ATP Mexico 1 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Mexico 1 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Mexico 1 Masters Event Details:

1998-03-07Hard
OutdoorCuliacan, Mexico
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Mexico 1 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJared Palmer (USA)Rene Nicklisch (7) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
SFRene Nicklisch (7) (GER)Adam Peterson (6) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFJared Palmer (3) (USA)Steven Randjelovic (7) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFRene Nicklisch (8) (GER)Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFAdam Peterson (4) (USA)Mariano Sanchez (6) (MEX)6-4 2-6 7-6[H2H]
QFJared Palmer (USA)Javier Gutierrez-Lima (5) (MEX)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFSteven Randjelovic (2WC) (AUS)Gilles Elseneer (BEL)0-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)Sebastian Jaeger (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Rene Nicklisch (8) (GER)Sunu Thomas (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Adam Peterson (4) (USA)Paulo Taicher (Q) (BRA)1-6 6-0 7-6[H2H]
R16Mariano Sanchez (MEX)Tad Berkowitz (6) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Javier Gutierrez-Lima (5) (MEX)Kevin Kim (Q) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jared Palmer (USA)Keith Brill (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Gilles Elseneer (Q) (BEL)Markus Wislsperger (8) (GER)6-4 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Steven Randjelovic (2WC) (AUS)Miguel Tobon (COL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Charlie Singer (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Sunu Thomas (USA)Markus Menzler (GER)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Rene Nicklisch (8) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Adam Peterson (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Paulo Taicher (BRA)Igor Saric (CRO)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Sanchez (MEX)Marco Osorio (Q) (MEX)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Tad Berkowitz (6) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Javier Gutierrez-Lima (5) (MEX)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Kevin Kim (USA)Walid Jallali (TUN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Keith Brill (WC) (USA)Michel De Ville (BEL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jared Palmer (LL) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Markus Wislsperger (8) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Gilles Elseneer (Q) (BEL)Alexey Gavrilov (RUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Miguel Tobon (COL)Steve Tallakson (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Steven Randjelovic (2WC) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTad Berkowitz (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Yohny Romero ()
7-6 6-1
FRene Nicklisch (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
2-6 6-4 6-2
SFKevin Kim (USA)
Yohny Romero ()
Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
4-6 6-4 6-2
SFTad Berkowitz (2) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Walid Jallali (TUN)
4-6 6-4 7-5
SFJeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Keith Brill (4) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-3 5-7 7-6
SFRene Nicklisch (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (2) (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
7-5 3-6 6-3
QFJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Keith Brill (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFJeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Tad Berkowitz (1) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
6-2 6-2
QFKeith Brill (4) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
6-4 6-2
QFKevin Kim (4) (USA)
Yohny Romero ()
Darren Otten (4) (USA)
Charlie Singer (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFGilles Elseneer (BEL)
Walid Jallali (TUN)
Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
6-3 1-6 6-4
QFRene Nicklisch (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Yohny Romero ()
6-4 3-6 6-4
QFTad Berkowitz (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Markus Menzler (GER)
Markus Wislsperger (GER)
7-6 3-6 6-1
QFRogelio Guerrero-Garcia (2) (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Walid Jallali (TUN)
6-3 7-6
R16Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB)
Paulo Taicher (BRA)
6-4 6-2
R16Keith Brill (WC) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Rene Nicklisch (GER)
Patrick Sommer (GER)
7-6 6-2
R16Darren Otten (4) (USA)
Charlie Singer (USA)
Gerardo Heyser-Lopez (MEX)
Daniel Wajnberg (BRA)
4-6 7-6 7-5
R16Kevin Kim (USA)
Yohny Romero ()
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
David Vereker (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Walid Jallali (TUN)
Gonzalo Almada-Machorro (WC) (MEX)
Raul Bermudez (VEN)
6-2 6-1
R16Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (4) (MEX)
Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
Javier Gutierrez-Lima (WC) (MEX)
Miguel Tobon (COL)
6-4 7-6
R16Markus Menzler (GER)
Markus Wislsperger (GER)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
Igor Saric (CRO)
6-2 6-4
R16Tad Berkowitz (2) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Luis Marafelli (Q) (BRA)
Leandro Rosa (BRA)
7-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Steve Tallakson (1) (USA)Alvaro Ballestero (1) (ESP)7-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Sebastian Jaeger (2) (GER)Chris Cagle (2) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Javier Gutierrez-Lima (3) (MEX)Alessandro Gravina (3) (CAN)6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Leandro Rosa (4) (BRA)Daniel Wajnberg (4) (BRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Miguel Tobon (6) (COL)Kevin Arias (6) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Gilles Elseneer (5) (BEL)Sergio-Paul Acosta-Lopez (5) (MEX)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Charlie Singer (7) (USA)Denis Glazov (7) (RUS)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Manuel Jorquera (8) (ITA)Zoltan Boroczky (8) (HUN)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q1Kevin Kim (1) (USA)Manuel Harand (1) (AUT)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Keith Brill (2) (USA)Kevin Arias (2) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Sunu Thomas (USA)Luis Marafelli (BRA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Sebastian Jaeger (4) (GER)Walid Jallali (4) (TUN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Michel De Ville (5) (BEL)Ivan Martinez (5) (MEX)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Bobby Hrdina (USA)Dan Williams (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (MEX)Alessandro Gravina (CAN)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Daniel Wajnberg (8) (BRA)Zoltan Boroczky (8) (HUN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Steve Tallakson (1) (USA)Raul Bermudez (VEN)6-4 0-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alvaro Ballestero (15) (ESP)Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sebastian Jaeger (2) (GER)Gonzalo Almada-Machorro (MEX)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Chris Cagle (16) (USA)Roberto Fernandez-Gamito (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Javier Gutierrez-Lima (3) (MEX)Santiago Sahagun (WC) (MEX)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alessandro Gravina (14) (CAN)Vladimir Khibara (RUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Wajnberg (4) (BRA)David Vereker (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Leandro Rosa (13) (BRA)Bjorn Rencken ()4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Miguel Tobon (6) (COL)Darren Emery ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kevin Arias (11) (USA)Ignacio Rodrigo (WC) (MEX)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Gilles Elseneer (5) (BEL)Luis Marafelli (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sergio-Paul Acosta-Lopez (WC) (MEX)Darren Otten (12) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Denis Glazov (7) (RUS)Franz Stanik ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Charlie Singer (9) (USA)Davy Van Der Mercken (BEL)6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Manuel Jorquera (8) (ITA)Levy Navarro (WC) (MEX)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Zoltan Boroczky (10) (HUN)Farhad Tadayon (GBR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kevin Kim (1) (USA)Davy Van Der Mercken (1) (BEL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Manuel Harand (AUT)Leandro Rosa (BRA)7-6 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Keith Brill (2) (USA)Marcelo Amador (2) (MEX)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kevin Arias (USA)Marco Ciotti (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sunu Thomas (3) (USA)Javier Gutierrez-Lima (3) (MEX)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Luis Marafelli (BRA)Bjorn Rencken ()7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Walid Jallali (4) (TUN)Jose Carlos Diaz (4) (MEX)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Steve Tallakson (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Michel De Ville (5) (BEL)Roberto Fernandez (5) (MEX)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ivan Martinez (MEX)Chris Cagle (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dan Williams (6) (USA)David Vereker (6) (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bobby Hrdina (USA)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Alessandro Gravina (7) (CAN)Jairo Martin (7) (ARG)6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (MEX)Hideys Zakai (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Daniel Wajnberg (8) (BRA)Farhad Tadayon (8) (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Zoltan Boroczky (HUN)Alvaro Ballestero (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kevin Kim (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Davy Van Der Mercken (BEL)Gabriel Montenegro (ARG)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Manuel Harand (WC) (AUT)Gonzalo Almada-Machorro (MEX)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Leandro Rosa (15) (BRA)Darren Emery ()6-2 1-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Keith Brill (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marcelo Amador (MEX)Franz Stanik ()4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marco Ciotti (ITA)Luis Franco (MEX)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Kevin Arias (16) (USA)Alderete Marco (MEX)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Javier Gutierrez-Lima (3) (MEX)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Sunu Thomas (USA)Raul Bermudez (VEN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Rencken ()Salvador Escobedo (MEX)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Luis Marafelli (BRA)Rafael Kompatscher (13) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Walid Jallali (4) (TUN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose Carlos Diaz (MEX)Alfredo Barreto (MEX)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Jaeger (GER)Sean Monk ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Steve Tallakson (14) (USA)Michele Minelli (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michel De Ville (5) (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Roberto Fernandez (MEX)Kelly Nygaard (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Chris Cagle (USA)Vladimir Khibara (RUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ivan Martinez (11) (MEX)Naoki Arimoto (JPN)WO[H2H]
Q3David Vereker (6) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Dan Williams (USA)Juan Fernandez (ARG)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA)Daniel Siono (MEX)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Bobby Hrdina (12) (USA)Felipe Castro (MEX)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jairo Martin (7) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alessandro Gravina (CAN)Adrian Pena (MEX)5-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hideys Zakai (JPN)Rene Lazo-De La Vega (WC) (MEX)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rogelio Guerrero-Garcia (10) (MEX)Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Daniel Wajnberg (8) (BRA)Yasutomo Nakase (JPN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Farhad Tadayon (WC) (GBR)Damon Noriega (MEX)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Alvaro Ballestero (ESP)Chris Rheault (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Zoltan Boroczky (9) (HUN)Sergio Molina (MEX)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Steve Tallakson (USA)
Sunu Thomas (USA)
Roberto Fernandez (WC) (MEX)
Gabriel Montenegro (ARG)
6-1 6-1
Q2Roberto Fernandez (WC) (MEX)
Gabriel Montenegro (ARG)
Michel De Ville (BEL)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
6-2 7-6 6-3
Q2Steve Tallakson (USA)
Sunu Thomas (USA)
Denis Glazov (RUS)
Vladimir Khibara (RUS)
6-3 7-6