ATP Mexico Draw (Men's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Mexico Discussion!


Share This...


Mexico Event Details:

2000-02-21Clay
OutdoorMexico City, Mexico
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Mexico draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJuan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)Mariano Puerta (WC) (ARG)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
SFJuan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
SFMariano Puerta (WC) (ARG)Franco Squillari (7) (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFJuan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFStefan Koubek (4) (AUT)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
QFMariano Puerta (WC) (ARG)Guillermo Canas (ARG)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (7) (ARG)Nicolas Lapentti (2) (ECU)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Juan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)3-6 7-6(8) 6-4[H2H]
R16Markus Hantschk (GER)Orlin Stanoytchev (LL) (BUL)6-3 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Alejandro Hernandez (WC) (MEX)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Mariano Puerta (WC) (ARG)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Guillermo Canas (ARG)Fernando Meligeni (3) (BRA)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (7) (ARG)Ronald Agenor (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (2) (ECU)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan Ignacio Chela (Q) (ARG)Byron Black (ZWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Markus Hantschk (GER)Juan-Antonio Marin ()7-6(6) 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Orlin Stanoytchev (LL) (BUL)Arnaud Di Pasquale (8) (FRA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)Albert Portas (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Richard Fromberg (AUS)Andre Sa (SE) (BRA)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Alejandro Hernandez (WC) (MEX)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Gaston Gaudio (ARG)Francisco Clavet (5) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (WC) (ARG)Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (ARG)Nicolas Massu (CHL)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (3) (BRA)Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)7-6(5) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (7) (ARG)Galo Blanco (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Ronald Agenor (USA)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (Q) (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (2) (ECU)Bohdan Ulihrach (Q) (CZE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FByron Black (1) (ZWE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
6-3 7-5
SFByron Black (1) (ZWE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
7-6(1) 6-4
SFGaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-3 6-3
QFByron Black (1) (ZWE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Gustavo Kuerten (WC) (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
6-1 7-6(4)
QFMartin Garcia (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3
QFGaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Massimo Bertolini (3) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
6-4 6-4
QFJaime Oncins (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-0 6-4
R16Byron Black (1) (ZWE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-1 6-3
R16Gustavo Kuerten (WC) (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-4 7-6(4)
R16Martin Garcia (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Tomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Lan Bale (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Gaston Etlis (Q) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
R16Massimo Bertolini (3) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Giovanni Lapentti (WC) (ECU)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Francisco Montana (USA)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Pablo Albano (2) (ARG)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-3 4-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Orlin Stanoytchev (1) (BUL)4-6 7-6(8) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Juan Ignacio Chela (8) (ARG)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Gaston Etlis (6) (ARG)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)5-7 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Marco Osorio (WC) (MEX)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Orlin Stanoytchev (1) (BUL)Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)3-6 7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Martin Rodriguez (7) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)Tomas Zib (2) (CZE)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan Ignacio Chela (8) (ARG)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)4-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)Davide Sanguinetti (3) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Gaston Etlis (6) (ARG)Mariano Sanchez (WC) (MEX)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marco Osorio (WC) (MEX)Alex Lopez-Moron (4) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Julian Alonso (5WC) (ESP)6-1 Retired[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
6-4 6-3
Q2Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Alex Lopez-Moron (1) (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
4-6 6-2 6-4
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (WC) (ESP)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Guillermo Canas (2) (ARG)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
7-6(4) 6-3