ATP Madrid Masters Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Madrid Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Madrid Masters Event Details:

1994-04-25Clay
OutdoorMadrid, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Madrid Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FThomas Muster (4) (AUT)Sergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
SFThomas Muster (4) (AUT)Jaime Yzaga (PER)6-0 5-7 6-3[H2H]
SFSergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)Alex Corretja (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFJaime Yzaga (PER)Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFThomas Muster (4) (AUT)Ivan Lendl (6) (USA)2-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
QFSergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)Carlos Costa (5) (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFAlex Corretja (ESP)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Jaime Yzaga (PER)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (4) (AUT)Gabriel Markus (ARG)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (6) (USA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R16Carlos Costa (5) (ESP)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)6-0 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Jakob Hlasek (SUI)Jordi Arrese (ESP)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)Xavier Daufresne (BEL)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Francisco Roig (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (ESP)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Jaime Yzaga (PER)Alexander Volkov (7) (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (4) (AUT)Frederic Fontang (Q) (FRA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Gabriel Markus (ARG)Ronald Agenor (USA)2-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (6) (USA)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (5) (ESP)Thierry Champion (Q) (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Gilbert Schaller (AUT)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)German Lopez-Montoya (Q) (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (8) (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Tomas Carbonell (ESP)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Jordi Arrese (ESP)Horacio De La Pena (ARG)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jakob Hlasek (SUI)Goran Ivanisevic (2WC) (CRO)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRikard Bergh (SWE)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
6-3 6-4
SFRikard Bergh (SWE)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
7-6 7-6
SFJean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
7-6 6-2
QFGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-3 7-5
QFRikard Bergh (SWE)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Gary Muller (3) (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
6-4 7-6
QFHoracio De La Pena (ARG)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
Jorge Lozano (4) (MEX)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
7-6 6-3
QFJean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (2) ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-4 7-6
R16Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Mike Bauer (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Jordi Arrese (WC) (ESP)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R16Gary Muller (3) (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Ivan Lendl (WC) (USA)
Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-4 6-3
R16Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
Renzo Furlan (Q) (ITA)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
6-1 1-6 6-4
R16Jorge Lozano (4) (MEX)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
6-1 6-7 6-4
R16Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R16Hendrik-Jan Davids (2) ()
Pieter Norval ()
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Scott Melville (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Frederic Fontang (8) (FRA)Jose-Francisco Altur (1) (ESP)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)Alejo Mancisidor (7) (ESP)2-6 6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q1Thierry Champion (6) (FRA)Francisco Yunis (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Francisco Roig (4) (ESP)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jose-Francisco Altur (1) (ESP)Menno Oosting (NLD)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Frederic Fontang (8) (FRA)Victor Sendin-Huelves (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)Thierry Guardiola (2) (FRA)WO[H2H]
Q2Alejo Mancisidor (7) (ESP)Hendrik-Jan Davids ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Francisco Yunis (ARG)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (3) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Thierry Champion (6) (FRA)Jiri Pelikan (CZE)5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Francisco Roig (4) (ESP)Juan-Carlos Baguena (ESP)6-2 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (5) (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jose-Francisco Altur (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Menno Oosting (NLD)Daniel Iniesta-Gutierrez (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Victor Sendin-Huelves (ESP)Fermin Novillo-Peribanez (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Frederic Fontang (8) (FRA)Luis Trucharte (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Thierry Guardiola (2) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3German Lopez-Montoya (ESP)Ignacio Sotillos-Gutierrez (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids ()Joaquin Lopez-De San Roman (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alejo Mancisidor (7) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan Gisbert-Schultze (3) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Francisco Yunis (ARG)Jose Alejos Alandi (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jiri Pelikan (CZE)Marcos Perez-Hubert (WC) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Thierry Champion (6) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Francisco Roig (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan-Carlos Baguena (ESP)Federico Mordegan (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)Alberto Matesanz (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (5) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Renzo Furlan (ITA)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)
7-6 6-3
Q2Renzo Furlan (ITA)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
Juan-Carlos Baguena (1) (ESP)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
6-3 6-0
Q2Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)
Xavier Daufresne (2) (BEL)
Gilbert Schaller (AUT)
6-4 4-6 6-2