ATP Manchester Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Manchester Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Manchester Challenger Event Details:

1998-07-13Grass
OutdoorManchester, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Manchester Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FChris Wilkinson (2) ()Stefano Pescosolido (4) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFStefano Pescosolido (4) (ITA)Jamie Delgado (LL) ()6-4 7-6[H2H]
SFChris Wilkinson (2) ()Barry Cowan (WC) ()4-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
QFJamie Delgado (LL) ()Adriano Ferreira (8) (BRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFStefano Pescosolido (4) (ITA)Alexandru Radulescu (6) (ROU)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
QFBarry Cowan (WC) ()Mose Navarra (ITA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFChris Wilkinson (2) ()Luke Milligan (WC) ()6-7 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Jamie Delgado (LL) ()Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (1) (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Adriano Ferreira (8) (BRA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Stefano Pescosolido (4) (ITA)Mark Petchey ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Alexandru Radulescu (6) (ROU)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Barry Cowan (WC) ()Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Mose Navarra (ITA)Mark Draper (3) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Luke Milligan (WC) ()Julien Boutter (FRA)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Chris Wilkinson (2) ()Olivier Mutis (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (1) (ESP)Danny Sapsford ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jamie Delgado (LL) ()Toby Mitchell (Q) (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Ben Ellwood (AUS)Gerald Mandl (AUT)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Adriano Ferreira (8) (BRA)Amir Hadad (ISR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Stefano Pescosolido (4) (ITA)Jan Boruszewski (Q) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Mark Petchey ()Kyle Rudman (Q) (RSA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Julian Knowle (AUT)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexandru Radulescu (6) (ROU)Nick Gould (SE) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Barry Cowan (WC) ()Todd Larkham (5) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Christophe Rochus (BEL)David Sherwood (WC) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Mose Navarra (ITA)Colin Bennett (WC) ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Mark Draper (3) (AUS)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Julien Boutter (FRA)Rogier Wassen (7) (NLD)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Luke Milligan (WC) ()Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Olivier Mutis (FRA)David Rikl (CZE)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Chris Wilkinson (2) ()Arvind Parmar (Q) ()7-6 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMose Navarra (4) (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
6-1 6-7 7-6
SFMose Navarra (4) (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Mark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
6-4 6-4
SFWayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Mark Petchey (3) ()
Danny Sapsford ()
6-2 6-4
QFMark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Barry Cowan ()
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
WO
QFMose Navarra (4) (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
7-6 3-6 7-6
QFMark Petchey (3) ()
Danny Sapsford ()
Jan Boruszewski (Q) (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
2-6 7-6 6-1
QFWayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Adriano Ferreira (BRA)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
7-5 6-3
R16Mark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
James Holmes (1) (AUS)
Chris Wilkinson ()
6-4 3-6 7-6
R16Barry Cowan ()
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
James Davidson (WC) ()
James Fox ()
6-4 4-6 7-6
R16Mose Navarra (4) (ITA)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Luke Milligan (WC) ()
Arvind Parmar ()
5-7 6-4 6-4
R16Julian Knowle (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
Jamie Delgado ()
Amir Hadad (ISR)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Jan Boruszewski (Q) (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
Charlie Singer (USA)
5-7 7-6 7-6
R16Mark Petchey (3) ()
Danny Sapsford ()
Nick Gould ()
Tom Spinks ()
7-6 6-7 6-3
R16Adriano Ferreira (BRA)
Jose Frontera (PRI)
Colin Bennett (WC) ()
Oliver Freelove ()
7-6 6-3
R16Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
4-6 7-6 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kyle Rudman (RSA)James Fox ()7-5 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Toby Mitchell (2) (AUS)Tom Spinks (8) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jan Boruszewski (GER)Jamie Delgado (6) ()6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Arvind Parmar (5) ()Iain Bates ()6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kyle Rudman (RSA)Daniele Bracciali (1) (ITA)5-7 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2James Fox ()Paul Hand (7) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Toby Mitchell (2) (AUS)Justin Layne ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tom Spinks (8) ()Jordan Kerr (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Boruszewski (GER)Raemon Sluiter (3) (NLD)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jamie Delgado (6) ()Michael Boulding (WC) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Iain Bates ()Oliver Freelove ()3-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Arvind Parmar (5) ()James Trotman (GBR)6-2 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Daniele Bracciali (1) (ITA)Johannes Unterberger (AUT)7-5 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Kyle Rudman (RSA)Usman Sattar (WC) (GBR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3James Fox ()Ross Matheson ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul Hand (7) ()Ben Haran ()6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Toby Mitchell (2) (AUS)Graeme Darlington ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Justin Layne ()James Davidson ()6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jordan Kerr (AUS)Daniel Belcher (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tom Spinks (8) ()Jeremy Sutter (USA)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raemon Sluiter (3) (NLD)Charlie Singer (USA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jan Boruszewski (GER)Philip Cliff (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Michael Boulding (WC) ()Ashley Fisher (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jamie Delgado (6) ()Simon Pender (WC) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Iain Bates ()Andres Zingman (4) (ARG)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Oliver Freelove ()William Herbert ()4-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3James Trotman (GBR)Ben Mathias (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Arvind Parmar (5) ()Justin Megraw (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jan Boruszewski (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Ross Matheson (WC) ()
David Sherwood ()
6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2Jan Boruszewski (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Jordan Kerr (1) (AUS)
Kyle Rudman (RSA)
6-4 6-4
Q2Ross Matheson (WC) ()
David Sherwood ()
Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (2) (ESP)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
6-3 7-6