ATP Long Island Draw (Men's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Long Island Discussion!


Share This...


Long Island Event Details:

2000-08-21Hard
OutdoorLong Island, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Long Island draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMagnus Norman (1) (SWE)Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
SFMagnus Norman (1) (SWE)Richard Krajicek (11) (NED)4-6 6-4 7-6(0) [H2H]
SFThomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Arnaud Clement (15) (FRA)7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
QFMagnus Norman (1) (SWE)Younes El Aynaoui (8) (MAR)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFRichard Krajicek (11) (NED)Carlos Moya (ESP)WO[H2H]
QFThomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (12) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
QFArnaud Clement (15) (FRA)Michael Chang (10) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)Eric Taino (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Younes El Aynaoui (8) (MAR)Fernando Meligeni (Q) (BRA)7-6(5) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (ESP)Jan-Michael Gambill (14) (USA)3-6 7-6(2) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (11) (NED)Juan Carlos Ferrero (6WC) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (12) (FRA)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-4 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Nicolas Massu (CHI)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Michael Chang (10) (USA)Patrick Rafter (7WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Arnaud Clement (15) (FRA)Karol Kucera (SVK)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Eric Taino (Q) (USA)Karim Alami (16) (MAR)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (Q) (BRA)Albert Costa (9) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Younes El Aynaoui (8) (MAR)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (ESP)Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)7-5 1-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (14) (USA)Thomas Johansson (SWE)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (11) (NED)Bohdan Ulihrach (LL) (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (6WC) (ESP)Alexander Popp (GER)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Cedric Pioline (5WC) (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (12) (FRA)Francisco Clavet (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Massu (CHI)Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (7WC) (AUS)Stefan Koubek (AUT)6-7(3) 7-5 7-6(8) [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (10) (USA)Byron Black (ZIM)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (15) (FRA)George Bastl (SUI)6-4 5-7 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)Bye
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Eric Taino (Q) (USA)Davide Sanguinetti (Q) (ITA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Karim Alami (16) (MAR)Bye
R64Albert Costa (9) (ESP)Bye
R64Fernando Meligeni (Q) (BRA)Vince Spadea (USA)6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Fernando Vicente (ESP)3-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Younes El Aynaoui (8) (MAR)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Bye
R64Carlos Moya (ESP)Albert Portas (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Thomas Johansson (SWE)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jan-Michael Gambill (14) (USA)Bye
R64Richard Krajicek (11) (NED)Bye
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (LL) (CZE)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)5-7 7-6(3) 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Alexander Popp (GER)Dominik Hrbaty (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (6WC) (ESP)Bye
R64Cedric Pioline (5WC) (FRA)Bye
R64Andrei Pavel (ROU)Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)Attila Savolt (Q) (HUN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (12) (FRA)Bye
R64Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)Bye
R64Nicolas Massu (CHI)Scott Humphries (Q) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Paul Goldstein (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)Bye
R64Patrick Rafter (7WC) (AUS)Bye
R64Stefan Koubek (AUT)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Byron Black (ZIM)Jiri Vanek (LL) (CZE)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Michael Chang (10) (USA)Bye
R64Arnaud Clement (15) (FRA)Bye
R64George Bastl (SUI)David Prinosil (GER)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (SVK)Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (2) (RUS)Bye
Men's Doubles
FJonathan Stark (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (4) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
6-4 6-4
SFJan-Michael Gambill (4) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
4-6 6-3 6-2
SFJonathan Stark (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-1 6-4
QFMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
7-6(5) 7-6(6)
QFJan-Michael Gambill (4) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
QFJonathan Stark (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Julien Boutter (Q) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 6-4
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Thomas Johansson (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R16Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Mark Merklein (LL) (BAH)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Juan-Ignacio Cerda (WC) (CHI)
Rodrigo-Antonio Grilli (BRA)
6-4 7-5
R16Jan-Michael Gambill (4) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Scott Lipsky (WC) (USA)
Toni Van Pieterman (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
7-5 6-1
R16Julien Boutter (Q) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R16Jonathan Stark (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Tomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
R16Thomas Johansson (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Dominik Hrbaty (1) (SVK)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)7-6(4) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Eric Taino (USA)Bohdan Ulihrach (2) (CZE)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Davide Sanguinetti (9) (ITA)Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Attila Savolt (HUN)Jim Thomas (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Irakli Labadze (GEO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Scott Humphries (USA)Ivan Ljubicic (7) (CRO)6-7(6) 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Dominik Hrbaty (1) (SVK)Alex Kim (USA)6-7(4) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)David Nalbandian (ARG)6-2 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Bohdan Ulihrach (2) (CZE)Jason Weir-Smith (RSA)6-4 6-7(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Eric Taino (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)David Caldwell (WC) (USA)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Davide Sanguinetti (9) (ITA)Kristian Capalik (BIH)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jim Thomas (USA)Tomasz Boniecki (WC) (POL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Attila Savolt (HUN)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)3-6 7-5 7-6(9) [H2H]
Q2Irakli Labadze (GEO)Andre Sa (5) (BRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Nir Welgreen (ISR)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Scott Humphries (USA)Paradorn Srichaphan (6) (THA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ivan Ljubicic (7) (CRO)Gregory Carraz (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dominik Hrbaty (1) (SVK)Michael Russell (USA)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alex Kim (USA)Noam Behr (ISR)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3David Nalbandian (ARG)Matthew Breen (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Stephane Huet (11) (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Bohdan Ulihrach (2) (CZE)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6(4) 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Jason Weir-Smith (RSA)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Markus Hipfl (AUT)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Eric Taino (USA)Julien Boutter (12) (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jiri Vanek (3) (CZE)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (WC) (USA)Kevin Kim (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (BIH)Alejandro Asta (WC) (ARG)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Davide Sanguinetti (9) (ITA)Will Ritter (A) (USA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Christophe Rochus (4) (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tomasz Boniecki (WC) (POL)Alexandre Simoni (BRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Attila Savolt (HUN)Daniel Melo (BRA)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Juan-Antonio Marin (10) (CRC)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andre Sa (5) (BRA)Danai Udomchoke (THA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Irakli Labadze (GEO)Diego Ayala (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Jonathan Erlich (ISR)7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nir Welgreen (ISR)Adrian Voinea (8) (ROU)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Paradorn Srichaphan (6) (THA)Donavan September (RSA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Scott Humphries (USA)Lazar Magdincev (WC) (MKD)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gregory Carraz (FRA)Galo Blanco (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ivan Ljubicic (7) (CRO)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Long Island draw (Men's) 2000?
Who will win Long Island?