ATP Hamburg Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Hamburg Discussion!


Share This...


Hamburg Event Details:

1993-05-03Clay
OutdoorHamburg, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Hamburg draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMichael Stich (6) (GER)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)6-3 6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFMichael Stich (6) (GER)Emilio Sanchez (16) (ESP)5-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
SFAndrei Chesnokov (RUS)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFEmilio Sanchez (16) (ESP)Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFMichael Stich (6) (GER)Ivan Lendl (3WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFAndrei Chesnokov (RUS)Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)6-2 6-0[H2H]
QFBernd Karbacher (GER)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)5-7 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Emilio Sanchez (16) (ESP)Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)Jaime Oncins (BRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (3WC) (USA)Marcos Ondruska (14) (RSA)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Michael Stich (6) (GER)Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)7-6 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)6-1 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Karel Novacek (8) (CZE)2-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Bernd Karbacher (GER)Boris Becker (2) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Emilio Sanchez (16) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jaime Oncins (BRA)Dirk Dier (Q) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-4 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (3WC) (USA)Alberto Mancini (ARG)6-2 0-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcos Ondruska (14) (RSA)Joern Renzenbrink (WC) (GER)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Michael Stich (6) (GER)Jordi Arrese (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)Michael Chang (5) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Renzo Furlan (ITA)1-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)WO[H2H]
R32Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)Lars Jonsson (LL) (SWE)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Karel Novacek (8) (CZE)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Bernd Karbacher (GER)Christian Bergstrom (SWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Boris Becker (2) (GER)Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (1) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marcelo Filippini (URU)Markus Naewie (WC) (GER)1-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Javier Sanchez (ESP)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R64Emilio Sanchez (16) (ESP)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (Q) (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Dirk Dier (Q) (GER)Guy Forget (10) (FRA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R64Jaime Oncins (BRA)Marian Vajda (Q) (SVK)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Lars Koslowski (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (7) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (3WC) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Alberto Mancini (ARG)Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Joern Renzenbrink (WC) (GER)Anders Jarryd (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Marcos Ondruska (14) (RSA)Bart Wuyts (BEL)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Hendrik Dreekmann (Q) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Patrik Kuhnen (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Jordi Arrese (ESP)Ronald Agenor (Q) (USA)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Michael Stich (6) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Renzo Furlan (ITA)Luiz Mattar (BRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Carlos Costa (12) (ESP)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (13) (SUI)David Prinosil (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Francisco Clavet (ESP)Omar Camporese (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)Gabriel Markus (ARG)6-4 Retired[H2H]
R64Lars Jonsson (LL) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Karel Novacek (8) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)Franco Davin (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Guillermo Perez-Roldan (ARG)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (9) (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Christian Bergstrom (SWE)Magnus Larsson (15) (SWE)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R64Bernd Karbacher (GER)Arne Thoms (Q) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Boris Becker (2) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPaul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
M. Koevermans ()
Grant Connell (5) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
6-4 6-7 7-6
SFPaul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
M. Koevermans ()
Sergio Casal (6) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 7-5
SFGrant Connell (5) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
2-6 6-3 6-4
QFPaul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
M. Koevermans ()
John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
5-7 6-4 6-3
QFSergio Casal (6) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Steve DeVries (3) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
7-6 6-4
QFGrant Connell (5) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Luiz Mattar (Q) (BRA)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
7-6 6-4
QFRichard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-3 6-3
R16John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Michael Stich (GER)
3-6 6-2 6-4
R16Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
M. Koevermans ()
Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
6-1 6-3
R16Steve DeVries (3) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Bret Garnett (USA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-6 6-2
