ATP Gstaad Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Gstaad Discussion!


Share This...


Gstaad Event Details:

1997-07-07Clay
OutdoorGstaad, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Gstaad draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFelix Mantilla (6) (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-1 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFFelix Mantilla (6) (ESP)Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFJuan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFWayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)Marc Rosset (SUI)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
QFFelix Mantilla (6) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFJuan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFAlex Corretja (2) (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (SUI)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)Fernando Vicente (Q) (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (ESP)Sergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (6) (ESP)Galo Blanco (ESP)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)Richey Reneberg (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Marcelo Rios (4) (CHI)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Renzo Furlan (ITA)7-6 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-2 3-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (SUI)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Martin Sinner (GER)6-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (Q) (ESP)Karim Alami (MAR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (8) (RSA)Francisco Clavet (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (3) (ESP)Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (ESP)Bertrand Madsen (Q) (HAI)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (ESP)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (6) (ESP)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Richey Reneberg (USA)Albert Costa (5) (ESP)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)Thierry Champion (Q) (FRA)2-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Ivo Heuberger (WC) (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (4) (CHI)Jaime Oncins (Q) (BRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (7) (ESP)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (ITA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)5-7 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)3-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (2) (ESP)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
4-6 7-6 6-3
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
7-5 7-6
SFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Sander Groen (NED)
Sasa Hirszon (CRO)
5-7 6-1 7-6
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
6-2 3-6 6-2
QFJiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Richey Reneberg (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-4 6-2
QFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
7-6 4-6 7-5
QFSander Groen (NED)
Sasa Hirszon (CRO)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jaime Oncins (Q) (BRA)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Wayne Ferreira (WC) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
7-6 6-3
R16Richey Reneberg (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (LL) (SVK)
Andres Zingman (ARG)
6-4 6-3
R16Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
5-7 7-5 6-2
R16Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Pat Cash (AUS)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 6-4
R16Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (4) (GER)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 7-6
R16Sander Groen (NED)
Sasa Hirszon (CRO)
Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)
Marcelo Rios (CHI)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R16Libor Pimek (TCH)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
David Adams (2) (RSA)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
5-7 7-6 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Thierry Champion (1) (FRA)Jordi Burillo (7) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-7 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Fernando Vicente (3) (ESP)Gabriel Silberstein (6) (CHI)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Bertrand Madsen (HAI)Pieter Norval (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Thierry Champion (1) (FRA)Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jordi Burillo (7) (ESP)Carsten Arriens (GER)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)Alexandre Strambini (SUI)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Fernando Vicente (3) (ESP)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Gabriel Silberstein (6) (CHI)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Bertrand Madsen (HAI)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-4 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Pieter Norval (RSA)Sandor Noszaly (HUN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Thierry Champion (1) (FRA)Agustin Garizzio (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Carsten Arriens (GER)Ivica Ancic (CRO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jordi Burillo (7) (ESP)Yves Allegro (WC) (SUI)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)David Adams (RSA)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexandre Strambini (SUI)Armando Brunold (WC) (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)7-6 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)Radomir Vasek (8) (CZE)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Fernando Vicente (3) (ESP)Hugo Armando (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Filippo Messori (ITA)Roger Federer (WC) (SUI)5-7 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)Severin Luthi (SUI)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gabriel Silberstein (6) (CHI)David Rikl (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bertrand Madsen (HAI)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (4) (ESP)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Andres Zingman (ARG)Vince Mellino (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)0-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Pieter Norval (RSA)David Macpherson (A) (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Gstaad draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Gstaad?