ATP Magdeburg Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Magdeburg Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Magdeburg Challenger Event Details:

1997-02-24Carpet
IndoorMagdeburg, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Magdeburg Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPetr Luxa (CZE)Kevin Ullyett (8) (RSA)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
SFPetr Luxa (CZE)Alexander Volkov (1) (URS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
SFKevin Ullyett (8) (RSA)Frederik Fetterlein (DEN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFAlexander Volkov (1) (URS)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFPetr Luxa (CZE)Radomir Vasek (Q) (CZE)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFFrederik Fetterlein (DEN)Oleg Ogorodov (4) (UZB)6-0 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFKevin Ullyett (8) (RSA)Arne Thoms (GER)7-5 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Alexander Volkov (1) (URS)Jeff Salzenstein (USA)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Andrey Merinov (RUS)Fernando Vicente (7) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Radomir Vasek (Q) (CZE)Lars Kirschner (WC) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Petr Luxa (CZE)Daniel Elsner (WC) (GER)1-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16Frederik Fetterlein (DEN)Martin Sinner (6) (GER)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Oleg Ogorodov (4) (UZB)Stephane Huet (FRA)7-6 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Kevin Ullyett (8) (RSA)Albert Chang (Q) (CAN)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Arne Thoms (GER)Mark Petchey (GBR)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Alexander Volkov (1) (URS)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Sandor Noszaly (Q) (HUN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Andrey Merinov (RUS)Ionut Moldovan (ROU)5-7 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (7) (ESP)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Radomir Vasek (Q) (CZE)Filip De Wulf (3) (BEL)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Lars Kirschner (WC) (GER)Carsten Arriens (SE) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniel Elsner (WC) (GER)Christian Vinck (SE) (GER)6-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Petr Luxa (CZE)Jozsef Krocsko (5) (HUN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martin Sinner (6) (GER)Axel Pretzsch (WC) (GER)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Frederik Fetterlein (DEN)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-4 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
R32Stephane Huet (FRA)Karsten Braasch (WC) (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (4) (UZB)Attila Savolt (HUN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Kevin Ullyett (8) (RSA)Martin Stringari (ARG)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Albert Chang (Q) (CAN)Alexandre Strambini (Q) (SUI)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Arne Thoms (GER)Chris Wilkinson (GBR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mark Petchey (GBR)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (2) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTrey Phillips (USA)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 6-4
SFTrey Phillips (USA)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
6-4 6-4
SFPetr Luxa (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Lars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)
Daniel Elsner (GER)
7-6 6-3
QFSebastien Leblanc (CAN)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
6-3 6-4
QFTrey Phillips (USA)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
Andrei Rybalko (Q) (UKR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
6-3 4-6 6-1
QFPetr Luxa (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Robbie Koenig (4) (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
7-5 6-1
QFLars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)
Daniel Elsner (GER)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-3 7-6
R16Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
Mathias Huning (1) (GER)
Mark Petchey (GBR)
7-6 6-3
R16Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Trey Phillips (USA)
Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
Girts Dzelde (3) (URS)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-4 7-6
R16Andrei Rybalko (Q) (UKR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
Helge Capell (WC) (GER)
Axel Pretzsch (GER)
7-5 6-3
R16Petr Luxa (CZE)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Filip De Wulf (WC) (BEL)
Alexander Volkov (URS)
7-6 6-2
R16Robbie Koenig (4) (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16Lars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)
Daniel Elsner (GER)
Ola Kristiansson (SWE)
Martin Stringari (ARG)
6-1 7-6
R16Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Lan Bale (2) (RSA)
Patrick Baur (FRG)
6-3 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Albert Chang (1) (CAN)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Alexandre Strambini (2) (SUI)Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Radomir Vasek (CZE)Andrew Rueb (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Albert Chang (1) (CAN)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)3-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)Patrick Baur (8) (FRG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Alexandre Strambini (2) (SUI)Robbie Koenig (RSA)5-7 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)Andrei Rybalko (UKR)7-6 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Andrew Rueb (WC) (USA)Filippo Veglio (SUI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Radomir Vasek (CZE)Federico Browne (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)John Van Lottum (4) (NED)6-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Nicklas Timfjord (6) (SWE)6-4 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Albert Chang (1) (CAN)Burkhard Scholz (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lorenzo Manta (SUI)Igor Saric (CRO)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)Falk Nier (WC) (GER)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Patrick Baur (8) (FRG)Nicolas Thomann (FRA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Alexandre Strambini (2) (SUI)Jan Boruszewski (WC) (GER)5-7 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (RSA)Wojtek Kowalski (POL)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Andrei Rybalko (UKR)Matthias A. Muller (GER)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)Arnaud Clement (7) (FRA)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Filippo Veglio (SUI)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (3) (ESP)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andrew Rueb (WC) (USA)Myles Wakefield (WC) (RSA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Radomir Vasek (CZE)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (ARG)Wade Mcguire (5) (USA)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3John Van Lottum (4) (NED)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)Holger Skeide (WC) (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Ingo Herzgerodt (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nicklas Timfjord (6) (SWE)Joost Winnink (NED)6-2 5-7 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Magdeburg Challenger draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Magdeburg Challenger?