ATP Gwangju Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2017

Click Here To Join The Gwangju Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Gwangju Challenger Event Details:

2017-09-18Hard
OutdoorSouth Korea
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Gwangju Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMatthias Bachinger (GER)Tsung-Hua Yang (Q) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFMatthias Bachinger (GER)Tatsuma Ito (5) (JPN)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
SFTsung-Hua Yang (Q) ()Peter Polansky (2) (CAN)6-4 5-7 6-2[H2H]
QFTatsuma Ito (5) (JPN)Steven Diez (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFMatthias Bachinger (GER)Duckhee Lee (4) (KOR)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFTsung-Hua Yang (Q) ()Marinko Matosevic (Q) (AUS)6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFPeter Polansky (2) (CAN)Soon Woo Kwon (8) (KOR)2-6 6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
R16Steven Diez (CAN)Mohamed Safwat (9) (EGY)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Tatsuma Ito (5) (JPN)Bradley Klahn (PR) (USA)7-5 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Duckhee Lee (4) (KOR)Alessandro Bega (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Matthias Bachinger (GER)Luke Saville (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Tsung-Hua Yang (Q) ()Jose Statham (NZL)6-7(5) 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Marinko Matosevic (Q) (AUS)Matthew Ebden (3) (AUS)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Soon Woo Kwon (8) (KOR)Makoto Ochi (Q) (JPN)1-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Peter Polansky (2) (CAN)Marcos Giron (USA)6-4 3-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Mohamed Safwat (9) (EGY)Omar Jasika (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R32Steven Diez (CAN)Lorenzo Frigerio (LL) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Bradley Klahn (PR) (USA)Ti Chen ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Tatsuma Ito (5) (JPN)Marc Polmans ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Duckhee Lee (4) (KOR)Yuya Kibi (Q) (JPN)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
R32Alessandro Bega (ITA)Jun Sang Park (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Luke Saville (AUS)Seong-Chan Hong (WC) (KOR)2-6 6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Matthias Bachinger (GER)Yasutaka Uchiyama (6) (JPN)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Jose Statham (NZL)Hiroki Moriya (7) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Tsung-Hua Yang (Q) ()Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN)7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Marinko Matosevic (Q) (AUS)Cheong-Eui Kim (WC) (KOR)6-3 0-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Matthew Ebden (3) (AUS)Dong-Hak Sin (WC) (KOR)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Soon Woo Kwon (8) (KOR)Takuto Niki (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Makoto Ochi (Q) (JPN)Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcos Giron (USA)Nicola Kuhn (GER)6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
R32Peter Polansky (2) (CAN)Kento Takeuchi (LL) (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTi Chen (1) ()
Ben Mclachlan (NZL)
Jarryd Chaplin (2) (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
2-6 7-6(1) 10-1
SFTi Chen (1) ()
Ben Mclachlan (NZL)
Yunseong Chung (4) (KOR)
Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)
2-6 6-2 10-7
SFJarryd Chaplin (2) (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
Yuya Kibi (3) (JPN)
Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
7-5 6-4
QFTi Chen (1) ()
Ben Mclachlan (NZL)
Marcos Giron (USA)
Jose Statham (NZL)
6-2 7-5
QFYunseong Chung (4) (KOR)
Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)
Yu-Seob Kim (WC) (KOR)
Tae-Woo Lee (KOR)
6-1 7-6(3)
QFYuya Kibi (3) (JPN)
Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
Alessandro Bega (ITA)
Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA)
5-7 6-2 10-6
QFJarryd Chaplin (2) (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
Steven Diez (CAN)
Bruno Mardones (ESP)
2-6 6-3 10-6
R16Ti Chen (1) ()
Ben Mclachlan (NZL)
Bye
R16Marcos Giron (USA)
Jose Statham (NZL)
Miliaan Niesten (NLD)
Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
4-6 6-3 11-9
R16Yunseong Chung (4) (KOR)
Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)
Nicola Kuhn (GER)
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)
4-6 6-3 10-6
R16Yu-Seob Kim (WC) (KOR)
Tae-Woo Lee (KOR)
Woo Hyeok Jang (WC) (KOR)
Daniel Yoo ()
6-4 7-6(7)
R16Alessandro Bega (ITA)
Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA)
Dae-Hee Lee (WC) ()
Dong-Hak Sin (KOR)
6-2 7-6(3)
R16Yuya Kibi (3) (JPN)
Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
Seong-Chan Hong (KOR)
Young Seok Kim (KOR)
6-1 3-6 10-7
R16Steven Diez (CAN)
Bruno Mardones (ESP)
Masato Shiga (JPN)
Kento Takeuchi (JPN)
7-5 6-3
R16Jarryd Chaplin (2) (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Yuya Kibi (7) (JPN)Lorenzo Frigerio (1) (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tsung-Hua Yang (2) ()Miliaan Niesten (NLD)0-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Marinko Matosevic (6) (AUS)Kento Takeuchi (3) (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Makoto Ochi (5) (JPN)Yosuke Watanuki (4) (JPN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lorenzo Frigerio (1) (ITA)Dae-Hee Lee (WC) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Yuya Kibi (7) (JPN)Woo Hyeok Jang (WC) (KOR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Tsung-Hua Yang (2) ()Yunseong Chung (KOR)7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
Q2Miliaan Niesten (NLD)Masato Shiga (8) (JPN)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kento Takeuchi (3) (JPN)Cheng-Peng Hsieh ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Marinko Matosevic (6) (AUS)Young Seok Kim (KOR)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Yosuke Watanuki (4) (JPN)Bruno Mardones (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Makoto Ochi (5) (JPN)Jung-Woong Na (WC) ()1-6 7-6(1) 0-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q3Lorenzo Frigerio (1) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Dae-Hee Lee (WC) ()Seoung Hun Lee (WC) (KOR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Woo Hyeok Jang (WC) (KOR)Daniel Yoo ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yuya Kibi (7) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tsung-Hua Yang (2) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Yunseong Chung (KOR)Seong Taek Im (WC) (KOR)6-1 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q3Miliaan Niesten (NLD)Seung-Ri Choi (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Masato Shiga (8) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Kento Takeuchi (3) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Cheng-Peng Hsieh ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Young Seok Kim (KOR)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marinko Matosevic (6) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Yosuke Watanuki (4) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bruno Mardones (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jung-Woong Na (WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Makoto Ochi (5) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]