ATP Medellin Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Medellin Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Medellin Challenger Event Details:

2009-11-02Clay
OutdoorMedellin, Colombia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Medellin Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJuan Ignacio Chela (1) (ARG)Joao Souza (BRA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
SFJuan Ignacio Chela (1) (ARG)Eduardo Schwank (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFJoao Souza (BRA)Pere Riba (6) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFJuan Ignacio Chela (1) (ARG)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
QFEduardo Schwank (ARG)Martin Alund (A) (ARG)6-3 6-7(4) 6-4[H2H]
QFPere Riba (6) (ESP)Pablo Andujar (ESP)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFJoao Souza (BRA)Carlos Salamanca (COL)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Juan Ignacio Chela (1) (ARG)Guillaume Rufin (FRA)7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
R16Ricardo Hocevar (BRA)Marcel Felder (URY)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Eduardo Schwank (ARG)Santiago Giraldo (3) (COL)7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
R16Martin Alund (A) (ARG)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Pere Riba (6) (ESP)Diego Junqueira (ARG)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
R16Pablo Andujar (ESP)Alejandro Gonzalez (WC) (COL)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Joao Souza (BRA)Sebastian Decoud (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Carlos Salamanca (COL)Andre Begemann (Q) (DEU)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
R32Juan Ignacio Chela (1) (ARG)Benjamin Balleret (MCO)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillaume Rufin (FRA)Julio Silva (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Ricardo Hocevar (BRA)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcel Felder (URY)Sergio Roitman (8) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Santiago Giraldo (3) (COL)Lars Poerschke (Q) (DEU)7-6(4) 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Eduardo Schwank (ARG)Guillermo Hormazabal (Q) (CHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Alund (A) (ARG)Marius Copil (Q) (ROU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)Nicolas Massu (5) (CHL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Pere Riba (6) (ESP)Ricardo Corrente (WC) (VEN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Diego Junqueira (ARG)Eduardo Struvay (WC) (COL)4-6 7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32Pablo Andujar (ESP)David Marrero (ESP)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32Alejandro Gonzalez (WC) (COL)Rui Machado (4) (PRT)7-6(5) 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Joao Souza (BRA)Thiago Alves (7) (BRA)6-4 6-7(3) 6-1[H2H]
R32Sebastian Decoud (ARG)Inigo Cervantes Huegun (ESP)6-4 6-7(7) 6-3[H2H]
R32Carlos Salamanca (COL)Filip Krajinovic (WC) (SRB)7-6(6) 7-5[H2H]
R32Andre Begemann (Q) (DEU)Paul Capdeville (2) (CHL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSebastian Decoud (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
Diego Junqueira (2) (ARG)
David Marrero (ESP)
6-0 6-2
SFSebastian Decoud (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
Martin Alund (ARG)
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
6-1 6-0
SFDiego Junqueira (2) (ARG)
David Marrero (ESP)
Victor Estrella Burgos (4) (DOM)
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
6-1 6-1
QFSebastian Decoud (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
Santiago Gonzalez (1) (MEX)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-4 6-4
QFMartin Alund (ARG)
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
Guillermo Hormazabal (CHL)
Guido Pella (ARG)
6-2 6-0
QFVictor Estrella Burgos (4) (DOM)
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
Andre Begemann (DEU)
Lars Poerschke (DEU)
6-0 6-2
QFDiego Junqueira (2) (ARG)
David Marrero (ESP)
Benjamin Balleret (MCO)
Leonardo Tavares (PRT)
6-1 6-3
R16Santiago Gonzalez (1) (MEX)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Thiago Alves (BRA)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
7-5 7-5
R16Sebastian Decoud (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
Inigo Cervantes Huegun (ESP)
Pere Riba (ESP)
6-7(2) 7-6(5) [11-9]
R16Martin Alund (ARG)
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
Ricardo Hocevar (3) (BRA)
Joao Souza (BRA)
7-5 7-6(4)
R16Guillermo Hormazabal (CHL)
Guido Pella (ARG)
Paul Capdeville (CHL)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
7-6(2) Retired
R16Andre Begemann (DEU)
Lars Poerschke (DEU)
Juan Ignacio Chela (WC) (ARG)
Mariano Monachesi (ARG)
6-3 7-6(3)
R16Victor Estrella Burgos (4) (DOM)
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHL)
Sebastian Serrano (COL)
6-1 7-5
R16Benjamin Balleret (MCO)
Leonardo Tavares (PRT)
Ricardo Corrente (WC) (VEN)
Domenico Sano (VEN)
6-2 6-0
R16Diego Junqueira (2) (ARG)
David Marrero (ESP)
Juan Sebastian Gomez (WC) (COL)
Sebastian Lopez (COL)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marius Copil (ROU)Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)6-3 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Lars Poerschke (7) (DEU)Axel Michon (FRA)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Guillermo Hormazabal (3) (CHL)Facundo Bagnis (8) (ARG)7-5 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Andre Begemann (4) (DEU)Guido Pella (5) (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Marius Copil (ROU)Leonardo Tavares (1) (PRT)7-6(6) 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)Steffen Zornosa (COL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Axel Michon (FRA)Victor Estrella Burgos (2) (DOM)7-6(5) 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Lars Poerschke (7) (DEU)Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Hormazabal (3) (CHL)Sebastian Serrano (COL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Facundo Bagnis (8) (ARG)Sebastian Lopez (COL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Andre Begemann (4) (DEU)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHL)6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q2Guido Pella (5) (ARG)Juan Pablo Ramirez (WC) (COL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Tavares (1) (PRT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marius Copil (ROU)Juan Flores (COL)6-4 4-6 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Steffen Zornosa (COL)Andres Herrera (COL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fernando Vicente (6) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Victor Estrella Burgos (2) (DOM)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Axel Michon (FRA)Sergio Cuartas (WC) (COL)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)Michael Quintero (COL)2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Lars Poerschke (7) (DEU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Hormazabal (3) (CHL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Serrano (COL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Lopez (COL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Facundo Bagnis (8) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andre Begemann (4) (DEU)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHL)Eduardo Cabrera (WC) (COL)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Juan Pablo Ramirez (WC) (COL)Domenico Sano (WC) (VEN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Guido Pella (5) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Medellin Challenger draw (Men's) 2009?
Who will win Medellin Challenger?