ATP Memphis Draw (Men's) - 1985

Click Here To Join The Memphis Discussion!


Share This...


Memphis Event Details:

1985-01-28Carpet
IndoorMemphis, TN, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Memphis draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FStefan Edberg (9) (SWE)Yannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
SFStefan Edberg (9) (SWE)Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFYannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)Eliot Teltscher (2) (USA)3-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (1) (USA)Kevin Curren (6) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFStefan Edberg (9) (SWE)Brad Gilbert (11) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFYannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)Shahar Perkiss (ISR)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFEliot Teltscher (2) (USA)Greg Holmes (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Leif Shiras (USA)6-7 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R16Kevin Curren (6) (USA)John Sadri (13) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (9) (SWE)Marty Davis (USA)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Brad Gilbert (11) (USA)Jay Lapidus (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Shahar Perkiss (ISR)Boris Becker (GER)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Yannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)Tim Gullikson (WC) (USA)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Greg Holmes (USA)Johan Kriek (5) (USA)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Eliot Teltscher (2) (USA)Ramesh Krishnan (12) (IND)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Leif Shiras (USA)Heinz Gunthardt (15) (SUI)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32John Sadri (13) (USA)Bud Schultz (Q) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kevin Curren (6) (USA)Marko Ostoja (Q) (CRO)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Marty Davis (USA)Aaron Krickstein (4) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (9) (SWE)John Lloyd ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Brad Gilbert (11) (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jay Lapidus (USA)Juan Aguilera (8) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Boris Becker (GER)Tomas Smid (7) (CZE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Shahar Perkiss (ISR)David Pate (14) (USA)4-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Tim Gullikson (WC) (USA)Terry Moor (16) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Yannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)Sandy Mayer (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Johan Kriek (5) (USA)Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Greg Holmes (USA)Ben Testerman (10) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Ramesh Krishnan (12) (IND)Miloslav Mecir (SVK)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Eliot Teltscher (2) (USA)Mark Dickson (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Vincent Van Patten (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Leif Shiras (USA)Pavel Slozil (CZE)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Heinz Gunthardt (15) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
R64John Sadri (13) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Bud Schultz (Q) (USA)Victor Pecci (PRY)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Marko Ostoja (Q) (CRO)Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Kevin Curren (6) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marty Davis (USA)Shlomo Glickstein (LL) (ISR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64John Lloyd ()Tom Gullikson (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (9) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Brad Gilbert (11) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tim Wilkison (USA)Peter Fleming (USA)7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R64Jay Lapidus (USA)Alberto Tous (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Juan Aguilera (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tomas Smid (7) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Boris Becker (GER)Wojtek Fibak (POL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Shahar Perkiss (ISR)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64David Pate (14) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Terry Moor (16) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (WC) (USA)Michiel Schapers (NLD)2-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Sandy Mayer (WC) (USA)Nduka Odizor (Q) (NGA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Yannick Noah (3WC) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)Roscoe Tanner (WC) (USA)7-5 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Greg Holmes (USA)Matt Mitchell (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R64Ben Testerman (10) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Ramesh Krishnan (12) (IND)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Miloslav Mecir (SVK)Jakob Hlasek (Q) (SUI)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Mark Dickson (USA)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Eliot Teltscher (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Kevin Curren (5) (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
1-6 6-3 6-4
SFPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Sherwood Stewart (6) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-4 6-4
SFKevin Curren (5) (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Wojtek Fibak (3) (POL)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
QFPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Francisco Gonzalez (7) (PRY)
Matt Mitchell (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-2
QFSherwood Stewart (6) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Fritz Buehning (4) (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
4-6 6-3 7-6
QFWojtek Fibak (3) (POL)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
David Dowlen (8) (USA)
Nduka Odizor (NGA)
7-6 3-6 6-4
QFKevin Curren (5) (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Boris Becker (GER)
Andreas Maurer (GER)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R16Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Gary Donnelly (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
6-4 7-5
R16Francisco Gonzalez (7) (PRY)
Matt Mitchell (USA)
Charles Cox (WC) (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Fritz Buehning (4) (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Paul Annacone (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Sherwood Stewart (6) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Pascal Portes (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R16David Dowlen (8) (USA)
Nduka Odizor (NGA)
John Lloyd ()
Victor Pecci (PRY)
6-3 6-3
R16Wojtek Fibak (3) (POL)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Mike De Palmer (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
6-0 6-3
R16Kevin Curren (5) (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Johan Kriek (WC) (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
6-7 7-6 7-6
R16Boris Becker (GER)
Andreas Maurer (GER)
Heinz Gunthardt (2) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
6-1 6-1
R32Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Bye
R32Gary Donnelly (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
David Graham (AUS)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
6-4 4-6 7-6
R32Charles Cox (WC) (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
Mark Dickson (USA)
Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)
7-6 6-2
R32Francisco Gonzalez (7) (PRY)
Matt Mitchell (USA)
Bye
R32Fritz Buehning (4) (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Bye
R32Paul Annacone (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
David Pate (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R32Yannick Noah (FRA)
Pascal Portes (FRA)
Mike Leach (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-2 3-6 7-6
R32Sherwood Stewart (6) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Bye
R32David Dowlen (8) (USA)
Nduka Odizor (NGA)
Bye
R32John Lloyd ()
Victor Pecci (PRY)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R32Mike De Palmer (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Marty Davis (USA)
Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)
6-2 6-2
R32Wojtek Fibak (3) (POL)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Bye
R32Kevin Curren (5) (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Bye
R32Johan Kriek (WC) (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
7-6 6-4
R32Boris Becker (GER)
Andreas Maurer (GER)
Ricardo Acuna (CHL)
Ernesto Fernandez (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R32Heinz Gunthardt (2) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Bye