ATP Lexington Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Lexington Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Lexington Challenger Event Details:

1996-07-29Hard
OutdoorLexington, KY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Lexington Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSteve Bryan (USA)Nicola Bruno (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFSteve Bryan (USA)Sargis Sargsian (3) (ARM)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
SFNicola Bruno (ITA)Tamer El Sawy (8) (EGY)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFSteve Bryan (USA)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
QFSargis Sargsian (3) (ARM)David Di Lucia (Q) (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
QFNicola Bruno (ITA)Steve Campbell (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFTamer El Sawy (8) (EGY)Wojtek Kowalski (POL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Tommy Haas (Q) (GER)6-0 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Steve Bryan (USA)Jared Palmer (7) (USA)6-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Sargis Sargsian (3) (ARM)Kenny Thorne (SE) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16David Di Lucia (Q) (USA)Alexander Reichel (SE) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicola Bruno (ITA)Colin Beecher (Q) ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Steve Campbell (USA)Emanuel Couto (PRT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Tamer El Sawy (8) (EGY)Mario Rincon (COL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Wojtek Kowalski (POL)Roberto Jabali (2) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (Q) (GER)Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Luke Milligan ()5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Steve Bryan (USA)Jaime Oncins (BRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Jared Palmer (7) (USA)Cedric Kauffmann (WC) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (3) (ARM)Albert Chang (CAN)6-3 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Kenny Thorne (SE) (USA)Gregory Carraz (FRA)6-4 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Alexander Reichel (SE) (USA)Noam Behr (ISR)1-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32David Di Lucia (Q) (USA)Gaston Etlis (5) (ARG)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Colin Beecher (Q) ()Doug Flach (6) (USA)2-6 6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Nicola Bruno (ITA)Miguel Tobon (COL)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (USA)Ford Lankford (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Emanuel Couto (PRT)David Skoch (4) (CZE)6-2 2-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Tamer El Sawy (8) (EGY)Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Mario Rincon (COL)Phillipe Sylvestre (WC) (CAN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Wojtek Kowalski (POL)Mose Navarra (ITA)7-6 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Roberto Jabali (2) (BRA)Rob Givone (Q) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGeoff Grant (USA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Chad Clark (USA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
7-5 6-1
SFChad Clark (USA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-4 6-2
SFGeoff Grant (USA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
6-3 7-5
QFChad Clark (USA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Steve Campbell (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFRobbie Koenig (RSA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Peter Kuhn (RSA)
Glenn Wilson (NZL)
7-6 6-3
QFGeoff Grant (USA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Nicola Bruno (4) (ITA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFNebojsa Djordjevic ()
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
David Di Lucia (2) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Chad Clark (USA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Emanuel Couto (1) (PRT)
Bernardo Mota (PRT)
6-3 6-1
R16Steve Campbell (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
Declan Friesberg (WC) (GER)
Peter Staub ()
6-2 6-0
R16Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Noam Behr (3) (ISR)
David Skoch (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R16Peter Kuhn (RSA)
Glenn Wilson (NZL)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
7-5 6-3
R16Geoff Grant (USA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Ford Lankford (WC) (USA)
Phillipe Sylvestre (CAN)
6-1 6-2
R16Nicola Bruno (4) (ITA)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Rich Benson (WC) (USA)
Sean Gilmour (USA)
6-0 6-1
R16Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Rob Givone (USA)
6-2 6-7 6-1
R16David Di Lucia (2) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Andrew Rueb (Q) (USA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-3 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rob Givone (USA)Andrew Richardson (7) ()6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Tommy Haas (8) (GER)Scott Humphries (2) (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1David Di Lucia (5) (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Colin Beecher (4) ()Chad Clark (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Rob Givone (USA)Peter Kuhn (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrew Richardson (7) ()Louis Gloria (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Scott Humphries (2) (USA)Donavan September (RSA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tommy Haas (8) (GER)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (USA)Steven Van Der Westhuyzen (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2David Di Lucia (5) (USA)Ludwig Sundin (SWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Colin Beecher (4) ()Frank Salazar (USA)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Chad Clark (USA)Niko Karagiannis (GRC)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rob Givone (USA)Sulieman Ladipo (1) ()6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Peter Kuhn (RSA)Glenn Wilson (WC) (NZL)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (USA)John Herring (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Richardson (7) ()Johnny Murray (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Scott Humphries (2) (USA)Brad Hambrick (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Donavan September (RSA)Robert Turner (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Bradley Herrera (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tommy Haas (8) (GER)Thomas C. Lackey (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Nick Gould (3) ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Steven Van Der Westhuyzen (USA)David Scates (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ludwig Sundin (SWE)Chris Robinson (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (5) (USA)Andrew Rueb (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Colin Beecher (4) ()Brian Eagle (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Frank Salazar (USA)Yuri Kirchskin (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Niko Karagiannis (GRC)Ariel Gaitan (WC) (ARG)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Chad Clark (USA)Yasufumi Yamamoto (6) (JPN)6-3 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Andrew Rueb (2) (USA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Tommy Haas (GER)
4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2Gregory Carraz (FRA)
Tommy Haas (GER)
Jaime Oncins (1) (BRA)
Mario Rincon (COL)
6-7 6-4 6-1
Q2Andrew Rueb (2) (USA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)
Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
6-2 7-5