R16Sergio Casal (6) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-1 6-4
R16Grant Connell (5) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Dirk Dier (WC) (GER)
Lars Koslowski (GER)
6-2 7-6
R16Luiz Mattar (Q) (BRA)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Cyril Suk (4) (CZE)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
6-3 6-7 6-4
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-4 3-6 7-6
R16Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
David Adams (2) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
6-4 5-7 7-6
R32John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Bye
R32Udo Riglewski (GER)
Michael Stich (GER)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
7-5 7-5
R32Horacio De La Pena (Q) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
1-6 6-4 6-4
R32Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
M. Koevermans ()
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
WO
R32Steve DeVries (3) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Bye
R32Bret Garnett (USA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-1 5-7 6-4
R32Jim Pugh (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Joern Renzenbrink (WC) (GER)
Arne Thoms (GER)
6-3 6-1
R32Sergio Casal (6) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Bernd Karbacher (WC) (GER)
Markus Naewie (GER)
6-2 6-2
R32Grant Connell (5) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-4 6-4
R32Dirk Dier (WC) (GER)
Lars Koslowski (GER)
Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Scott Melville (USA)
6-2 7-6
R32Luiz Mattar (Q) (BRA)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R32Cyril Suk (4) (CZE)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Bye
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
4-6 7-6 6-2
R32Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Johan Donar (SWE)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R32Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
6-2 1-6 6-2
R32David Adams (2) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Horacio De La Pena (1) (ARG)Joern Grunewald (GER)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q1Dirk Dier (12) (GER)Lars Jonsson (2) (SWE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Ronald Agenor (3) (USA)Florian Krumrey (13) (GER)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Marian Vajda (SVK)Cyril Suk (CZE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Francisco Roig (5) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Juan Gisbert-Schultze (6) (ESP)Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Arne Thoms (7) (GER)Guillaume Marx (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Horacio De La Pena (1) (ARG)Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Joern Grunewald (GER)Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)7-6 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lars Jonsson (2) (SWE)Eric Winogradsky (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Dirk Dier (12) (GER)Udo Riglewski (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (3) (USA)Libor Pimek (BEL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Florian Krumrey (13) (GER)Jorge Lozano (MEX)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Marian Vajda (SVK)Alexander Windisch (GER)4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Cyril Suk (CZE)Ulf Stenlund (11) (SWE)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Francisco Roig (5) (ESP)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Torben Theine (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan Gisbert-Schultze (6) (ESP)Patrick Galbraith (USA)WO[H2H]
Q2Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)Frederic Fontang (8) (FRA)4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Arne Thoms (7) (GER)Mattias Rohlin (SWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Guillaume Marx (FRA)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Horacio De La Pena (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Gabriel Silberstein (CHL)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)Scott Gessner (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Joern Grunewald (GER)John Fitzgerald (14) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Lars Jonsson (2) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Eric Winogradsky (FRA)Helge Capell (GER)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Udo Riglewski (GER)Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (12) (GER)Otavio Della (BRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Libor Pimek (BEL)Ingo Kroll (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jorge Lozano (MEX)Lars Kirschner (GER)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Florian Krumrey (13) (GER)Vojtech Flegl (CZE)3-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Marian Vajda (SVK)Diego Nargiso (4) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Alexander Windisch (GER)Gregor Paul (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Cyril Suk (CZE)Johan Donar (SWE)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ulf Stenlund (11) (SWE)Sascha Bandermann (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Francisco Roig (5) (ESP)David Adams (RSA)7-5 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)Alexander Von Hugo (GER)7-5 0-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Torben Theine (GER)Jesco Von Heintze (GER)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Vladimir Gabrichidze (10) (GEO)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Juan Gisbert-Schultze (6) (ESP)Murphy Jensen (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Patrick Galbraith (USA)Bret Garnett (USA)4-6 6-3 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)Marko Srdanovic (CRO)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Frederic Fontang (8) (FRA)Grant Connell (CAN)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Arne Thoms (7) (GER)Burkhard Scholz (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Mattias Rohlin (SWE)Jens Knippschild (GER)6-2 5-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Guillaume Marx (FRA)Rene Nicklisch (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)M. Koevermans (9) ()6-3 0-6 6-4[H2H]