ATP Lugano Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Lugano Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Lugano Challenger Event Details:

2002-06-17Clay
OutdoorLugano, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Lugano Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGuillermo Coria (1) (ARG)Giorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
SFGuillermo Coria (1) (ARG)Diego Moyano (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
SFGiorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)Juan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFGuillermo Coria (1) (ARG)Mario Radic (7) (CRO)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
QFDiego Moyano (ARG)Eric Prodon (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
QFJuan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (6) (ESP)7-6(1) 6-3[H2H]
QFGiorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)7-6(3) 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Guillermo Coria (1) (ARG)Gorka Fraile (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Mario Radic (7) (CRO)Filippo Volandri (ITA)7-6(6) 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Diego Moyano (ARG)Renzo Furlan (4) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Eric Prodon (FRA)German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)6-1 0-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (6) (ESP)Janko Tipsarevic (Q) (SRB)WO[H2H]
R16Juan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)Roman Valent (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Giorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)Marcelo Charpentier (SE) (ARG)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)Alessandro Da Col (Q) (ITA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Guillermo Coria (1) (ARG)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (ESP)Stefano Cobolli (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Filippo Volandri (ITA)Petr Kralert (PR) (CZE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Mario Radic (7) (CRO)Javier Garcia-Sintes (LL) (ESP)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (4) (ITA)Christian Kordasz (ARG)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32Diego Moyano (ARG)Juan Giner (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Eric Prodon (FRA)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)7-6(1) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)Julien Benneteau (8) (FRA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (6) (ESP)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Janko Tipsarevic (Q) (SRB)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Roman Valent (WC) (SUI)Andreas Seppi (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Manuel Balcells (3) (ESP)Marzio Martelli (Q) (ITA)7-6(7) 6-7(2) 6-3[H2H]
R32Giorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)Francisco Costa (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (SE) (ARG)Uros Vico (WC) (ITA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Alessandro Da Col (Q) (ITA)Michael Lammer (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Vasilis Mazarakis (GRC)Juan-Antonio Marin (2) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Christian Kordasz (ARG)
Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)
4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
SFChristian Kordasz (ARG)
Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
6-4 6-2
SFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
7-6(2) 6-2
QFRuben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Massimo Bertolini (1) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
QFChristian Kordasz (ARG)
Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)
Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-2 6-2
QFEmilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Jun Kato (JPN)
7-6(1) 6-4
QFJuan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
Diego Del Rio (2) (ARG)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Massimo Bertolini (1) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Javier Garcia-Sintes (A) (ESP)
German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)
6-2 6-2
R16Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Jaime Fillol (CHL)
Alessandro Guevara (BRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Christian Kordasz (ARG)
Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)
Juan Giner (4) (ESP)
Petr Kovacka (CZE)
3-6 6-4 6-1
R16Juan-Antonio Marin ()
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
Luigi Giannuzzi (WC) (ITA)
Alex Vittur (ITA)
6-1 6-3
R16Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Jun Kato (JPN)
John Hui (HKG)
Frank Moser (GER)
6-4 6-2
R16Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (3) (ESP)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Michael Lammer (WC) (SUI)
Roman Valent (SUI)
7-5 6-2
R16Juan-Manuel Balcells (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
Stefano Cobolli (WC) (ITA)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
2-6 7-5 6-3
R16Diego Del Rio (2) (ARG)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Renzo Furlan (ITA)
Uros Vico (ITA)
4-6 7-5 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marzio Martelli (5) (ITA)Kristof Vliegen (1) (BEL)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Alessandro Da Col (ITA)Solon Peppas (2) (GRC)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Janko Tipsarevic (8) (SRB)Stefano Tarallo (ITA)6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q1Stefano Cobolli (7) (ITA)Davide Scala (ITA)6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Kristof Vliegen (1) (BEL)Stan Wawrinka (SUI)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marzio Martelli (5) (ITA)Thomas Schneiter (WC) ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Solon Peppas (2) (GRC)Mehdi Tahiri (MAR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alessandro Da Col (ITA)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (6) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Stefano Tarallo (ITA)Lionel Roux (3) (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Janko Tipsarevic (8) (SRB)Francesco Trachsel (WC) ()6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Davide Scala (ITA)Javier Garcia-Sintes (4) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Stefano Cobolli (7) (ITA)Alex Vittur (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kristof Vliegen (1) (BEL)Jaime Fillol (CHL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stan Wawrinka (SUI)Rodrigo Navarro ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Thomas Schneiter (WC) ()Alessandro Guevara (BRA)4-6 6-3 7-6(10)[H2H]
Q3Marzio Martelli (5) (ITA)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Solon Peppas (2) (GRC)Matthieu Amgwerd (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mehdi Tahiri (MAR)Jun Kato (JPN)6-1 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alessandro Da Col (ITA)Mose Navarra (ITA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (6) (ESP)Julien Cuaz (FRA)1-6 6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Lionel Roux (3) (FRA)Branko Mladjan (WC) ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Stefano Tarallo (ITA)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Francesco Trachsel (WC) ()Giorgio Prouse (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Janko Tipsarevic (8) (SRB)Sasha Rampazzo (ITA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Javier Garcia-Sintes (4) (ESP)Alberto Brizzi (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Davide Scala (ITA)Luigi Giannuzzi (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alex Vittur (ITA)Matteo Volante (ITA)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Stefano Cobolli (7) (ITA)Benjamin-David Rufer ()4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]