ATP Miami Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Miami Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Miami Challenger Event Details:

1999-11-08Hard
OutdoorMiami, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Miami Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarcos Ondruska (RSA)Radek Stepanek (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFMarcos Ondruska (RSA)Paul Goldstein (1) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFRadek Stepanek (CZE)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)1-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFPaul Goldstein (1) (USA)Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFMarcos Ondruska (RSA)Edwin Kempes (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFJeff Coetzee (RSA)Igor Gaudi (ITA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFRadek Stepanek (CZE)Oliver Gross (8) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Paul Goldstein (1) (USA)Martin Spottl (AUT)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)Jimy Szymanski ()7-6 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Andre Sa (3) (BRA)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Edwin Kempes (NLD)Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)1-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)James Sekulov (6) (AUS)6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Igor Gaudi (ITA)Werner Eschauer (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Jiri Vanek (CZE)0-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Radek Stepanek (CZE)Ronald Agenor (2) (USA)7-6 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (1) (USA)Hugo Armando (Q) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Spottl (AUT)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)2-6 3-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)Cedric Kauffmann (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jimy Szymanski ()Petr Kralert (7) (CZE)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (3) (BRA)Michael Sell (USA)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Edwin Kempes (NLD)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Thierry Guardiola (5) (FRA)Fredrik Giers (Q) (SWE)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (6) (AUS)Brian MacPhie (WC) (USA)7-6 0-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jeff Coetzee (RSA)James Blake (Q) (USA)7-5 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Werner Eschauer (AUT)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Igor Gaudi (ITA)Xavier Malisse (4) (BEL)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Steve Campbell (WC) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Jiri Vanek (CZE)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Radek Stepanek (CZE)Kevin Kim (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (2) (USA)Bob Bryan (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Mike Bryan (1) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-2
SFMike Bryan (1) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Grant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-2 7-5
SFJocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
6-3 7-5
QFMike Bryan (1) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
WO
QFGrant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Maurice Ruah ()
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-3 6-2
QFJocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Doug Flach (3) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
QFMarcos Ondruska (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)
Dustin Mauck (USA)
6-1 6-3
R16Mike Bryan (1) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
6-1 6-4
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R16Grant Stafford (4) (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
James Blake (WC) (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
6-2 6-2
R16Maurice Ruah ()
Andre Sa (BRA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
6-4 6-4
R16Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Mardy Fish (WC) (USA)
Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Doug Flach (3) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Giorgio Galimberti (Q) (ITA)
Igor Gaudi (ITA)
6-1 6-4
R16Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)
Dustin Mauck (USA)
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R16Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
David Di Lucia (2) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
7-6 4-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1James Blake (7) (USA)Mike Bryan (USA)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Hugo Armando (2) (USA)Markus Menzler (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Geoff Grant (6) (USA)Jan Boruszewski (GER)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q1Fredrik Giers (SWE)Solon Peppas (5) (GRC)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mike Bryan (USA)Timothy Aerts (1) (BEL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2James Blake (7) (USA)Dustin Mauck (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Hugo Armando (2) (USA)Steve Berke (WC) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Markus Menzler (GER)Mashiska Washington (8) (USA)1-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jan Boruszewski (GER)Jeff Salzenstein (USA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Geoff Grant (6) (USA)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fredrik Giers (SWE)Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Solon Peppas (5) (GRC)Mario Radic (CRO)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Timothy Aerts (1) (BEL)Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mike Bryan (USA)Mardy Fish (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dustin Mauck (WC) (USA)Jason Weir-Smith ()3-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3James Blake (7) (USA)Levar Harper-Griffith (WC) (USA)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Hugo Armando (2) (USA)Rene Nicklisch (GER)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Steve Berke (WC) (USA)Glenn Weiner (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Markus Menzler (GER)Mark Merklein (WC) (BHS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (8) (USA)Diego Ayala (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Maurice Ruah (3) ()6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jan Boruszewski (GER)Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Razvan Sabau (ROU)Michael Jessup (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Geoff Grant (6) (USA)Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)Jan-Frode Andersen (4) (NOR)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fredrik Giers (SWE)Taylor Dent (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mario Radic (CRO)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Solon Peppas (5) (GRC)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Giorgio Galimberti (1) (ITA)
Igor Gaudi (ITA)
Michael Jessup (2) (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
6-3 4-6 7-6
Q2Giorgio Galimberti (1) (ITA)
Igor Gaudi (ITA)
Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Christophe Lopez (USA)
7-5 6-2
Q2Michael Jessup (2) (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
Jan Boruszewski (GER)
Markus Menzler (GER)
7-5 7-6