ATP Indian Wells Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Indian Wells Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Indian Wells Challenger Event Details:

1997-03-03Hard
OutdoorIndian Wells, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Indian Wells Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJiri Novak (1) (CZE)Slava Dosedel (4) (CZE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFJiri Novak (1) (CZE)Oliver Gross (SE) (GER)7-5 2-0 Retired[H2H]
SFSlava Dosedel (4) (CZE)Gustavo Kuerten (7) (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFJiri Novak (1) (CZE)Fredrik Bergh (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFOliver Gross (SE) (GER)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFSlava Dosedel (4) (CZE)Nicklas Kulti (6) (SWE)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFGustavo Kuerten (7) (BRA)Sjeng Schalken (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Jiri Novak (1) (CZE)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Fredrik Bergh (Q) (SWE)Grant Stafford (8) (RSA)7-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (SE) (GER)Michael Joyce (USA)6-1 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Galo Blanco (ESP)Mahesh Bhupathi (Q) (IND)7-6 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Nicklas Kulti (6) (SWE)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)6-7 6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Slava Dosedel (4) (CZE)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Gustavo Kuerten (7) (BRA)Jared Palmer (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Jiri Novak (1) (CZE)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Fredrik Bergh (Q) (SWE)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (8) (RSA)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (USA)Andrea Gaudenzi (3) (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (SE) (GER)Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)7-6 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (ESP)Jordi Burillo (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (Q) (IND)Carlos Costa (5) (ESP)6-4 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Nicklas Kulti (6) (SWE)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Daniel Nestor (CAN)Jaime Oncins (SE) (BRA)6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (4) (CZE)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (7) (BRA)Javier Frana (ARG)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jared Palmer (WC) (USA)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Lucas Arnold Ker (Q) (ARG)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Dominik Hrbaty (2) (SVK)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FNicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Scott Davis (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
SFNicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Fredrik Bergh (WC) (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
6-4 6-2
SFScott Davis (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Paul Kilderry (4) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-1 6-7 6-3
QFNicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Clinton Ferreira (WC) (RSA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-4 7-6
QFFredrik Bergh (WC) (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Carlos Costa (WC) (ESP)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
6-3 1-6 6-2
QFPaul Kilderry (4) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Doug Flach (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFScott Davis (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Nicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R16Clinton Ferreira (WC) (RSA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Roger Smith (BHS)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 7-6
R16Carlos Costa (WC) (ESP)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
Lucas Arnold Ker (3) (ARG)
Javier Frana (ARG)
7-6 2-6 6-1
R16Fredrik Bergh (WC) (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Bill Behrens (USA)
David Ekerot (SWE)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R16Doug Flach (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (Q) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Paul Kilderry (4) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
7-5 5-7 6-1
R16Scott Davis (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
6-1 7-6
R16Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-2 3-6 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lucas Arnold Ker (1) (ARG)Alexander Reichel (8) (USA)6-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q1Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Michael Sell (USA)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)Gabriel Silberstein (5) (CHL)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Fredrik Bergh (SWE)Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lucas Arnold Ker (1) (ARG)Mattias Rohlin (WC) (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (8) (USA)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Michael Sell (USA)Marco Meneschincheri (2) (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Vincent Mackey (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (3) (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Gabriel Silberstein (5) (CHL)Roger Smith (BHS)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)Stefan Koubek (AUT)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fredrik Bergh (SWE)Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Lucas Arnold Ker (1) (ARG)Bill Behrens (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mattias Rohlin (WC) (SWE)Graham Gilles (WC) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Julian Alonso (ESP)Kenny Thorne (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (8) (USA)Oscar Ortiz (MEX)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (2) (ITA)Marcin Rozpedski (WC) (POL)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (USA)Ramon Delgado (PRY)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Vincent Mackey (USA)David Ekerot (WC) (SWE)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Michael Tebbutt (7) (AUS)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jean-Philippe Fleurian (3) (FRA)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)Eric Taino (PHL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (BHS)Adam Peterson (USA)6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Silberstein (5) (CHL)Chad Clark (USA)6-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)Ben Ellwood (4) (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stefan Koubek (AUT)Rikard Bergh (WC) (SWE)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Fredrik Bergh (SWE)Francisco Costa (BRA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)4-6 6-0 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jeff Salzenstein (2) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Chad Clark (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
6-4 6-1
Q2Chad Clark (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
6-3 6-4
Q2Jeff Salzenstein (2) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Alejandro Hernandez (WC) (MEX)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-2 6-4