ATP Istanbul Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Istanbul Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Istanbul Challenger Event Details:

2001-09-17Hard
OutdoorIstanbul, Turkey
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Istanbul Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FNikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)Cyril Saulnier (7) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFCyril Saulnier (7) (FRA)Denis Golovanov (RUS)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
SFNikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFDenis Golovanov (RUS)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFCyril Saulnier (7) (FRA)Michael Llodra (3) (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFPaul-Henri Mathieu (8) (FRA)Jamie Delgado (4) (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFNikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)Johan Settergren (SWE)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)Jonathan Erlich (ISR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Denis Golovanov (RUS)Viktor Bruthans (Q) (SVK)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Michael Llodra (3) (FRA)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R16Cyril Saulnier (7) (FRA)Reginald Willems (PR) (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) (FRA)Alexander Popp (GER)7-6(4) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Jamie Delgado (4) (GBR)Alexander Peya (AUT)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Johan Settergren (SWE)Michael Kohlmann (6) (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Nikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jeff Coetzee (RSA)Jan Vacek (1) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Ladislav Chramosta (Q) (CZE)3-6 6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Viktor Bruthans (Q) (SVK)Cagdas Ulukan (WC) (TUR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Denis Golovanov (RUS)Axel Pretzsch (5) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Michael Llodra (3) (FRA)Branislav Sekac (Q) (SVK)5-7 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Ivaylo Traykov (BUL)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Reginald Willems (PR) (BEL)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Cyril Saulnier (7) (FRA)Haluk Akkoyun (WC) (TUR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) (FRA)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Alexander Popp (GER)Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alexander Peya (AUT)Aivaras Balzekas (WC) (LTU)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jamie Delgado (4) (GBR)Baris Ergun (Q) (TUR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Michael Kohlmann (6) (GER)Jan Hernych (CZE)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Johan Settergren (SWE)Mario Ancic (WC) (CRO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Aisam Qureshi (PAK)Kevin Kim (USA)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nikolay Davydenko (2) (RUS)John Van Lottum (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJonathan Erlich (2) (ISR)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Sander Groen (3) (NED)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
WO
SFSander Groen (3) (NED)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Haluk Akkoyun (TUR)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
6-2 6-4
SFJonathan Erlich (2) (ISR)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Jeff Coetzee (4) (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
4-6 6-3 6-4
QFHaluk Akkoyun (TUR)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Aivaras Balzekas (LTU)
Baris Erguden (TUR)
6-4 6-1
QFSander Groen (3) (NED)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
7-5 6-4
QFJeff Coetzee (4) (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)
Johan Settergren (SWE)
WO
QFJonathan Erlich (2) (ISR)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Branislav Sekac (SVK)
6-2 6-3
R16Aivaras Balzekas (LTU)
Baris Erguden (TUR)
Denis Golovanov (1) (RUS)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
WO
R16Haluk Akkoyun (TUR)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Esat Tanik (TUR)
Cagdas Ulukan (TUR)
6-2 6-0
R16Sander Groen (3) (NED)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Alaaddin Karagoz (WC) (TUR)
Kevin Kim (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-1
R16Alexander Peya (AUT)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
Can Akkoyun (WC) (TUR)
Alican Seren (TUR)
6-0 6-1
R16Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)
Johan Settergren (SWE)
Ladislav Chramosta (CZE)
Jan Hernych (CZE)
3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
R16Jeff Coetzee (4) (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
6-2 6-3
R16Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
Branislav Sekac (SVK)
Baris Ergun (TUR)
Erhan Oral (TUR)
7-5 6-2
R16Jonathan Erlich (2) (ISR)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Ozgur Erguden (WC) (TUR)
Mustafa Gencsoy (TUR)
6-0 6-0
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Branislav Sekac (1) (SVK)Can Akkoyun (WC) (TUR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Viktor Bruthans (2) (SVK)Alaaddin Karagoz (TUR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Ladislav Chramosta (6) (CZE)Esat Tanik (3) (TUR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Baris Ergun (4) (TUR)Erhan Oral (5) (TUR)6-2 5-4 Retired[H2H]
Q2Branislav Sekac (1) (SVK)Bye
Q2Can Akkoyun (WC) (TUR)Ozgur Erguden (WC) (TUR)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Viktor Bruthans (2) (SVK)Metin Gurel (TUR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Alaaddin Karagoz (TUR)Mustafa Gencsoy (WC) (TUR)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Esat Tanik (3) (TUR)Alican Seren (WC) (TUR)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ladislav Chramosta (6) (CZE)Erdal Benbasat (TUR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Baris Ergun (4) (TUR)Baris Erguden (WC) (TUR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Erhan Oral (5) (TUR)Onur Aydin (WC) (TUR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Istanbul Challenger draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win Istanbul Challenger?