ATP Mexico 3 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Mexico 3 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Mexico 3 Masters Event Details:

1997-05-24Hard
OutdoorNuevo Leon, Mexico
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Mexico 3 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMariano Puerta (3) (ARG)Gouichi Motomura (1) (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFGouichi Motomura (1) (JPN)Marco Osorio (4) (MEX)6-3 6-7 6-2[H2H]
SFMariano Puerta (2) (ARG)Kepler Orellana (4) ()6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
QFGouichi Motomura (1) (JPN)Manuel Jorquera (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFMarco Osorio (3) (MEX)David Draper (5) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFKepler Orellana (3) ()Erik Casas (5) (MEX)5-3 Retired[H2H]
QFMariano Puerta (2) (ARG)Alistair MacDonald (Q) (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Gouichi Motomura (1) (JPN)Darren Otten (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Manuel Jorquera (ITA)Ernesto Ponce (MEX)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Marco Osorio (3) (MEX)Gerardo Heyser-Lopez (Q) (MEX)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16David Draper (5) ()Jacobo Chavez (GTM)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Erik Casas (5) (MEX)Steve El Haik (FRA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Kepler Orellana (3) ()Enrique Abaroa (WC) (MEX)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Alistair MacDonald (Q) (AUS)Kotaro Miyachi (8) (JPN)6-2 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Mariano Puerta (2) (ARG)Luke Bourgeois (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (1) (JPN)Ricardo Langre Castellanos (Q) (MEX)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Darren Otten (Q) (USA)Robert Abendroth (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Manuel Jorquera (ITA)Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (Q) (MEX)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Ernesto Ponce (8) (MEX)Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Marco Osorio (3) (MEX)Alfredo Madrigal (MEX)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Gerardo Heyser-Lopez (Q) (MEX)Jorge Cordova (CUB)1-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Jacobo Chavez (GTM)David Vereker (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32David Draper (5) ()Javier Gutierrez-Lima (WC) (MEX)6-0 7-6[H2H]
R32Erik Casas (5) (MEX)Jairo Martin (ARG)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Steve El Haik (FRA)Martin Hidegh (LL) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Enrique Abaroa (WC) (MEX)Kim Warwick (Q) (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Kepler Orellana (3) ()German Maldonado-Pinto (Q) (MEX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Kotaro Miyachi (8) (JPN)Saburo Waki (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Alistair MacDonald (Q) (AUS)Ricardo Rosas (MEX)7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Luke Bourgeois (AUS)Scott Marshall (Q) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (2) (ARG)Syed-Akram Zaman (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FKepler Orellana (4) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Robert Abendroth (3) (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
6-4 6-3
FRogelio Guerrero-Garcia (3) (MEX)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Erik Casas (4) (MEX)
Ricardo Rosas (MEX)
6-2 4-6 7-5
SFKepler Orellana (4) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
David Vereker (AUS)
Syed-Akram Zaman (AUS)
6-2 6-1
SFRobert Abendroth (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Jorge Cordova (2) (CUB)
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)
6-7 6-4 7-6
SFRogelio Guerrero-Garcia (3) (MEX)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Kepler Orellana (1) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-1 6-4
SFErik Casas (4) (MEX)
Ricardo Rosas (MEX)
Marco Osorio (2) (MEX)
Ernesto Ponce (MEX)
6-2 6-3
QFDavid Vereker (1) (AUS)
Syed-Akram Zaman (AUS)
Erik Casas (1) (MEX)
Ricardo Rosas (MEX)
6-4 6-3
QFKepler Orellana (1) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
David Vereker (AUS)
Syed-Akram Zaman (AUS)
6-4 7-5
QFRogelio Guerrero-Garcia (3) (MEX)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Robert Abendroth (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
6-7 7-5 7-5
QFKepler Orellana (4) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Enrique Abaroa (4) (MEX)
Javier Gutierrez-Lima (MEX)
6-4 7-6
QFErik Casas (3) (MEX)
Ricardo Rosas (MEX)
Jorge Cordova (CUB)
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)
6-2 6-3
QFRobert Abendroth (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Ernesto Ponce (MEX)
6-3 6-4
QFMarco Osorio (2) (MEX)
Ernesto Ponce (MEX)
Jacobo Chavez (GTM)
Darren Otten (USA)
7-6 6-2
QFJorge Cordova (CUB)
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)
Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (MEX)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
6-4 1-6 7-5
R16Erik Casas (1) (MEX)
Ricardo Rosas (MEX)
Bye
R16David Vereker (AUS)
Syed-Akram Zaman (AUS)
Martin Hidegh (WC) ()
Saburo Waki (JPN)
7-6 6-7 6-3
R16Kepler Orellana (4) ()
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Alfredo Madrigal (MEX)
German Maldonado-Pinto (MEX)
6-3 6-4
R16Enrique Abaroa (MEX)
Javier Gutierrez-Lima (MEX)
David Draper ()
Alistair MacDonald (AUS)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R16Robert Abendroth (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Salvador Escobedo (MEX)
Jairo Martin (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R16Marco Osorio (3) (MEX)
Ernesto Ponce (MEX)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Jorge Cordova (CUB)
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)
Gerardo Heyser-Lopez (MEX)
Ricardo Langre Castellanos (MEX)
7-6 6-3
R16Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (2) (MEX)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Jacobo Chavez (GTM)
Darren Otten (USA)
7-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1German Maldonado-Pinto (1) (MEX)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Alistair MacDonald (2) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q1Syed-Akram Zaman (WC) (AUS)Salvador Escobedo (MEX)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Darren Otten (USA)Saburo Waki (WC) (JPN)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Scott Marshall (WC) (USA)Hans Stuckmeister (SWE)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Kim Warwick (AUS)Alfredo Madrigal (WC) (MEX)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Robert Abendroth (USA)Martin Hidegh (9) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1David Vereker (AUS)Ivan Flores (10) (MEX)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q1Alexander Tabares (WC) (CUB)Javier Cuesta (WC) (MEX)6-0 6-1[H2H]