ATP Maia Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Maia Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Maia Challenger Event Details:

2001-09-24Clay
OutdoorMaia, Portugal
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Maia Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)Feliciano Lopez (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFJarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)Alberto Martin (1WC) (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
SFFeliciano Lopez (ESP)Kristian Pless (2) (DEN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
QFAlberto Martin (1WC) (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (8) (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFJarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)Olivier Mutis (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFFeliciano Lopez (ESP)Marc Lopez (5) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFKristian Pless (2) (DEN)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Alberto Martin (1WC) (ESP)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Oscar Serrano-Gamez (8) (ESP)Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Olivier Mutis (FRA)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)Gorka Fraile (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marc Lopez (5) (ESP)Bernardo Mota (Q) (POR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Feliciano Lopez (ESP)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Daniel Melo (BRA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (7) (ESP)1-6 7-6(12) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Kristian Pless (2) (DEN)Ivan Navarro (Q) (ESP)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (1WC) (ESP)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)Tomas Zib (CZE)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)Yuriy Schukin (RUS)7-6(3) 0-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Oscar Serrano-Gamez (8) (ESP)Emanuel Couto (WC) (POR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Olivier Mutis (FRA)Dick Norman (4) (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)Kevin Kim (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (ESP)Nuno Marques (WC) (POR)2-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (6) (FIN)Stefano Galvani (SE) (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marc Lopez (5) (ESP)Guillermo Platel-Varas (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Bernardo Mota (Q) (POR)Leonardo Tavares (Q) (POR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Feliciano Lopez (ESP)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Attila Savolt (3) (HUN)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (7) (ESP)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniel Melo (BRA)Alexander Peya (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ivan Navarro (Q) (ESP)Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)7-6(7) 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Kristian Pless (2) (DEN)Diego Hipperdinger (ARG)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Djalmar Sistermans (NED)
Emanuel Couto (WC) (POR)
Bernardo Mota (POR)
7-5 3-6 7-5
SFEmanuel Couto (WC) (POR)
Bernardo Mota (POR)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Dick Norman (BEL)
WO
SFJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Djalmar Sistermans (NED)
Tim Crichton (3) (AUS)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
3-6 6-1 6-4
QFMarcus Hilpert (GER)
Dick Norman (BEL)
Aleksandar Kitinov (1) (MKD)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
QFEmanuel Couto (WC) (POR)
Bernardo Mota (POR)
Nuno Marques (WC) (POR)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-2 6-4
QFTim Crichton (3) (AUS)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
7-6(4) 6-3
QFJuan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Djalmar Sistermans (NED)
Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
WO
R16Aleksandar Kitinov (1) (MKD)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-3 7-6(5)
R16Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Dick Norman (BEL)
Andre Lopes (A) (POR)
Helder Lopes (POR)
7-6(2) 6-2
R16Emanuel Couto (WC) (POR)
Bernardo Mota (POR)
Daniel Melo (4) (BRA)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
6-4 6-2
R16Nuno Marques (WC) (POR)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Diogo Rocha (WC) (POR)
Leonardo Tavares (POR)
6-1 6-3
R16Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Bobbie Altelaar (NED)
Todd Perry (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Tim Crichton (3) (AUS)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Yuriy Schukin (RUS)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R16Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
6-2 6-3
R16Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Djalmar Sistermans (NED)
Nathan Healey (2) (AUS)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
2-6 6-4 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ivan Navarro (1) (ESP)Jose-Pedro Silva (WC) (POR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Leonardo Tavares (POR)Helder Lopes (WC) (POR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Guillermo Platel-Varas (5) (ESP)Uros Vico (3) (ITA)2-6 7-6(2) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Bernardo Mota (4) (POR)Tiago Godinho (WC) (POR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Ivan Navarro (1) (ESP)Vitor Ferreira (WC) (POR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jose-Pedro Silva (WC) (POR)Pedro Leao-Saraiva (8) (POR)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Leonardo Tavares (POR)Marc Fornell-Mestres (2) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Helder Lopes (WC) (POR)Francisco Neves (7) (POR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Uros Vico (3) (ITA)Joao-Paulo Magalhaes (POR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Guillermo Platel-Varas (5) (ESP)Djalmar Sistermans (NED)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Bernardo Mota (4) (POR)Tiago Bastos (WC) (POR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Tiago Godinho (WC) (POR)Israel Matos-Gil (6) (ESP)6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ivan Navarro (1) (ESP)Bye
Q3Vitor Ferreira (WC) (POR)Hugo Spratley (POR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jose-Pedro Silva (WC) (POR)Tiago Vinhas-Sousa (POR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Pedro Leao-Saraiva (8) (POR)Bye
Q3Marc Fornell-Mestres (2) (ESP)Bye
Q3Leonardo Tavares (POR)Bye
Q3Helder Lopes (WC) (POR)Bye
Q3Francisco Neves (7) (POR)Bye
Q3Uros Vico (3) (ITA)Bye
Q3Joao-Paulo Magalhaes (POR)Miguel Sousa (POR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Djalmar Sistermans (NED)Andre Lopes (WC) (POR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Guillermo Platel-Varas (5) (ESP)Bye
Q3Bernardo Mota (4) (POR)Bye
Q3Tiago Bastos (WC) (POR)Bye
Q3Tiago Godinho (WC) (POR)Israel Monteiro (POR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Israel Matos-Gil (6) (ESP)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Maia Challenger draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Maia Challenger?