ATP La Quinta Draw (Men's) - 1985

Click Here To Join The La Quinta Discussion!


Share This...


La Quinta Event Details:

1985-02-19Hard
OutdoorLa Quinta, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the La Quinta draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FLarry Stefanki (WC) (USA)David Pate (USA)6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFLarry Stefanki (WC) (USA)Greg Holmes (14) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
SFDavid Pate (USA)Libor Pimek (9) (BEL)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFGreg Holmes (14) (USA)Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
QFLarry Stefanki (WC) (USA)Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
QFDavid Pate (USA)Aaron Krickstein (3) (USA)6-2 2-6 6-1[H2H]
QFLibor Pimek (9) (BEL)John Lloyd ()6-1 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Brad Gilbert (10) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Greg Holmes (14) (USA)Tomas Smid (6) (CZE)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)Russell Simpson (Q) (NZL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Larry Stefanki (WC) (USA)Scott Davis (12) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16David Pate (USA)Hank Pfister (USA)2-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Aaron Krickstein (3) (USA)Shahar Perkiss (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Libor Pimek (9) (BEL)Jose Higueras (8) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16John Lloyd ()Ben Testerman (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Slobodan Zivojinovic (Q) ()6-2 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Brad Gilbert (10) (USA)Barry Moir (Q) (RSA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Greg Holmes (14) (USA)Michael Westphal (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Tomas Smid (6) (CZE)Todd Nelson (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)Johan Kriek (4) (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Russell Simpson (Q) (NZL)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Scott Davis (12) (USA)Rick Leach (WC) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Larry Stefanki (WC) (USA)Juan Aguilera (7) (ESP)7-6 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R32David Pate (USA)Joakim Nystrom (5) (SWE)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Hank Pfister (USA)Henri Leconte (FRA)6-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Shahar Perkiss (ISR)Hans Schwaier (GER)6-1 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Aaron Krickstein (3) (USA)Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Jose Higueras (8) (ESP)Matt Mitchell (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Libor Pimek (9) (BEL)B. Lutz (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32John Lloyd ()Robert Seguso (Q) (USA)4-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Ben Testerman (USA)Henrik Sundstrom (2) (SWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Slobodan Zivojinovic (Q) ()Pablo Arraya (PER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Barry Moir (Q) (RSA)Blaine Willenborg (USA)0-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Brad Gilbert (10) (USA)Pavel Slozil (CZE)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Greg Holmes (14) (USA)Danie Visser (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Michael Westphal (GER)Jay Lapidus (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Todd Nelson (Q) (USA)Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Tomas Smid (6) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)Dan Goldie (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Russell Simpson (Q) (NZL)Mike Bauer (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Thierry Tulasne (FRA)Guy Forget (16) (FRA)7-6 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Scott Davis (12) (USA)S. Smith (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Rick Leach (WC) (USA)Marko Ostoja (Q) (CRO)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R64Larry Stefanki (WC) (USA)Kelvin Belcher (Q) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Juan Aguilera (7) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Joakim Nystrom (5) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64David Pate (USA)John Frawley (AUS)7-6 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Henri Leconte (FRA)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Hank Pfister (USA)John Fitzgerald (13) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Hans Schwaier (GER)G. Vilas (11) (ARG)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Shahar Perkiss (ISR)Diego Perez (URU)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R64Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Peter Doohan (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jose Higueras (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Matt Mitchell (USA)Balazs Taroczy (HUN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64B. Lutz (WC) (USA)Marty Davis (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Libor Pimek (9) (BEL)Victor Pecci (PRY)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Robert Seguso (Q) (USA)Terry Moor (15) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64John Lloyd ()Dan Cassidy (USA)6-1 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Ben Testerman (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)7-5 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Henrik Sundstrom (2) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FHeinz Gunthardt (3) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
3-6 7-6 6-3
SFHeinz Gunthardt (3) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
6-4 6-4
SFKen Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
Henri Leconte (2) (FRA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
7-6 6-4
QFPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Greg Holmes (USA)
Aaron Krickstein (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFHeinz Gunthardt (3) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Jan Gunnarsson (8) (SWE)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
6-7 6-3 6-4
QFKen Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (5) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
7-6 7-5
QFHenri Leconte (2) (FRA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
John Lloyd ()
Matt Mitchell (USA)
6-1 6-2
R16Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Drew Gitlin (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
6-1 7-5
R16Greg Holmes (USA)
Aaron Krickstein (USA)
Broderick Dyke (6) (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R16Heinz Gunthardt (3) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Dan Cassidy (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Jan Gunnarsson (8) (SWE)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Gary Donnelly (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R16Sherwood Stewart (5) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Scott Davis (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
7-5 6-3
R16Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
David Graham (AUS)
David Pate (USA)
6-0 6-7 6-4
R16John Lloyd ()
Matt Mitchell (USA)
Russell Simpson (NZL)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-2 6-2
R16Henri Leconte (2) (FRA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
7-6 6-2
R32Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Bye
R32Drew Gitlin (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Charles Cox (USA)
Marc Flur (USA)
3-6 7-6 6-2
R32Greg Holmes (USA)
Aaron Krickstein (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
Mark Turpin (USA)
7-6 5-7 6-4
R32Broderick Dyke (6) (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
M. Riessen (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-4
R32Heinz Gunthardt (3) (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Bye
R32Dan Cassidy (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Eddie Edwards (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
4-6 7-6 6-1
R32Gary Donnelly (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Henrik Sundstrom (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R32Jan Gunnarsson (8) (SWE)
Michael Mortensen (DNK)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Sherwood Stewart (5) (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
John Frawley (AUS)
Paul McNamee (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R32Scott Davis (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
Marty Davis (USA)
Tracy Delatte (USA)
7-6 6-2
R32David Graham (AUS)
David Pate (USA)
Larry Stefanki (USA)
Van't Hof (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
Bye
R32Russell Simpson (NZL)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Fritz Buehning (7) (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R32John Lloyd ()
Matt Mitchell (USA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Scott McCain (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R32Bruce Manson (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
7-6 6-4
R32Henri Leconte (2) (FRA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Bye