ATP Jerusalem Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Jerusalem Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Jerusalem Challenger Event Details:

1997-05-05Hard
OutdoorJerusalem, Israel
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Jerusalem Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FWayne Black (ZWE)Maurice Ruah ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFWayne Black (ZWE)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFMaurice Ruah ()Oren Motevassel (7) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFGabriel Trifu (ROU)Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFWayne Black (ZWE)Luis-Enrique Herrera (5) (MEX)6-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFMaurice Ruah ()Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)7-6 6-7 7-6[H2H]
QFOren Motevassel (7) (USA)Mose Navarra (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)Robbie Koenig (Q) (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Nicola Bruno (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Wayne Black (ZWE)Gianluca Pozzi (4) (ITA)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Luis-Enrique Herrera (5) (MEX)Noam Behr (WC) (ISR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)7-6 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Maurice Ruah ()Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Oren Motevassel (7) (USA)James Sekulov (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Mose Navarra (ITA)Martin Hromec (SVK)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Robbie Koenig (Q) (RSA)Leander Paes (1) (IND)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)Amir Hadad (WC) (ISR)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Ofer Sela (Q) (ISR)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicola Bruno (ITA)Chris Wilkinson (8) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (4) (ITA)Erhan Oral (WC) (TUR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)Ivo Heuberger (SUI)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Noam Behr (WC) (ISR)Oscar Ortiz (Q) (MEX)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Luis-Enrique Herrera (5) (MEX)Lior Mor (WC) (ISR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (6) (JPN)Andrew Richardson ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Olivier Mutis (Q) (FRA)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Eyal Erlich (ISR)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Maurice Ruah ()Dick Norman (3) (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Oren Motevassel (7) (USA)Nir Welgreen (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (AUS)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Hromec (SVK)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Mose Navarra (ITA)Kevin Ullyett (2) (ZWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Wayne Black (2) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-7 6-2 7-6
SFMahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Maurice Ruah (3) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
6-3 7-6
SFWayne Black (2) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Gianluca Pozzi (Q) (ITA)
James Sekulov (AUS)
6-2 6-3
QFMahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Dick Norman (BEL)
Andrew Richardson ()
7-6 6-4
QFMaurice Ruah (3) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
7-6 7-6
QFGianluca Pozzi (Q) (ITA)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
6-4 6-3
QFWayne Black (2) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Jonathan Erlich (WC) (ISR)
Oren Motevassel (USA)
1-6 7-6 6-3
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (1) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Robby Budachek (LL) (ISR)
Tal Harel Ben Simon (ISR)
6-2 6-2
R16Dick Norman (BEL)
Andrew Richardson ()
Ofer Sela (WC) (ISR)
Nir Welgreen (ISR)
WO
R16Maurice Ruah (3) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)
6-2 7-5
R16Chris Haggard (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Noam Behr (ISR)
Eyal Erlich (ISR)
6-7 7-5 6-4
R16Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
Mose Navarra (ITA)
Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R16Gianluca Pozzi (Q) (ITA)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Nicola Bruno (4) (ITA)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
6-3 7-5
R16Jonathan Erlich (WC) (ISR)
Oren Motevassel (USA)
Amir Hadad (ISR)
Harel Levy (ISR)
7-5 6-3
R16Wayne Black (2) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Lior Mor (ISR)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Olivier Mutis (8) (FRA)Justin Gimelstob (1) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Harel Levy (7) (ISR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Oscar Ortiz (3) (MEX)Andy Ram (ISR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ofer Sela (5) (ISR)Kobi Ziv (ISR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Justin Gimelstob (1) (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Olivier Mutis (8) (FRA)Robby Budachek (ISR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Rafi Tzidkiyahu (ISR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Harel Levy (7) (ISR)Erez Zari (ISR)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Oscar Ortiz (3) (MEX)Efi Levy (ISR)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Andy Ram (ISR)Noam Okun (6) (ISR)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Kobi Ziv (ISR)Jonathan Erlich (4) (ISR)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ofer Sela (5) (ISR)Dan Hanegby (ISR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Justin Gimelstob (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Micha Siboni (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Robby Budachek (ISR)Shaul Aloni (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Olivier Mutis (8) (FRA)Roei Schnaider (ISR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Ari Strasberg (ISR)5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rafi Tzidkiyahu (ISR)Amir Navon (ISR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Erez Zari (ISR)Ofer Mandel (ISR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Harel Levy (7) (ISR)Dan Aronovich (ISR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Oscar Ortiz (3) (MEX)Tomer Dank (ISR)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Efi Levy (ISR)Tal Meir (ISR)1-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Andy Ram (ISR)Aviram Salomon (ISR)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Noam Okun (6) (ISR)Felix Rubinstein (ISR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Erlich (4) (ISR)Michael Kogan (ISR)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kobi Ziv (ISR)Liron Strauss (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dan Hanegby (ISR)Eilam Efrat (ISR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ofer Sela (5) (ISR)Tsahi Arkin (ISR)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Robby Budachek (ISR)
Tal Harel Ben Simon (ISR)
7-6 6-3
Q2Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Bye
Q2Robby Budachek (ISR)
Tal Harel Ben Simon (ISR)
Tomer Dank (2) (ISR)
Michael Kogan (ISR)
3-6 6-4 6-4