ATP Manta Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Manta Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Manta Challenger Event Details:

2005-08-15Hard
OutdoorManta, Ecuador
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Manta Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FThiago Alves (3) (BRA)Lesley Joseph (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFThiago Alves (3) (BRA)Aleksander Vlaski (YUG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFLesley Joseph (USA)John-Paul Fruttero (6) (USA)4-6 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
QFAleksander Vlaski (YUG)Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFThiago Alves (3) (BRA)Florin Mergea (8) (ROU)6-0 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
QFJohn-Paul Fruttero (6) (USA)Andre Ghem (BRA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFLesley Joseph (USA)Go Soeda (JPN)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Aleksander Vlaski (YUG)Julio Silva (1) (BRA)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG)Ivan Miranda (7) (PER)7-6(4) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Thiago Alves (3) (BRA)Santiago Giraldo (Q) (COL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Florin Mergea (8) (ROU)Jose De Armas (VEN)6-2 6-7(4) 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16John-Paul Fruttero (6) (USA)Jhony De Leon (WC) (ECU)6-0 7-6(2) [H2H]
R16Andre Ghem (BRA)Raphael Durek (Q) (AUS)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Go Soeda (JPN)Alejandro Fabbri (PR) (ARG)7-6(3) 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Lesley Joseph (USA)Santiago Gonzalez (2) (MEX)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Julio Silva (1) (BRA)Lucas Engel (BRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Aleksander Vlaski (YUG)Marcel Felder (Q) (URU)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG)Marcelo Melo (BRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ivan Miranda (7) (PER)Agustin Tarantino (ARG)7-5 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Thiago Alves (3) (BRA)John Carver (WC) (GBR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Santiago Giraldo (Q) (COL)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Jose De Armas (VEN)Lorenzo Cava (WC) (ECU)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Florin Mergea (8) (ROU)Bruno Echagaray (MEX)6-1 6-7(2) 6-1 [H2H]
R32John-Paul Fruttero (6) (USA)Martin Vilarrubi (Q) (URU)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jhony De Leon (WC) (ECU)Carlton Fiorentino (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Raphael Durek (Q) (AUS)Roger Anderson (RSA)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Andre Ghem (BRA)Franco Ferreiro (4) (BRA)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Go Soeda (JPN)Jean-Julien Rojer (5) (AHO)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Alejandro Fabbri (PR) (ARG)Horia Tecau (ROU)6-3 6-7(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lesley Joseph (USA)Carlos Salamanca (COL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Santiago Gonzalez (2) (MEX)Brian Dabul (ARG)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBrian Dabul (ARG)
Marcel Felder (URU)
Franco Ferreiro (1) (BRA)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
6-3 4-6 6-4
SFFranco Ferreiro (1) (BRA)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Lucas Engel (3) (BRA)
Andre Ghem (BRA)
6-4 6-3
SFBrian Dabul (ARG)
Marcel Felder (URU)
Santiago Gonzalez (4) (MEX)
Ivan Miranda (PER)
1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
QFFranco Ferreiro (1) (BRA)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Roger Anderson (RSA)
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG)
1-6 6-4 6-3
QFLucas Engel (3) (BRA)
Andre Ghem (BRA)
Lesley Joseph (USA)
Aleksander Vlaski (YUG)
WO
QFSantiago Gonzalez (4) (MEX)
Ivan Miranda (PER)
Florin Mergea (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
7-6(4) 6-3
QFBrian Dabul (ARG)
Marcel Felder (URU)
Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
3-6 6-1 7-5
R16Franco Ferreiro (1) (BRA)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Adam Fass (USA)
Julio Silva (BRA)
7-5 6-4
R16Roger Anderson (RSA)
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG)
Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG)
Martin Vilarrubi (URU)
6-4 6-4
R16Lucas Engel (3) (BRA)
Andre Ghem (BRA)
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Carlos Salamanca (COL)
7-5 6-4
R16Lesley Joseph (USA)
Aleksander Vlaski (YUG)
Patricio Alvarado (WC) (ECU)
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU)
6-2 6-2
R16Florin Mergea (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
Sebastian Losavio (WC) (ARG)
Gabriel Montenegro (ARG)
6-3 6-1
R16Santiago Gonzalez (4) (MEX)
Ivan Miranda (PER)
Raphael Durek (AUS)
Nicholas Monroe (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
Alex Bartlett (WC) (USA)
Robert Farah (COL)
6-3 6-2
R16Brian Dabul (ARG)
Marcel Felder (URU)
Goran Dragicevic (2) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (CRO)
6-4 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Martin Vilarrubi (URU)Adam Fass (6) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Santiago Giraldo (2) (COL)Jean-Michel Durango (ECU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Marcel Felder (3) (URU)Jesse Witten (USA)7-5 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Raphael Durek (4) (AUS)Carlos Avellan (7) (ECU)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Martin Vilarrubi (URU)Zach Dailey (USA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Adam Fass (6) (USA)Gabriel Montenegro (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Santiago Giraldo (2) (COL)Luis-Fernando Manrique (ECU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jean-Michel Durango (ECU)Yaoki Ishii (8) (JPN)6-7(1) 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Marcel Felder (3) (URU)Rahim Esmail (CAN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Jesse Witten (USA)Nicholas Monroe (5) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Raphael Durek (4) (AUS)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Carlos Avellan (7) (ECU)Michael Birzon (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Martin Vilarrubi (URU)Toshihide Matsui (1) (JPN)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Zach Dailey (USA)Gregory Gumbs (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Gabriel Montenegro (WC) (ARG)Cristian Lopez (COL)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Adam Fass (6) (USA)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Santiago Giraldo (2) (COL)Patricio Alvarado (ECU)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Luis-Fernando Manrique (ECU)Marlon Sornoza (WC) (ECU)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Michel Durango (ECU)Xavier Landazuri (WC) (ECU)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yaoki Ishii (8) (JPN)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marcel Felder (3) (URU)Sebastian Rivera (ECU)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rahim Esmail (CAN)Anthony Hill (ECU)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jesse Witten (USA)Dejan Cvetkovic (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nicholas Monroe (5) (USA)David Gonzalez (ECU)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Raphael Durek (4) (AUS)Alex Bartlett (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Riccardo Ghedin (ITA)Thomas Estrada (COL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Michael Birzon (USA)Daniel Bermeo (WC) (ECU)3-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Carlos Avellan (7) (ECU)Jose Ycaza (ECU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Manta Challenger draw (Men's) 2005?
Who will win Manta Challenger?