ATP Lugano Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Lugano Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Lugano Challenger Event Details:

2001-06-18Clay
OutdoorLugano, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Lugano Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Juan-Antonio Marin (6) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFJuan-Antonio Marin (6) ()Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFJiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-7(3) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFJuan-Antonio Marin (6) ()Julien Varlet (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFYuriy Schukin (KAZ)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)7-6(2) 7-6(1)[H2H]
QFJiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Petr Kralert (8) (CZE)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFRenzo Furlan (ITA)Marc Lopez (Q) (ESP)7-6(7) 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Julien Varlet (Q) (FRA)Michael Lammer (WC) (SUI)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Juan-Antonio Marin (6) ()Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)Werner Eschauer (AUT)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)Attila Savolt (7) (HUN)6-1 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Petr Kralert (8) (CZE)Clemens Trimmel (AUT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Gorka Fraile (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Marc Lopez (Q) (ESP)Zeljko Krajan (Q) (CRO)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Renzo Furlan (ITA)Tapio Nurminen (LL) (FIN)2-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Julien Varlet (Q) (FRA)German Puentes-Alcaniz (1) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Michael Lammer (WC) (SUI)Flavio Saretta (BRA)7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin (6) ()Jaroslav Levinsky (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Werner Eschauer (AUT)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (4) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MCO)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Attila Savolt (7) (HUN)Carlos Cuadrado (WC) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Petr Kralert (8) (CZE)Christian Kordasz (ARG)5-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Clemens Trimmel (AUT)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R32Gorka Fraile (ESP)Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)5-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Paul-Henri Mathieu (WC) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R32Zeljko Krajan (Q) (CRO)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (5) (ESP)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Marc Lopez (Q) (ESP)Diego Moyano (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (ITA)Stefano Tarallo (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Tapio Nurminen (LL) (FIN)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)1-6 7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSteven Randjelovic (AUS)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Bobbie Altelaar (NLD)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
6-2 7-6(4)
SFBobbie Altelaar (NLD)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Djalmar Sistermans (3) (NLD)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
6-2 3-6 6-4
SFSteven Randjelovic (AUS)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Jun Kato (A) (JPN)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
7-6(9) 6-2
QFBobbie Altelaar (NLD)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Renzo Furlan (WC) (ITA)
Stefano Tarallo (ITA)
WO
QFDjalmar Sistermans (3) (NLD)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
Carlos Cuadrado (A) (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
QFSteven Randjelovic (AUS)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Marco Chiudinelli (WC) (SUI)
Michael Lammer (SUI)
7-5 4-6 6-2
QFJun Kato (A) (JPN)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Oleg Ogorodov (2) (UZB)
Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)
6-2 6-4
R16Renzo Furlan (WC) (ITA)
Stefano Tarallo (ITA)
Dusan Vemic (1) (SRB)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
6-3 6-4
R16Bobbie Altelaar (NLD)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Thierry Champion (A) (FRA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
6-1 6-2
R16Djalmar Sistermans (3) (NLD)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Gorka Fraile (ESP)
7-5 6-4
R16Carlos Cuadrado (A) (ESP)
Mario Radic (CRO)
Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)
Luigi Giannuzzi (ITA)
7-5 6-1
R16Marco Chiudinelli (WC) (SUI)
Michael Lammer (SUI)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R16Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Wim Neefs (4) (BEL)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R16Jun Kato (A) (JPN)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
6-2 6-3
R16Oleg Ogorodov (2) (UZB)
Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)
Marc Lopez (ESP)
Didac Perez-Minarro (ESP)
6-3 3-6 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Zeljko Krajan (WC) (CRO)Tapio Nurminen (1) (FIN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Marc Lopez (2) (ESP)Jerome Haehnel (5) (FRA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Jaroslav Levinsky (8) (CZE)Didac Perez-Minarro (3) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Julien Varlet (FRA)Jun Kato (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tapio Nurminen (1) (FIN)Olivier Ramos (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Zeljko Krajan (WC) (CRO)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marc Lopez (2) (ESP)Bernard Parun (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jerome Haehnel (5) (FRA)Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Didac Perez-Minarro (3) (ESP)Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jaroslav Levinsky (8) (CZE)Dusan Vemic (SRB)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jun Kato (JPN)Benjamin-David Rufer (WC) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Julien Varlet (FRA)Vincent Allegre (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tapio Nurminen (1) (FIN)Gianluca Luddi (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Olivier Ramos (FRA)Igor Gaudi (ITA)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)Luigi Giannuzzi (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Zeljko Krajan (WC) (CRO)Marco Chiudinelli (7) (SUI)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marc Lopez (2) (ESP)Florent Serra (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bernard Parun (GER)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)7-6(3) 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q3Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jerome Haehnel (5) (FRA)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Didac Perez-Minarro (3) (ESP)Olivier Charroin (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marc Canovas-Martos (ESP)Tomas Tenconi (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Dusan Vemic (SRB)Roman Valent (WC) (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jaroslav Levinsky (8) (CZE)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)6-4 4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Jun Kato (JPN)Johan Ortegren (4) (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Benjamin-David Rufer (WC) ()Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Vincent Allegre (FRA)Mario Radic (CRO)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Julien Varlet (FRA)Lovro Zovko (6) (CRO)7-5 6-3[H2H]