ATP Las Vegas Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Las Vegas Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Las Vegas Challenger Event Details:

1997-11-10Hard
OutdoorLas Vegas, NV, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Las Vegas Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FChristian Vinck (GER)Andre Agassi (5WC) (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
SFAndre Agassi (5WC) (USA)Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-1[H2H]
SFChristian Vinck (GER)Geoff Grant (3) (USA)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFGrant Stafford (1) (RSA)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-3 5-7 7-6[H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (5WC) (USA)Brian MacPhie (USA)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (3) (USA)Michael Sell (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFChristian Vinck (GER)David Witt (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Brian MacPhie (USA)Steve Campbell (4) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (5WC) (USA)Roberto Jabali (BRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Michael Sell (USA)Diego Nargiso (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (3) (USA)Grant Doyle (AUS)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Christian Vinck (GER)Todd Larkham (AUS)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16David Witt (USA)Martin Sinner (2) (GER)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)Rogier Wassen (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Eyal Ran (ISR)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Mark Merklein (Q) (BHS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)Mark Petchey (8) ()6-2 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Steve Campbell (4) (USA)Doug Flach (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Brian MacPhie (USA)Alistair Hunt (NZL)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Roberto Jabali (BRA)Glenn Weiner (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (5WC) (USA)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Sell (USA)Alejandro Hernandez (6) (MEX)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Diego Nargiso (ITA)Wade McGuire (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Grant Doyle (AUS)Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (3) (USA)Andrei Stoliarov (Q) (RUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Todd Larkham (AUS)Andrey Merinov (7) (RUS)7-6 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R32Christian Vinck (GER)Karsten Braasch (Q) (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32David Witt (USA)Chris Groer (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Martin Sinner (2) (GER)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 6-4
SFDavid Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Geoff Grant (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
6-3 6-4
SFPaul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
7-6 7-6
QFGeoff Grant (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-4
QFDavid Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
6-3 7-6
QFRikard Bergh (SWE)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Tamer El Sawy (3) (EGY)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-4 6-2
QFPaul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Scott Davis (2) (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
7-6 Retired
R16Geoff Grant (1) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Mark Petchey ()
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R16Karsten Braasch (GER)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
David Pate (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
6-4 7-5
R16Grant Doyle (AUS)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
Bill Behrens (4) (USA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-4 7-6
R16David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
6-1 6-2
R16Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (Q) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-4 7-5
R16Tamer El Sawy (3) (EGY)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)
Eric Taino (PHL)
6-4 7-6
R16Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
6-2 6-7 6-4
R16Scott Davis (2) (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Brian Eagle (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rogier Wassen (NLD)Thomas Strengberger (AUT)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mark Merklein (BHS)George Bastl (SUI)1-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Karsten Braasch (3) (GER)Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)6-1 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Andrei Stoliarov (6) (RUS)Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Thomas Strengberger (AUT)Ville Liukko (FIN)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Rogier Wassen (NLD)Mark Knowles (8) (BHS)7-5 Retired[H2H]
Q2George Bastl (SUI)Alexander Reichel (2) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mark Merklein (BHS)Mashiska Washington (USA)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Karsten Braasch (3) (GER)Kristian Capalik (USA)5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)Tim Blenkiron (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)Markus Hipfl (4) (AUT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrei Stoliarov (6) (RUS)Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Ville Liukko (FIN)Peter Tramacchi (1) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Thomas Strengberger (AUT)Marc Merry (NLD)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Rogier Wassen (NLD)Kevin Bradley (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (8) (BHS)Andrew Rueb (USA)7-6 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (2) (USA)Douglas Geiwald (WC) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3George Bastl (SUI)Sascha Bandermann (GER)4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Ross Loel (WC) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Merklein (BHS)Bobby Kokavec (7) (CAN)7-6 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Karsten Braasch (3) (GER)Eric Taino (PHL)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (USA)David Martin (WC) (USA)6-7 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Tim Blenkiron (WC) (AUS)Robert Abendroth (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)Philippe Moggio (COL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Markus Hipfl (4) (AUT)Ivica Ancic (CRO)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)Alex Bose (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrei Stoliarov (6) (RUS)Miles MacLagan ()0-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Chris Groer (USA)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
7-6 6-4
Q2Chris Groer (USA)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
Charlie Singer (1) (USA)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
6-3 6-4
Q2Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Alistair Hunt (2) (NZL)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
7-5 6-3