ATP Lima Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Lima Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Lima Challenger Event Details:

1997-10-06Clay
OutdoorLima, Peru
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Lima Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Oliver Gross (3) (GER)4-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
SFOliver Gross (3) (GER)Ramon Delgado (7) (PRY)1-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFTomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFRamon Delgado (7) (PRY)Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)2-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
QFOliver Gross (3) (GER)Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFFranco Squillari (5) (ARG)Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFTomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Jaime Oncins (BRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Francisco Cabello (ARG)7-6 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Ramon Delgado (7) (PRY)Mariano Puerta (ARG)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (3) (GER)Andre Sa (BRA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)Sebastian Prieto (ARG)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)Gerard Solves (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)Andrey Merinov (RUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Jaime Oncins (BRA)Gaston Etlis (ARG)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)Fernando Meligeni (1) (BRA)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Francisco Cabello (ARG)Erick Gomes (LL) (BRA)7-5 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (ARG)Mariano Zabaleta (SE) (ARG)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Ramon Delgado (7) (PRY)Richard Brostowicz (Q) (BRA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (3) (GER)Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (BRA)Luis Morejon (Q) (ECU)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Christian Vinck (GER)6-2 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (6) (ARG)Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (WC) (PER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Franco Squillari (5) (ARG)Martijn Belgraver (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Gerard Solves (FRA)Americo Venero-Montes (WC) (PER)6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Andrey Merinov (RUS)Luis Horna (WC) (PER)1-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)Marcio Carlsson (BRA)5-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Jaime Oncins (BRA)John van Lottum (8) (NLD)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Gaston Etlis (ARG)Francisco Costa (BRA)5-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Jicham Zaatini (Q) (LBN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Rudy Rake (WC) (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMariano Hood (4) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Kris Goossens (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
6-2 6-1
SFMariano Hood (4) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Kent Kinnear (1) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-3 7-6
SFKris Goossens (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
6-2 3-6 7-6
QFKent Kinnear (1) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Rudy Rake (WC) (USA)
Jicham Zaatini (LBN)
6-2 6-2
QFMariano Hood (4) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Kepler Orellana ()
Gerard Solves (FRA)
6-4 6-3
QFDiego Del Rio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Ramon Delgado (PRY)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
6-2 6-4
QFKris Goossens (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
6-2 7-6
R16Kent Kinnear (1) (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-3 2-6 6-3
R16Rudy Rake (WC) (USA)
Jicham Zaatini (LBN)
Scott Barron (IRL)
Miles MacLagan ()
6-4 6-0
R16Mariano Hood (4) (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Alejandro Aramburu Acuna (WC) (PER)
Luis Horna (PER)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R16Kepler Orellana ()
Gerard Solves (FRA)
Americo Venero-Montes (WC) (PER)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
6-4 6-3
R16Ramon Delgado (PRY)
Francisco Ruiz (CHL)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
7-6 7-6
R16Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Nelson Aerts (3) (BRA)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R16Daniel Melo (BRA)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Marcio Carlsson (BRA)
Francisco Costa (BRA)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R16Kris Goossens (BEL)
Jimy Szymanski ()
Oscar Ortiz (2) (MEX)
Andre Sa (BRA)
2-6 6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Martijn Belgraver (1) (NLD)Miles MacLagan (8) ()1-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jicham Zaatini (LBN)Francisco Ruiz (CHL)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Richard Brostowicz (BRA)Erick Gomes (5) (BRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)Kris Goossens (BEL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Martijn Belgraver (1) (NLD)Eduardo Rincon (COL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Miles MacLagan (8) ()Zeljko Krajan (CRO)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jicham Zaatini (LBN)Kepler Orellana ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Francisco Ruiz (CHL)Antonio Prieto (BRA)6-1 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2Richard Brostowicz (BRA)Bernardo Martinez (MEX)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Erick Gomes (5) (BRA)Cesar Reano (PER)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kris Goossens (BEL)Marcos Daniel (6) (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Martijn Belgraver (1) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Rincon (COL)Roberto Fernandez (MEX)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Zeljko Krajan (CRO)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Miles MacLagan (8) ()Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jicham Zaatini (LBN)Attila Savolt (2) (HUN)6-0 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Kepler Orellana ()Luis Ramos (WC) (PER)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Francisco Ruiz (CHL)Nelson Aerts (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Antonio Prieto (BRA)Laurence Tieleman (7) (ITA)3-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Richard Brostowicz (BRA)Jan-Frode Andersen (3) (NOR)1-6 6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Bernardo Martinez (MEX)Diego Acuna (WC) (PER)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Cesar Reano (PER)Mario Monroy (WC) (PER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Erick Gomes (5) (BRA)Ivan Miranda (WC) (PER)7-5 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)Oscar Ortiz (MEX)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Rodrigo Ferreiro (BRA)Scott Barron (IRL)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kris Goossens (BEL)Marco Miranda (WC) (PER)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Marcos Daniel (6) (BRA)Willy Sandoval (WC) (PER)6-1 6-2[H2H]