alcaniz (Q) (ESP)Slimane Saoudi (Q) (DZA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Rogier Wassen (NLD)Jan-Frode Andersen (7) (NOR)3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Andrey Cherkasov (4) (RUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)Adriano Ferreira (BRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32George Bastl (SUI)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (6) (ESP)Andrei Chesnokov (WC) (RUS)6-4 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Gaston Etlis (5) (ARG)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Edwin Kempes (NLD)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Thierry Champion (WC) (FRA)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Olivier Malcor (WC) (FRA)Gerard Solves (3) (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Ota Fukarek (CZE)Iztok Bozic (8) (SLO)2-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Eduardo Medica (ARG)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Razvan Sabau (Q) (ROU)Rodolphe Cadart (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Jean-Baptiste Perlant (2) (FRA)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEduardo Nicolas-Espin (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Edwin Kempes (2) (NLD)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
7-5 7-5
SFEduardo Nicolas-Espin (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Adriano Ferreira (4) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
6-1 6-3
SFEdwin Kempes (2) (NLD)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Pablo Bianchi (URU)
Eduardo Medica (ARG)
WO
QFEduardo Nicolas-Espin (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Rodolphe Cadart (Q) (FRA)
Olivier Malcor (FRA)
6-1 6-3
QFAdriano Ferreira (4) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
Jean-Francois Bachelot (WC) (FRA)
Thierry Guardiola (FRA)
6-1 6-7 7-5
QFPablo Bianchi (URU)
Eduardo Medica (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
4-6 6-2 7-5
QFEdwin Kempes (2) (NLD)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)
Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
7-6 6-3
R16Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (1) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)
Joao Zwetsch (BRA)
6-1 6-3
R16Rodolphe Cadart (Q) (FRA)
Olivier Malcor (FRA)
Chris Mahony (AUS)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
2-6 7-5 6-4
R16Adriano Ferreira (4) (BRA)
Cristiano Testa (BRA)
Jerome Hanquez (WC) (FRA)
Stephane Huet (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R16Jean-Francois Bachelot (WC) (FRA)
Thierry Guardiola (FRA)
Lan Bale (RSA)
George Bastl (SUI)
6-4 1-6 7-5
R16Pablo Bianchi (URU)
Eduardo Medica (ARG)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-0 6-2
R16Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
Charlie Singer (USA)
7-6 6-2
R16Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)
Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Leonardo Olguin (ARG)
Marcello Wowk (ARG)
3-6 6-1 6-2
R16Edwin Kempes (2) (NLD)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
6-2 6-7 6-0
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (8) (ESP)Charles Auffray (1) (FRA)3-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Slimane Saoudi (WC) (DZA)Stephane Huet (2) (FRA)6-0 5-7 7-6[H2H]
Q1Razvan Sabau (5) (ROU)Jerome Hanquez (FRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1German Puentes-Alcaniz (4) (ESP)Sebastien De Chaunac (6) (FRA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Charles Auffray (1) (FRA)Cyril Saulnier (FRA)6-4 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (8) (ESP)Cyril Buscaglione (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Stephane Huet (2) (FRA)Pablo Bianchi (URU)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Slimane Saoudi (WC) (DZA)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jerome Hanquez (FRA)Fabio Maggi (3WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Razvan Sabau (5) (ROU)Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2German Puentes-Alcaniz (4) (ESP)Lan Bale (RSA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (6) (FRA)Julien Varlet (FRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Charles Auffray (1) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Cyril Saulnier (FRA)Eric Prodon (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Cyril Buscaglione (FRA)Olivier Ramos (FRA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (8) (ESP)Kentaro Masuda (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (2) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Pablo Bianchi (URU)Sebastien Lami (FRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)Nicolas Guilbot (FRA)7-5 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Slimane Saoudi (WC) (DZA)Gregory Carraz (7) (FRA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Fabio Maggi (3WC) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jerome Hanquez (FRA)Francois Laffont (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Razvan Sabau (5) (ROU)Marcello Wowk (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3German Puentes-Alcaniz (4) (ESP)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)1-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lan Bale (RSA)Hugo Armando (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Julien Varlet (FRA)Charlie Delmas (FRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sebastien De Chaunac (6) (FRA)Leonardo Olguin (ARG)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rodolphe Cadart (2) (FRA)
Olivier Malcor (FRA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Kentaro Masuda (JPN)
3-6 6-1 6-3
Q2Satoshi Iwabuchi (1) (JPN)
Kentaro Masuda (JPN)
Bye
Q2Rodolphe Cadart (2) (FRA)
Olivier Malcor (FRA)
Tobias Bejvel (WC) (SWE)
Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)
6-4 7-5