ATP Indian Wells Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Indian Wells Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Indian Wells Masters Event Details:

1997-03-10Hard
OutdoorIndian Wells, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Indian Wells Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMichael Chang (3) (USA)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFBohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFMichael Chang (3) (USA)Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
QFBohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Byron Black (ZIM)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFJonas Bjorkman (SWE)Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFMichael Chang (3) (USA)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFThomas Muster (2) (AUT)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Francisco Clavet (ESP)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R16Byron Black (ZIM)Gustavo Kuerten (Q) (BRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Chris Woodruff (USA)2-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Cedric Pioline (FRA)Magnus Larsson (WC) (SWE)6-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Michael Chang (3) (USA)Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Byron Black (ZIM)Alex O'brien (USA)3-6 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (Q) (BRA)Wayne Ferreira (7) (RSA)7-6 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (USA)Thomas Enqvist (6) (SWE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (WC) (SWE)Marcelo Rios (5) (CHI)6-3 5-7 7-6 [H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (3) (USA)Sjeng Schalken (Q) (NED)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)Jiri Novak (WC) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (CZE)Alex Corretja (15) (ESP)6-4 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Bye
R64Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Hernan Gumy (ARG)4-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Javier Sanchez (ESP)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)Jim Courier (16) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Byron Black (ZIM)Albert Costa (9) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alex O'brien (USA)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (Q) (BRA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (7) (RSA)Bye
R64Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)Bye
R64Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)Christian Ruud (NOR)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicklas Kulti (Q) (SWE)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alberto Berasategui (14) (ESP)Sebastien Lareau (Q) (CAN)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)Mikael Tillstrom (LL) (SWE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Chris Woodruff (USA)Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)6-4 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (6) (SWE)Bye
R64Marcelo Rios (5) (CHI)Bye
R64Magnus Larsson (WC) (SWE)Vince Spadea (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sandon Stolle (AUS)Felix Mantilla (12) (ESP)0-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)Mariano Zabaleta (WC) (ARG)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Patrick Rafter (AUS)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sjeng Schalken (Q) (NED)Leander Paes (Q) (IND)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Michael Chang (3) (USA)Bye
R64Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)Bye
R64Jiri Novak (WC) (CZE)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)7-5 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Andre Agassi (10) (USA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (15) (ESP)Fernando Meligeni (Q) (BRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Slava Dosedel (CZE)Paul Haarhuis (NED)6-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Adrian Voinea (ROU)Guy Forget (FRA)4-6 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (2) (AUT)Bye
Men's Doubles
FMark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
7-6 4-6 7-5
SFMark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 4-6 7-6
SFMark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Scott Davis (Q) (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Rick Leach (8) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 7-5
QFMark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Sebastien Lareau (5) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
7-6 7-6
QFMark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-5 6-4
QFScott Davis (Q) (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (7) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
7-6 6-4
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
6-3 6-7 6-4
R16Rick Leach (8) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-6 6-1
R16Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Byron Black (3) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
7-6 6-4
R16Sebastien Lareau (5) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Wayne Ferreira (WC) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
7-5 6-3
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Jonas Bjorkman (7) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R16Scott Davis (Q) (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
7-6 6-4
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
R32Neil Broad (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
4-6 6-3 7-5
R32Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Jim Courier (WC) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
7-6 6-4
R32Rick Leach (8) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R32Byron Black (3) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Bye
R32Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R32Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Sebastien Lareau (5) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Tommy Ho (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-1 7-5
R32Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R32Wayne Ferreira (WC) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (NED)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
4-6 7-6 7-6
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R32Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Bye
R32Jonas Bjorkman (7) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Marcos Ondruska (Q) (RSA)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-2 6-4
R32Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Scott Davis (Q) (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R32Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Sjeng Schalken (2) (NED)Sargis Sargsian (13) (ARM)6-2 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Leander Paes (IND)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Nicklas Kulti (4) (SWE)Michael Joyce (USA)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Gustavo Kuerten (8) (BRA)Gilbert Schaller (6) (AUT)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Fernando Meligeni (9) (BRA)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)Doug Flach (USA)6-3 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Galo Blanco (14) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sjeng Schalken (2) (NED)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sargis Sargsian (13) (ARM)Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)6-4 6-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Carlos Costa (3) (ESP)6-3 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Leander Paes (IND)Lionel Roux (12) (FRA)2-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nicklas Kulti (4) (SWE)Alejandro Hernandez (WC) (MEX)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Joyce (USA)Marcelo Filippini (11) (URU)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHI)6-4 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Scott Draper (10) (AUS)6-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Gilbert Schaller (6) (AUT)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gustavo Kuerten (8) (BRA)Fredrik Bergh (WC) (SWE)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Daniel Nestor (CAN)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (7) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Fernando Meligeni (9) (BRA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)7-6 7-6 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Indian Wells Masters draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Indian Wells Masters?